PIB Headquarters
Saras Food Festival 2025
Stories of Flavours, Resilience, and the Rise of Lakhpati Didis
07 DEC 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
On a crisp December morning at Delhi’s Sunder Nursery, the lawns were alive with the hum of a crowd eager to taste India’s finest regional dishes. But at one stall near the entrance, something else was drawing people in, an infectious confidence, the kind that radiates from someone who knows she has changed not just her own life, but the lives of hundreds of others. Behind the counter stood Mrs. Vandana Bharadwaj from Mohali, Punjab, arranging her Phulkari fabrics with practiced ease. The vibrant embroidery shimmered under the winter sun, but it was her journey that sparkled brighter. She began her journey in 2018 as one of ten women in a small SHG, stitching Phulkari at home while managing household responsibilities. Her leadership soon stood out. First, she headed 19 SHGs in her village organisation and later as the anchor for a growing network of women who trusted her guidance. Today, Vandana leads over 500 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across 25 villages, a community enterprise larger than many formal institutions. Her stall at the Saras Food Festival 2025 showcased not just handcrafted products but also the collective progress and empowerment of women.
Vandana didi explains, “The government supported us at every step.” We received sewing machines and Rs. 30,000 as working capital from the Ministry of Rural Development. These interventions helped us transform Phulkari stitching into a real enterprise. Under her leadership, rural women now produce a diverse range of items, including sweaters, school uniforms, and especially high-quality Phulkari fabrics. Their craftsmanship is so refined that government departments purchase their phulkari products to present to national and foreign dignitaries. The government also procures its goods to export to other countries.
Across Sunder Nursery, the same spirit reverberated through every lane of the Saras Food Festival 2025. Nearly 300 Lakhpati Didis and SHG entrepreneurs from 25 states had arrived, bringing more than 500 dishes and dozens of handcrafted products, transforming Delhi into a living map of India. The air carried the scent of dal baati churma, Malabar biryani, Himachali siddu, and tandoor tea, but behind each aroma was a woman with a story as layered as her recipe.
The Saras Aajeevika Melas, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development under DAY-NRLM, provide rural women and self-help groups a national platform to sell their products directly, eliminate middlemen, and gain vital market exposure. Through workshops on packaging, design, communication, and marketing, the Melas equip them with skills to upgrade their products, increase incomes, and connect with buyers from across the country and beyond.
Just across from Vandana didi’s stall, a member from Maa SHG from Odisha had set up her handloom display. Having joined the SHG in 2019, she transitioned from local sales to operating her own shop and supplying products to retailers.
We were local weavers earlier,” she remarked modestly. After joining the SHG, we received support, accessed easy credit, and benefited from regular visits by government officials who helped address our business needs and ensured the timely supply of required materials. At one of the Saras melas, she recorded sales of Rs. 5 lakh in Ikkat cotton fabrics, a milestone her group recalls with both pride and astonishment. As Delhi customers explored the handwoven fabrics, the women managed digital payments with ease. She emphasized that she also used the BHASHINI mobile application for real-time, voice-based language translation while interacting with buyers, effectively removing linguistic barriers through technology.
A few stalls away, Mrs. Preeti Sahu was serving Andhra-style delicacies while simultaneously managing orders for her Raj Bihan Canteen in her home district. Having joined her self-help groups (SHG) in 2012 with 10-15 women, she accessed affordable credit through banks and village-level institutions, enabling her to expand her enterprise. She now earns over Rs. 50,000 per month, with her sales at Saras Mela typically reaching Rs. 2–2.5 lakh. Throughout the interaction, digital payments continued to arrive on her phone, with a QR code prominently displayed at her counter. Cash transactions were minimal, reflecting the high level of digital proficiency among SHG members, who independently managed and recorded all transactions with notable efficiency.
Further along the row of stalls, Mrs. Maya Devi from Saharsa, Bihar, was showcasing makhana products as the morning footfall increased. Previously a homemaker, she joined her Jeevika SHG in 2014, beginning with a weekly saving of Rs. 10. With accessible credit and consistent institutional support, she gradually developed her makhana enterprise. Now, she stands at a national platform in Delhi, explaining the uses of her products, processing QR-based transactions, and articulating how collective empowerment has enabled her to build a sustainable livelihood.
A person standing in front of a stall with a variety of food itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Among the exhibitors was Mrs. Daksha Mehta from Junagarh, Gujarat, dressed in a beautiful traditional Gujarati attire and representing the Mahadev Mangalam SHG, which she joined in 2022. Since then, she has generated sales exceeding Rs. 5 lakh through Saras Mela. Expanding beyond physical fairs, she ventured into e-commerce by listing her products on Amazon, which enabled nationwide distribution and transformed her customer base. As she mentioned, “The fairs gave us a platform.”
Collectively, these narratives reflect the broader impact of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), which has long supported women’s entrepreneurship through SHGs, credit linkages, capacity-building programmes, and national-level marketing platforms. The mission has facilitated the emergence of over 2 crore “Lakhpati Didis,” with a targeted increase of 2.5 crore in FY 2024–25. Equally transformative is the digital empowerment that these women have achieved. Tools such as BHASHINI have addressed linguistic constraints, while UPI-based payments have promoted financial inclusion, together strengthening women’s confidence and autonomy in economic activities.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) is the Ministry of Rural Development’s flagship rural poverty alleviation programme that helps poor households secure sustainable livelihoods through self-employment and skill-based employment opportunities. It focuses on mobilizing rural households into Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and supporting them over time, enabling them to undertake income-generating activities and steadily rise out of poverty. It is one of the world's largest initiatives aimed at improving the livelihoods of the poor. As of December 5, 2025, DAY-NRLM has mobilized 10.20 crore households into SHGs. A Lakhpati Didi is a Self-Help Group member whose household earns at least 1,00,000 annually, with a sustained average monthly income of 10,000 over at least four agricultural seasons or business cycles.
As the day turned to evening and cultural performances lit up the garden, the festival felt less like an event and more like a revelation. Women who had once doubted their ability to speak in a crowd were now interacting with customers from across the world, translated, understood, and respected. Women who once managed only household finances were now managing digital wallets, orders, and invoices. For visitors, Saras Food Festival 2025 is a celebration of flavour. For the women, it is a celebration of freedom.
A freedom earned, shared, and lived: one story, one sale, one conversation at a time.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196537
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
সরস খাদ্য উৎসব ২০২৫
খাদ্যের স্বাদ, প্রতিকূলতা কাটিয়ে ওঠার শক্তি এবং লাখপতি দিদিদের সাফল্যের কাহিনী
07 DEC 2025 10:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে দিল্লির সুন্দর নার্সারিতে অনুষ্ঠিত 'সরস খাদ্য উৎসব'-এ স্থানীয় খাবারের পাশাপাশি মহিলাদের সাফল্যের গল্পও উঠে আসে। মূল প্রবেশদ্বারের কাছে, মোহালির বন্দনা ভরদ্বাজ তাঁর হাতে তৈরি ফুলকারি পণ্য নিয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন। ২০১৮ সালে মাত্র ১০ জন মহিলা নিয়ে একটি ছোট স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য হিসেবে শুরু করে, বন্দনা আজ ২৫-টি গ্রামের ৫০০-রও বেশি সেলফ হেল্প গ্রুপের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। তাঁর দৃঢ় নেতৃত্বে বহু মহিলার জীবনে পরিবর্তন এসেছে। তাঁর স্টলটি কেবল হস্তশিল্প নয়, বরং গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ অগ্রগতি ও ক্ষমতায়নকেও তুলে ধরছিল।
বন্দনা দিদি বলেন, "সরকার আমাদের প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে সাহায্য করেছে। " আমরা সেলাই মেশিন ও ৩০,০০০ টাকা কার্যকরী মূলধন পেয়েছি। তাঁর নেতৃত্বে গ্রামের মহিলারা এখন ফুলকারি ছাড়াও সোয়েটার ও স্কুল ইউনিফর্ম তৈরি করছেন। তাঁদের উন্নতমানের ফুলকারি পণ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর কেনে এবং তা জাতীয় ও বিদেশী বিশিষ্টজনদের উপহার হিসেবে দেওয়া হয়। সরকার তাঁদের তৈরি পণ্য বিদেশেও রপ্তানি করে।
সুন্দর নার্সারির সর্বত্র, সরস খাদ্য উৎসব ২০২৫-এর প্রতিটি গলিতে একই ধরনের উদ্দীপনা ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল। ২৫-টি রাজ্য থেকে প্রায় ৩০০ জন লাখপতি দিদি এবং স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীর উদ্যোগপতি সেখানে এসেছিলেন। তাঁরা সঙ্গে নিয়ে এসেছিলেন ৫০০-রও বেশি পদ এবং অসংখ্য হস্তশিল্প, যা দিল্লিকে যেন ভারতের এক প্রাণবন্ত মানচিত্রে পরিণত করেছিল। চারদিকে ডাল বাটি চুরমা, মালাবার বিরিয়ানি, হিমাচলি সিডু এবং তন্দুরি চায়ের গন্ধ ভেসে বেড়াচ্ছিল। কিন্তু প্রতিটি সুগন্ধের পিছনে ছিলেন একজন মহিলা, যাঁর কাহিনী তাঁর রান্নার মতোই বহুস্তরীয় ছিল।
গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীনে আয়োজিত সরস আজীবিকা মেলা গ্রামীণ মহিলা এবং স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে তাঁদের পণ্য সরাসরি বিক্রির জন্য একটি জাতীয় মঞ্চ দেয়। এটি মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীদের সরিয়ে তাঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাজারের অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জনে সাহায্য করে। প্যাকেজিং, ডিজাইন ও বিপণনের উপর কর্মশালার মাধ্যমে এই মেলাগুলি তাঁদের দক্ষতা বাড়ায়, আয় বৃদ্ধি করে এবং দেশ-বিদেশের ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে সংযোগ তৈরি করে দেয়।
বন্দনা দিদির স্টলের পাশেই ওড়িশার 'মা এসএইচজি'-এর সদস্য তাঁর হস্তচালিত তাঁতের সামগ্রী নিয়ে এসেছিলেন। ২০১৯ সালে এতে যোগ দিয়ে তিনি স্থানীয় বিক্রেতা থেকে এখন নিজের দোকান ও খুচরো সরবরাহকারী হয়েছেন। তিনি জানান, এতে যোগ দেওয়ার পরে তাঁরা সরকারি সাহায্য ও সহজে ঋণ পেয়েছেন। সরস মেলাতে তিনি একবার ৫ লক্ষ টাকার ইক্কত সুতির কাপড় বিক্রি করেছিলেন এবং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার জন্য ভাষিণী অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করেছিলেন।
অন্য দিকে, প্রীতি সাহু অন্ধ্রশৈলীর খাবার পরিবেশন করছিলেন এবং নিজের ক্যান্টিনের অর্ডারও দেখছিলেন। ২০১২ সালে
স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠী শুরু করার পর তিনি সহজে ঋণ পেয়ে তাঁর ব্যবসা বাড়িয়েছেন। তিনি এখন মাসে ৫০,০০০ টাকারও বেশি রোজগার করেন এবং মেলায় ২ থেকে ২.৫ লাখ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিক্রি করেন। তাঁর স্টলে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট চলছিল, যা এসএইচজি সদস্যদের উন্নত ডিজিটাল দক্ষতাকে প্রমাণ করে।
সরস মেলার স্টলগুলিতে, বিহারের সহরসার মায়া দেবী তাঁর মাখানা প্রদর্শন করছিলেন। আগে গৃহবধূ অবস্থায় মায়া দেবী ২০১৪ সালে তাঁর জীবিকা এসএইচ জিতে মাত্র ১০ টাকা সাপ্তাহিক সঞ্চয় নিয়ে শুরু করেছিলেন। সহজলভ্য ঋণ এবং নিয়মিত সরকারি সহায়তায় তিনি ধীরে ধীরে মাখনার ব্যবসা গড়ে তোলেন। এখন তিনি দিল্লিতে জাতীয় মঞ্চে দাঁড়িয়ে কিউআর-ভিত্তিক লেনদেন সামলাচ্ছেন এবং জানাচ্ছেন যে, সম্মিলিত ক্ষমতায়ন কীভাবে তাঁকে একটি স্থিতিশীল জীবিকা গড়তে সাহায্য করেছে।
গুজরাটের জুনাগড়ের দক্ষা মেহেতা (মহাদেব মঙ্গলম এসএইচজি) ২০২২ সালে যোগ দেওয়ার পর থেকে সরস মেলায় ৫ লাখ টাকার বেশি বিক্রি করেছেন। মেলা তাঁকে প্ল্যাটফর্ম দেওয়ায় তিনি অ্যামাজনে ই-কমার্স শুরু করে ব্যবসা বাড়িয়েছেন। এই ধরনের গল্পগুলি দীন দয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা - জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশনের ব্যাপক প্রভাব তুলে ধরে, যা এসএইচজি ঋণ- সুবিধা এবং প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে ২ কোটিরও বেশি 'লাখপতি দিদি' তৈরি করেছে। ভাষিনী এবং ইউপিআই-এর মতো ডিজিটাল সরঞ্জামগুলি ভাষাগত ও আর্থিক বাধা দূর করে মহিলাদের আত্মবিশ্বাস ও আর্থিক স্বাধীনতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করছে।
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা - জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের একটি প্রধান প্রকল্প, যা দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে স্ব-নিযুক্তি এবং দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক কাজের মাধ্যমে স্থায়ী জীবিকা পেতে সাহায্য করে। এটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিকে স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীতে সংগঠিত করে এবং আয় বৃদ্ধির কাজে সমর্থন করে, যাতে তারা দারিদ্র্য অবস্থা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পারে। এটি বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ দারিদ্র্য বিমোচন উদ্যোগ, যার মাধ্যমে ২০২৫ সালের ৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ১০.২০ কোটি পরিবারকে এসএইচজি-তে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। লাখপতি দিদি হলেন এমন এক সেলফ হেল্প গ্রুপ বা স্বনিযুক্তি গোষ্ঠির সদস্য, যাঁর পরিবার কমপক্ষে চারটি কৃষি মরসুম বা ব্যবসা চক্র ধরে বার্ষিক ১,০০,০০০ টাকা (মাসিক প্রায় ১০,০০০) উপার্জন করেন।
যখন সন্ধ্যা নামল এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানগুলি উদ্যানকে আলোকিত করল, তখন উৎসবটি শুধুমাত্র একটি অনুষ্ঠান বলে মনে হচ্ছিল না, বরং এটি ছিল এক নতুন দিগন্তের উন্মোচন। যে মহিলারা একসময় ভিড়ের মধ্যে কথা বলতে দ্বিধা করতেন, তাঁরা এখন বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলছেন, যেখানে তাঁদের কথা অনুবাদ করা হচ্ছে, বোঝা হচ্ছে এবং তাঁদেরকে সম্মান জানানো হচ্ছে। যে মহিলারা একসময় শুধু গৃহের অর্থ সামলাতেন, তাঁরা এখন ডিজিটাল ওয়ালেট, অর্ডার এবং ইনভয়েস সামলাচ্ছেন। দর্শকদের কাছে, সরস খাদ্য উৎসব ২০২৫ হল স্বাদের উদযাপন। আর এই মহিলাদের কাছে, এটি স্বাধীনতার উদযাপন।
A freedom earned, shared, and lived: one story, one sale, one conversation at a time
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Rural Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196537
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
See in PDF