PIB Backgrounder
Defence Atmanirbharta: Record Production and Exports
20 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India recorded its highest-ever defence production of ₹1.54 lakh crore in FY 2024 25
• Indigenous defence production hit a record 1,27,434 crore in FY 2023-24, a 174% surge from 46,429 crore in 2014-15
• 16,000 MSMEs are emerging as the game-changers, strengthening indigenous defence capabilities
• 788 industrial licenses have been issued to 462 companies.
• India s defence exports reached a record 23,622 crore in FY 2024 25 from less than 1,000 crore in 2014.
Introduction
A graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph of a graph ofAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India's indigenous defence production hit a record 1,27,434 crore in FY 2023-24, a 174% surge from 46,429 crore in 2014-15, fueled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Atmanirbharta policies. The upward trajectory in defence production is the result of continued government support over the past decade in the form of huge allocation and policy level support extended to India s military industrial base. The rise in the defence budget, from 2.53 lakh crore in 2013-14 to 6.81 lakh crore in 2025-26, underlines the government s determination to strengthen country s military infrastructure. In order to reduce dependency on foreign countries, both public and private segments of the industry have demonstrated consistent year-on-year growth, attributed to far-reaching policy reforms, enhanced ease of doing business, and a strategic focus on indigenisation over the past decade. India now exports to over 100 nations, including to United States, France and Armenia. Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other PSUs accounted for approx. 77% of total production, while the private sector contributed 23%. The share of the private sector, which increased from 21% in FY 2023-24 to 23% in FY 2024-25, reflects the sector's growing role in the defence ecosystem of the country. As a result, exports too saw a growth of Rs 2,539 crore or 12.04% over the exports figures of FY 2023-24. The government aims to achieve defence manufacturing worth Rs. 3 lakh crore and 50,000 crore in defence exports by 2029, reinforcing India's role as a global defence manufacturing hub while boosting economic growth. Therefore, India's defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead, making the country Atmanirbhar.
Challenges Before Policy Reforms
Prior to the policy reforms initiated under the government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the last decade, India s defence sector faced significant bottlenecks. Procurement processes were slow, resulting in critical capability gaps. Dependence on imports was high, straining foreign exchange reserves and exposing vulnerabilities during global disruptions. Earlier, private sector participation was limited due to restrictive policies, dominance of defence PSUs, and lack of technology access. Defence exports were not that high, valued at only 686 crore in FY 2013 14, positioning India primarily as an importer rather than a producer in the global defence market. To meet these challenges, the Ministry of Defence s draft Defence Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) sets the compass for making India a top global defence manufacturer by encouraging R&D, rewarding innovation and IP creation, promoting industry-academia linkages, supporting MSMEs and setting export ambitions. The policy stitches together production, technology, and market access into one roadmap.
Objectives of Reforms
Anchored in the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government launched a series of reforms to build a self-reliant, globally competitive defence industry. The key objectives include:
Faster procurement through streamlined Defence Acquisition Procedures (DAP), followed by DAC (Defence Acquisition Council), giving nod for acquisitions.
Promoting indigenous production via Positive Indigenisation Lists, liberalised FDI norms for automatic route up to 74% and up to 100% through the government route, and the 1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, fostering collaboration among DPSUs, private companies, MSMEs, and startups.
A blue rectangular sign with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Boosting defence exports with simplified licensing, covering platforms such as bulletproof jackets, Dornier aircraft, Chetak Helicopters, and fast interceptor boats, and lightweight torpedoes.
Declared as the Year of Reforms in 2025, the initiatives aim to transform the Armed Forces into a technologically advanced, combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations, while expanding defence production to 3 lakh crore and achieving export targets of 50,000 crore by 2029.
Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) Reforms
Anchored in the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government of India has undertaken a series of landmark reforms to transform the defence procurement ecosystem. The twin frameworks, the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 and the Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2025, together form the backbone of this transformation, ensuring speed, transparency, innovation, and self-reliance across both capital and revenue procurements.
DAP 2020: The Strategic Roadmap for Self-Reliant Acquisition
A blue and white diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 represents a transformative policy framework that serves as both a rulebook and a strategic roadmap for modernising the acquisition process while fostering a globally competitive domestic defence industry. Designed to overcome legacy challenges such as delays and import dependence, it embeds clarity, and indigenous innovation into every stage of acquisition.
Key features that redefine acquisition include:
• Indian First Approach: The policy gives top priority to the Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)} category, promoting systems designed, developed, and manufactured indigenously, thereby making the country self-reliant.
• Speed with Transparency: Simplified approval processes and digital integration have accelerated procurement timelines while enhancing accountability.
• Technology of Tomorrow: The DAP 2020 includes dedicated provisions for acquiring cutting-edge technologies like AI, robotics, cyber, space, and advanced warfare system to enable multi-domain operations.
• Industry as Partner: It promotes a collaborative ecosystem involving private sector companies, start-ups, and MSMEs through initiatives such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and relaxed licensing norms.
• Ease of Approvals: Procedural bottlenecks have been removed through streamlined frameworks and empowered acquisition wings, ensuring timely decision-making.
DPM 2025: Streamlining Revenue Procurement
Building upon the DAP framework, the Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2025 was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 2025, representing a major leap towards simplifying the procedures, bring uniformity in functioning. It will be helpful in providing goods and services required by the Armed Forces for operational preparedness, worth approximately 1 lakh crore. Effective, 1 November 2025, DPM 2025 introduces industry-friendly reforms aimed at ensuring fairness, transparency, accountability in procurement and participation from domestic enterprises.
Key highlights include: Ease of Doing Business, which entails standardized procedures across all Armed Forces and MoD organizations to reduce delays; Support for Innovation and Indigenisation, fostering collaboration with industry and academia; Industry-friendly provisions, such as lower liquidated damages (0.1% per week for indigenisation projects), guaranteed orders for indigenous products for up to five years, and the removal of the outdated No Objection Certificate from erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board; and Digital Integration and Transparency, which have led to improved e-procurement systems and data-driven monitoring, ensuring accountability and efficiency in procurement processes.
An Integrated Procurement Framework for the Future
Together, DAP 2020 and DPM 2025 represent a unified, forward-looking procurement architecture that aligns India s defence acquisition process with the twin goals of operational readiness and industrial self-reliance. The integration of capital and revenue procurement ensures faster delivery of critical systems to the Armed Forces while empowering Indian industry to scale up innovation, manufacturing, and exports.
This comprehensive procurement ecosystem marks a decisive shift towards making India a global hub for defence production and innovation, driving the realisation of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the strategic domain.
Boosting Domestic Defence Production
1. From Dependence to Dominance:
The country recorded its highest-ever defence production of ₹1.54 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, a testament to the strength of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in action. India is on track to achieve a target of 1.75 lakh crore in defence production in the current fiscal year, while it aims to reach 3 lakh crore in defence production by 2029, further establishing itself as a global defence manufacturing hub.
A graph of a graph showing the growth of a number of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
2. Defence Industrial Corridors - The New Growth Arteries:
Two corridors, Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC), are the lifelines of this transformation. Together, they have attracted investments worth over 9,145 crore, with 289 MoUs signed, unlocking 66,423 crore in potential opportunities, as of October 2025.
3. Expanding the Defence Ecosystem:
DRDO has become a frontline institution that is driving India s defence revolution. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh grant has approved a Corpus of Rs 500 crore to cater for deep-tech and cutting-edge projects as separate verticals under Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, Technology Transfers, and 15 Defence Industry-Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs), it is directly linking academia, start-ups, and industries in defence innovation. The restructuring of Ordnance Factories and creation of seven defence companies, was undertaken to enhance functional autonomy, improve efficiency, and increase self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country. The private sector is no longer a silent observer. From drones to avionics to cutting-edge electronics, companies both big and small are stepping up, while 16,000 MSMEs are emerging as the game-changers, proving that India s defence manufacturing is no longer just about the giants, it s an ecosystem where every innovator has a role to play.
4. Opening New Horizons - Investment Opportunities:
India has emerged as one of the most attractive destinations for defence investment. With 788 industrial licenses issued to 462 companies, the participation of Indian industry in defence manufacturing is growing rapidly. The Department of Defence Production has streamlined business through a fully digital portal for export authorizations, leading to 1,762 approvals in FY 2024 25, compared to 1,507 in FY 2023-24, marking a 16.92% year-on-year growth and a 17.4% increase in the number of exporters. Combined with liberalized FDI norms, the PLI scheme, and modern defence corridors, India offers a compelling opportunity for both domestic innovators and global investors.
In 2024-25, the Ministry of Defence signed a record 193 contracts valued at ₹2,09,050 crore, marking the highest ever in a single financial year. Of these, 177 contracts, worth ₹1,68,922 crore, were awarded to the domestic industry, reflecting a decisive shift toward Indian manufacturers and a strengthened indigenous defence ecosystem. This emphasis on local procurement has also spurred employment generation and technological innovation across the sector.
Defence Acquisitions: Accelerating Self-Reliance
A blue pie chart with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
India s defence acquisition landscape has seen transformative growth under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, with record budgetary allocations, streamlined procedures, and a renewed focus on indigenisation across the Services. At least 65% of defence equipment is now manufactured domestically, a significant shift from the earlier 65-70% import dependency, showcasing India's self-reliance in defence. India s approach ensures that every procurement strengthens national industry, reduces import dependency, and enhances operational preparedness.
Rising Acquisition Budget and Decadal Growth
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by the Raksha Mantri, has approved record volumes of indigenous procurements in recent years. Modernisation and indigenization of the Armed Forces remain a key priority of the Government. In the Union Budget 2024-25, an allocation of 1.72 lakh crore has been made under the Capital Head for the Defence Services, reflecting a 20.33% increase over the actual expenditure of FY 2022-23 and a 9.40% compared to the Revised Estimates of FY 2023-24.
In March 2025, the DAC approved eight capital acquisition proposals worth over 54,000 crore, including the 1,350 HP engines for T-90 tanks and indigenously developed Varunastra torpedoes and Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) systems.
In July 2025, the DAC cleared 10 capital acquisition proposals valued at approximately ₹1.05 lakh crore including Armoured Recovery Vehicles, Electronic Warfare System, Integrated Common Inventory Management System for the Tri-Services, Surface-to-Air Missiles, Moored Mines, Mine Counter Measure Vessels, Super Rapid Gun Mount, and Submersible Autonomous Vessels. All items approved are indigenous under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, emphasizing indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured systems.
In August 2025, the DAC approved proposals worth 67,000 crore to enhance the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces. Key approvals included Thermal Imager-based Night Sights for BMPs for the Army, Compact Autonomous Surface Craft, BrahMos Fire Control Systems, and BARAK-1 upgrades for the Navy, and Mountain Radars along with SAKSHAM/SPYDER upgrades for the Air Force. The DAC also cleared indigenous Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) RPAs for all three Services, and maintenance support for C-17, C-130J, and S-400 systems.
Continuing the momentum, in October 2025, the DAC approved procurement proposals worth approximately ₹79,000 crore for the Army, Navy, and Air Force, reinforcing the Government s sustained commitment to capability enhancement and self-reliance across all domains of national defence. A key indigenous highlight being the Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT) developed by DRDO's Naval Science & Technological Laboratory for the Navy. The other approvals include the Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES), and High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) for the Army; Landing Platform Docks, and 30mm Naval Surface Guns for the Navy; and the Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System for the Air Force.
Defence Export Promotion: India s Rising Profile
A graph of a graph of a trade warAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A New Export Story: Numbers That Speak
What was once a trickle is now a steady stream: India s defence exports reached a record ₹23,622 crore in FY 2024 25 registering a 12.04% growth over FY 2023 24 s ₹21,083 crore. Private sector exports contributed ₹15,233 crore, while DPSUs accounted for ₹8,389 crore, whereas the corresponding figures for FY 2023-24 were Rs 15,209 crore and Rs 5,874 crore respectively. In a major boost to defence exports, India has supplied a wide spectrum of products - including ammunition, arms, sub-systems, complete systems, and critical components - to around 80 countries during the 2024-25, reaffirming its role as a reliable partner in the global defence supply chain. The Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) have shown a significant increase of 42.85% in their exports in the FY 2024-25 reflecting the growing acceptability of Indian products in the global market and the ability of the Indian defence industry to be
a part of the global supply chain.
Faster, Simpler, Digital Policies that Open Doors
The Government has actively simplified the export pathway, standard operating procedures for the export of Munitions List items have been rationalised, and a fully end-to-end online portal now processes export authorisations digitally, cutting time and paperwork for exporters. Open General Export Licences (OGEL) and a digital authorisation system have further eased routine exports.
Defence Exports as Diplomacy
Exports are more than commerce: they build trust, interoperability and long-term partnerships. India s expanding export basket, supplied to friendly countries, is an instrument of outreach, seen in defence cooperation, logistics support, training and spares packages that accompany sales. The widening list of importers signals growing global confidence in Indian platforms.
Successful Indigenous Platforms & the Export Basket
India s exports today are broad and practical, from bulletproof jackets, patrol boats and helicopters, to radars and lightweight torpedoes, showcasing the depth and diversity of India s defence manufacturing. While combat aircraft programmes like Tejas continue on the path to operational maturity and export discussions, India s current strength lies in a wide range of proven, operational systems and components.
Conclusion
India s strategic collaborations and bold policy initiatives are not just reforms; they represent the foundation of a new era in defence self-reliance and technological sovereignty. With domestic production and exports poised for remarkable growth, and cutting-edge technologies steadily integrating into the industrial ecosystem, the vision of India as a global defence manufacturing hub is no longer a distant aspiration, it is unfolding before us.
India has achieved the highest-ever growth in indigenous defence production in value terms, reflecting the success of government initiatives such as the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, positive indigenisation lists, and strategic partnerships with the private sector. The emphasis on Make in India and the creation of a robust R&D and start-up ecosystem have further accelerated this transformation.
From the establishment of Defence Industrial Corridors to the expansion of export facilitation, every measure underscore India s commitment to reducing import dependency and promoting indigenous capabilities. Together, these efforts are shaping a resilient, technology-driven defence ecosystem that not only strengthens national security but also positions India as a trusted global partner in defence manufacturing and innovation.
References:
PIB:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116612
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117348
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1809577
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154617&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154551
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098431
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148335
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114546
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1764148
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181894
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795537
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1795540
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819937
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1848671
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113268
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141130
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089184
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149238
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025324525601.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202543531401.pdf
DD News:
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/rajnath-singh-clears-defence-procurement-manual-2025-to-speed-up-revenue-procurement-boost-aatmanirbharta/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/defence-minister-rajnath-singh-launches-defence-procurement-manual-2025-to-boost-operational-readiness/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/modernising-armed-forces-defence-ministry-declares-2025-as-year-of-reforms/
Ministry of Defence (MoD)
https://mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/DPM-2025%20VOLUME-I.pdf
DRDO
https://drdo.gov.in/drdo/en/offerings/schemes-and-services/dia-coes/Academia
Download in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা: রেকর্ড উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি
20 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মুখ্য বিষয়বস্তু:
অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ ভারত তার সর্বোচ্চ প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে, ₹১.৫৪ লাখ কোটি।
অর্থ বছর ২০২৩–২৪-এ দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন পৌঁছেছে ₹১,২৭,৪৩৪ কোটি-তে, যা ২০১৪–১৫ সালের ₹৪৬,৪২৯ কোটি-র তুলনায় ১৭৪% বৃদ্ধি।
এখন ১৬,০০০-এরও বেশি MSME উদীয়মান গেম-চেঞ্জার হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে, দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
মোট ৭৮৮ শিল্প লাইসেন্স জারি করা হয়েছে ৪৬২ কোম্পানিকে।
এছাড়া, অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি নতুন রেকর্ডে পৌঁছেছে, ₹২৩,৬২২ কোটি, যা ২০১৪ সালে ₹১,০০০ কোটি-রও কম থেকে এক বিশাল অগ্রগতি।
ভূমিকা:
ভারতের স্বদেশী প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন অর্থ বছর ২০২৩–২৪-এ ₹১,২৭,৪৩৪ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছে রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে, যা ২০১৪–১৫ সালের ₹৪৬,৪২৯ কোটির তুলনায় ১৭৪% বৃদ্ধি, এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভরতার নীতির জোরে সম্ভব হয়েছে। গত এক দশকে বিপুল বরাদ্দ ও নীতিগত সহায়তার ফলে দেশের সামরিক শিল্পভিত্তি দৃঢ়ভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা বাজেট ২০১৩–১৪ সালের ₹২.৫৩ লাখ কোটি থেকে ২০২৫–২৬ সালে ₹৬.৮১ লাখ কোটি উন্নীত হওয়া দেশের সামরিক পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার সরকারের দৃঢ় সংকল্পকে প্রতিফলিত করে। বিদেশি নির্ভরতা কমাতে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি উভয় খাতেই বিস্তৃত নীতি সংস্কার, ব্যবসার সহজীকরণ এবং স্বদেশায়নের প্রতি জোর দেওয়ার ফলে টানা বছরের ভিত্তিতে বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ভারত বর্তমানে ১০০-টিরও বেশি দেশে রপ্তানি করছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ফ্রান্স ও আর্মেনিয়া। প্রতিরক্ষা পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিংস (DPSUs) ও অন্যান্য PSUs মোট উৎপাদনের প্রায় ৭৭% অংশ রেখেছে, বাকি ২৩% এসেছে বেসরকারি খাত থেকে। অর্থ বছর ২০২৩–২৪-এর ২১% থেকে অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ বেসরকারি খাতের অংশীদারিত্ব বেড়ে ২৩% হওয়া দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ইকোসিস্টেমে তাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা প্রমাণ করে। ফলে, রপ্তানিও অর্থ বছর ২০২৩–২৪-এর তুলনায় ₹২,৫৩৯ কোটি বা ১২.০৪% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সরকার ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ₹৩ লাখ কোটি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও ₹৫০,০০০ কোটি প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানির লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে, যা ভারতের বৈশ্বিক প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে অবস্থানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে। তাই আগামী বছরগুলোতে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন খাত আরও গতিশীলভাবে এগোবে এবং দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবে।
নীতি সংস্কারের পূর্ববর্তী চ্যালেঞ্জসমূহ:
গত দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে নীতি সংস্কার শুরুর আগে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র বহু জটিল সমস্যার মুখোমুখি ছিল। ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া ছিল ধীর, যার ফলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সক্ষমতার ঘাটতি তৈরি হতো। আমদানির ওপর উচ্চ-নির্ভরতা বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার চাপ বাড়াত এবং বৈশ্বিক অস্থিতিশার সময় দুর্বলতা বাড়াত। পূর্বে বেসরকারি খাতের অংশগ্রহণ সীমিত ছিল, কারণ কঠোর নীতি, প্রতিরক্ষা PSUs-এর আধিপত্য এবং প্রযুক্তি প্রাপ্তির অভাব। অর্থ বছর ২০১৩–১৪-এ প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ছিল মাত্র ₹৬৮৬ কোটি, ফলে বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা বাজারে ভারতকে মূলত আমদানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে দেখা যেত। এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ের খসড়া Defence Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করে, আইপি সৃষ্টিকে পুরস্কৃত করে, শিল্প-একাডেমিয়া সংযোগ বাড়ায়, MSMEs-কে সমর্থন দেয় এবং রপ্তানির উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা স্থির করে, ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে শীর্ষ প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদক বানানোর দিকনির্দেশনা দেয়। নীতিটি উৎপাদন, প্রযুক্তি ও বাজার-প্রবেশাধিকাকে এক রোডম্যাপে একত্র করেছে।
সংস্কারের উদ্দেশ্য
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনায় সরকার একটি স্বনির্ভর, বৈশ্বিক প্রতিযোগিতাযোগ্য প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক সংস্কার চালু করেছে। প্রধান উদ্দেশ্যগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত:
সরলীকৃত Defence Acquisition Procedures (DAP)-এর মাধ্যমে দ্রুততর ক্রয়-প্রক্রিয়া নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে, যার পরেই DAC (Defence Acquisition Council) অধিগ্রহণের জন্য অনুমোদন প্রদান করে।
পজিটিভ ইন্ডিজিনাইজেশন লিস্ট বা সদর্থক দেশীয়করণের তালিকা, স্বয়ংক্রিয় পথে ৭৪% পর্যন্ত এবং সরকারি রুটে ১০০% পর্যন্ত উদারীকৃত FDI নীতি, এবং ₹১ লাখ কোটি টাকার Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme–এর মাধ্যমে দেশীয় উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে, যা DPSU, বেসরকারি সংস্থা, MSME এবং স্টার্টআপগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করছে।
সরলীকৃত লাইসেন্সিং প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, যার আওতায় বুলেটপ্রুফ জ্যাকেট, ডরনিয়ার বিমান, চেতক হেলিকপ্টার, ফাস্ট ইন্টারসেপ্টর বোট এবং লাইটওয়েট টর্পেডো-সহ বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্ম অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
২০২৫-কে ‘Year of Reforms’ ঘোষণা করে, এসব উদ্যোগ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত, যুদ্ধ-প্রস্তুত এবং মাল্টি-ডোমেইন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড অপারেশনে সক্ষম বাহিনীতে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে, পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনকে ₹৩ লাখ কোটি-তে উন্নীত করা এবং ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ₹৫০,০০০ কোটি রপ্তানি লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের পথ তৈরি করছে।
ডিফেন্স অধিগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া (DAP) সংস্কার
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে সামনে রেখে ভারত সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্রয় ব্যবস্থাকে রূপান্তর করতে একাধিক ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কার গ্রহণ করেছে। Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) ২০২০ এবং Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) ২০২৫, এই দুই কাঠামো মিলে মূলধনী এবং রাজস্ব উভয় ক্রয়েই গতি, স্বচ্ছতা, উদ্ভাবন ও স্বনির্ভরতা নিশ্চিত করেছে।
DAP ২০২০: স্বনির্ভর অধিগ্রহণের কৌশলগত রোডম্যাপ
DAP ২০২০ একটি রূপান্তরমূলক নীতি, যা আধুনিক অধিগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া ও স্বনির্ভর প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প গড়ে তুলতে রুলবুক ও রোডম্যাপ হিসেবে কাজ করে। বিলম্ব ও আমদানির্ভরতার মতো অতীতের সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করতে এই নীতি প্রতিটি ধাপে স্বচ্ছতা ও স্বদেশী উদ্ভাবনকে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়।
মুল বিষয়বস্তুঃ
Indian First Approach: Buy {Indian-IDDM} বিভাগকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার।
Speed with Transparency: স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রেখে দ্রুত অনুমোদন।
Technology of Tomorrow: AI, রোবটিক্স, সাইবার, স্পেস ও উন্নত যুদ্ধ প্রযুক্তি অধিগ্রহণ।
Industry as Partner: iDEX ও শিথিল লাইসেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে বেসরকারি খাত, MSME ও স্টার্টআপের অংশগ্রহণ।
Ease of Approvals: সরলীকৃত কাঠামো ও ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত অধিগ্রহণ উইংস।
DPM ২০২৫: রাজস্ব ক্রয়কে সুসংগঠিত করা
DAP কাঠামোর ভিত্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয় ২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে DPM ২০২৫ চালু করেছে। এই নতুন কাঠামো প্রক্রিয়াগত সরলীকরণ ও অভিন্নতা এনে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য প্রায় ₹১ লাখ কোটি মূল্যের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহকে আরও কার্যকর ও সময়োপযোগী করেছে।
১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ থেকে কার্যকর হওয়া DPM ২০২৫-এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে - Ease of Doing Business নিশ্চিতকরণ, Innovation এবং Indigenisation-কে উৎসাহ প্রদান, লিকুইডেটেড ড্যামেজ কমিয়ে প্রতি সপ্তাহে ০.১% নির্ধারণ, দেশীয় পণ্যের জন্য পাঁচ বছর পর্যন্ত Guaranteed Orders প্রদান, প্রাক্তন Ordnance Factory Board-এর পুরনো NOC প্রক্রিয়া বাতিল, এবং উন্নত ডিজিটাল ইন্টেগ্রেশন বা ডিজিটাল সংহতিসাধন ও স্বচ্ছতা।
ভবিষ্যতের জন্য একটি সমন্বিত ক্রয় কাঠামো:
DAP ২০২০ ও DPM ২০২৫ একসঙ্গে ভারতকে একটি আধুনিক, দ্রুত, স্বচ্ছ ও স্বনির্ভর প্রতিরক্ষা ক্রয়-ব্যবস্থা দিয়েছে। এটি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে দ্রুত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় শিল্পকে উদ্ভাবন, উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সহায়তা করছে।
ঘরোয়া প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বাড়ানো
১. নির্ভরতা থেকে আধিপত্য পর্যন্ত:
দেশ অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সর্বোচ্চ ₹১.৫৪ লাখ কোটি অর্জন করেছে। অর্থ বছর চলতি পর্যায়ে ₹১.৭৫ লাখ কোটির লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত আছে, এবং ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ₹৩ লাখ কোটির লক্ষ্যে আগানো হয়েছে, যা দেশকে একটি বৈশ্বিক প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন হাব হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে।
২. ডিফেন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডোর বা প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প অলিন্দ - নতুন প্রবৃদ্ধির ধমনী:
উত্তরপ্রদেশ ডিফেন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডোর (UPDIC) ও তামিলনাড়ু ডিফেন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডোর (TNDIC) এই রূপান্তরের জীবনীশক্তি। যৌথভাবে এগুলি ₹৯,১৪৫ কোটি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করেছে, ২৮৯-টি MoU স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে এবং সম্ভাব্য ₹৬৬,৪২৩ কোটি সুযোগ উন্মোচন করেছে (অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত)।
৩. প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার বিস্তৃতি:
DRDO এখন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বিপ্লব চালিত করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ₹৫০০ কোটি কর্পাস অনুমোদন করেছেন TDF, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর, এবং ১৫-টি Defence Industry–Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA–CoEs) এর জন্য। Ordnance Factories পুনর্গঠন করে সাতটি প্রতিরক্ষা কোম্পানি গঠিত হয়েছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রও ক্রমশ সক্রিয় হচ্ছে - ড্রোন, অ্যাভিওনিক্স ও উন্নত ইলেকট্রনিক্সে নানা কোম্পানি অংশ নিচ্ছে, এবং ১৬,০০০ MSMEs আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে, প্রমাণ করছে যে, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন এখন একটি সার্বিক ব্যবস্থা।
৪. নতুন বিনিয়োগ সুযোগ উন্মুক্তকরণ:
ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা বিনিয়োগের জন্য একটি আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে। মোট ৭৮৮-টি শিল্প লাইসেন্স ৪৬২-টি কোম্পানিকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। Department of Defence Production ব্যবসা সহজ করতে একটি পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পোর্টাল চালু করেছে, যা রপ্তানি অনুমোদনকে দ্রুত করেছে, অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ ১,৭৬২-টি অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, তুলনায় ২০২৩–২৪-এ ১,৫০৭-টি; যা বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধিতে ১৬.৯২% এবং রপ্তানিকারকদের সংখ্যায় ১৭.৪% বৃদ্ধি নির্দেশ করে। FDI শিথিলকরণ, PLI স্কিম এবং আধুনিক ডিফেন্স করিডোর বা প্রতিরক্ষা অলিন্দ-সহ, ভারত দেশীয় উদ্ভাবক ও বৈশ্বিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
অর্থ বছর ২০২৪–২৫-এ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ₹২,০৯,০৫০ কোটির ১৯৩-টি রেকর্ড চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে, এক একক আর্থিক বছরে সর্বোচ্চ। এর মধ্যে ১৭৭-টি চুক্তি, মূল্য ₹১,৬৮,৯২২ কোটি, দেশীয় শিল্পকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে—যা স্থানীয় উৎপাদন ও উদ্ভাবনে দৃশ্যমান অগ্রগতি নির্দেশ করে। এই স্থানীয় ক্রয়-উৎসাহ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রেখেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ: আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে দ্রুত অগ্রযাত্রা
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ ব্যবস্থা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের অধীনে রূপান্তরমূলক বৃদ্ধি দেখেছে, রেকর্ড বাজেট বরাদ্দ, প্রসারিত প্রক্রিয়া এবং তিন বাহিনী জুড়ে স্বদেশিয়ানাকে আর-ও মজবুত করার মাধ্যমে। বর্তমানে দেশের কমপক্ষে ৬৫% প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম দেশেই উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে, যা আগের ৬৫–৭০% আমদানি-নির্ভরতা থেকে এক বড় পরিবর্তন এবং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা স্বনির্ভরতার এক শক্তিশালী উদাহরণ। ভারতের এই পদ্ধতি নিশ্চিত করে যে প্রতিটি ক্রয়ই জাতীয় শিল্পকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে, আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমায় এবং অপারেশনাল প্রস্তুতিকে বাড়ায়।
অধিগ্রহণ বাজেটের উত্থান ও দশকব্যাপী প্রবৃদ্ধি
প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ পর্ষদ (DAC), যেটি রক্ষামন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে পরিচালিত হয়, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে স্বদেশি ক্রয়ের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ অনুমোদন করেছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ ও স্বদেশায়ন সরকারের মূল অগ্রাধিকার। ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষেবার ক্যাপিটাল হেডে ₹১.৭২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ রাখা হয়েছে, যা ২০২২–২৩ অর্থবছরের প্রকৃত ব্যয়ের তুলনায় ২০.৩৩% বেশি এবং ২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবছরের সংশোধিত অনুমানের তুলনায় ৯.৪০% বৃদ্ধি।
মার্চ ২০২৫-এ, DAC মোট ₹৫৪,০০০ কোটি টাকার ৮টি মূলধনী অধিগ্রহণ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে T-৯০ ট্যাঙ্কের জন্য ১,৩৫০ এইচপি ইঞ্জিন, স্বদেশি প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি বরুণাস্ত্র টর্পেডো এবং AEW&C সিস্টেম।
আগস্ট ২০২৫-এ, DAC মোট ₹৬৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে সামরিক বাহিনীর অপারেশনাল সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য। এর মধ্যে ছিল সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য Thermal Imager-ভিত্তিক নাইট সাইট, নৌবাহিনীর জন্য Compact Autonomous Surface Craft, ব্রহ্মোস ফায়ার কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম, BARAK-১ আপগ্রেড এবং বিমানবাহিনীর জন্য Mountain Radars ও SAKSHAM/SPYDER আপগ্রেড। তিন বাহিনীর জন্য স্বদেশি Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) RPA-ও অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি C-১৭, C-১৩০J এবং S-৪০০ সিস্টেমের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সহায়তা।
এই ধারাবাহিকতা ধরে রেখে, অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ DAC মোট ₹৭৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার অধিগ্রহণ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে সেনা, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য। একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বদেশি প্রকল্প হল DRDO-র Naval Science & Technological Laboratory দ্বারা তৈরি Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT) নৌবাহিনীর জন্য। অন্যান্য অনুমোদনের মধ্যে রয়েছে সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES), High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs); নৌবাহিনীর জন্য Landing Platform Docks এবং ৩০ মিমি Naval Surface Guns; এবং বিমানবাহিনীর জন্য Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি : ভারতের উত্থানের গল্প
যা একসময় ক্ষীণ প্রবাহ ছিল, তা এখন শক্তিশালী ধারায় পরিণত হয়েছে, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে রেকর্ড ₹২৩,৬২২ কোটি স্পর্শ করেছে, যা ২০২৩–২৪-এর ₹২১,০৮৩ কোটি-র তুলনায় ১২.০৪% বৃদ্ধি। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র রপ্তানিতে ₹১৫,২৩৩ কোটি, এবং DPSU-রা ₹৮,৩৮৯ কোটি অবদান রেখেছে; যেখানে ২০২৩–২৪-এ এই সংখ্যা ছিল যথাক্রমে ₹১৫,২০৯ কোটি ও ₹৫,৮৭৪ কোটি। ২০২৪–২৫ সালে ভারত মোট ৮০-টি দেশের কাছে গোলাবারুদ, অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, সাব-সিস্টেম, সম্পূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং জটিল উপাদান রপ্তানি করেছে, যা তাকে বৈশ্বিক প্রতিরক্ষা সাপ্লাই চেইনের এক নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। DPSU-গুলোর রপ্তানি ৪২.৮৫% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা পণ্যের প্রতি আস্থার প্রতিফলন।
সরকার রপ্তানি প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করেছে। মিউনিশন লিস্ট আইটেম রপ্তানির SOP সরল করা হয়েছে, এবং সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল এন্ড-টু-এন্ড পোর্টাল এখন রপ্তানি অনুমোদন দ্রুত অনুমোদন করছে। Open General Export Licences (OGEL) এবং ডিজিটাল অথরাইজেশন সিস্টেম রুটিন রপ্তানিকে আরও দ্রুত করেছে।
রপ্তানি শুধু বাণিজ্য নয়, এটি আস্থা, পারস্পরিক ক্রিয়াশীলতা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অংশীদারিত্ব তৈরি করে। ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান রপ্তানি ঝুড়ি, যা বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়, কূটনৈতিক ও প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম।
ভারত আজ বুলেটপ্রুফ জ্যাকেট, প্যাট্রোল বোট, হেলিকপ্টার, রাডার এবং লাইটওয়েট টর্পেডো থেকে শুরু করে নানা ধরনের প্রমাণিত স্বদেশি পণ্য রপ্তানি করছে। তেজস যুদ্ধবিমান কর্মক্ষম পরিপক্বতা ও রপ্তানি আলোচনার পথে চললেও, বর্তমানে ভারত বহু কার্যকরী সিস্টেম ও উপাদানের একটি শক্তিশালী সরবরাহকারী।
উপসংহার
ভারতের কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা এবং নীতিগত অগ্রগতি শুধু সংস্কার নয়, এটি প্রতিরক্ষা স্বনির্ভরতা ও প্রযুক্তিগত সার্বভৌমত্বের এক নতুন যুগের ভিত্তি। দেশীয় উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি দ্রুত বৃদ্ধির পথে, এবং উন্নত প্রযুক্তি দ্রুত শিল্প-ইকোসিস্টেমে সংহত হচ্ছে। ফলে ভারত একটি বৈশ্বিক প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে, এটি আর দূরের স্বপ্ন নয়, বাস্তবতা হয়ে উঠছে। ভারত এখন পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ স্বদেশি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন অর্জন করেছে, যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান, পজিটিভ ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন লিস্ট এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগের সাফল্যের প্রতিচ্ছবি। Make in India এবং শক্তিশালী R&D ও স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেমও এই পরিবর্তনকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে।
ডিফেন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডোর থেকে শুরু করে রপ্তানি সহায়তার বিস্তার, প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপই ভারতের আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং স্বদেশি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রমাণ করে। সম্মিলিতভাবে এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি এক প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর, স্থিতিশীল প্রতিরক্ষা ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরি করছে, যা শুধু জাতীয় নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করছে না, ভারতকে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও উদ্ভাবনে বিশ্বের এক বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
তথ্যসুত্র:
PIB:
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116612
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117348
 https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1809577
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154617&ModuleId=3
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154551
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098431
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148335
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114546
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1764148
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181894
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795537
 https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1795540
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819937
 https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1848671
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113268
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141130
 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089184
 https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149238
 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025324525601.pdf
 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202543531401.pdf
DD News:
 https://ddnews.gov.in/en/rajnath-singh-clears-defence-procurement-manual-2025-to-speed-up-revenue-procurement-boost-aatmanirbharta/
 https://ddnews.gov.in/en/defence-minister-rajnath-singh-launches-defence-procurement-manual-2025-to-boost-operational-readiness/
 https://ddnews.gov.in/en/modernising-armed-forces-defence-ministry-declares-2025-as-year-of-reforms/
Ministry of Defence (MoD)
 https://mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/DPM-2025%20VOLUME-I.pdf
DRDO
 https://drdo.gov.in/drdo/en/offerings/schemes-and-services/dia-coes/Academia
Download in PDF