PIB Headquarters
Saras Food Festival 2025
Stories of Flavours, Resilience, and the Rise of Lakhpati Didis
07 DEC 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
On a crisp December morning at Delhi’s Sunder Nursery, the lawns were alive with the hum of a crowd eager to taste India’s finest regional dishes. But at one stall near the entrance, something else was drawing people in, an infectious confidence, the kind that radiates from someone who knows she has changed not just her own life, but the lives of hundreds of others. Behind the counter stood Mrs. Vandana Bharadwaj from Mohali, Punjab, arranging her Phulkari fabrics with practiced ease. The vibrant embroidery shimmered under the winter sun, but it was her journey that sparkled brighter. She began her journey in 2018 as one of ten women in a small SHG, stitching Phulkari at home while managing household responsibilities. Her leadership soon stood out. First, she headed 19 SHGs in her village organisation and later as the anchor for a growing network of women who trusted her guidance. Today, Vandana leads over 500 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across 25 villages, a community enterprise larger than many formal institutions. Her stall at the Saras Food Festival 2025 showcased not just handcrafted products but also the collective progress and empowerment of women.
Vandana didi explains, “The government supported us at every step.” We received sewing machines and Rs. 30,000 as working capital from the Ministry of Rural Development. These interventions helped us transform Phulkari stitching into a real enterprise. Under her leadership, rural women now produce a diverse range of items, including sweaters, school uniforms, and especially high-quality Phulkari fabrics. Their craftsmanship is so refined that government departments purchase their phulkari products to present to national and foreign dignitaries. The government also procures its goods to export to other countries.
Across Sunder Nursery, the same spirit reverberated through every lane of the Saras Food Festival 2025. Nearly 300 Lakhpati Didis and SHG entrepreneurs from 25 states had arrived, bringing more than 500 dishes and dozens of handcrafted products, transforming Delhi into a living map of India. The air carried the scent of dal baati churma, Malabar biryani, Himachali siddu, and tandoor tea, but behind each aroma was a woman with a story as layered as her recipe.
The Saras Aajeevika Melas, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development under DAY-NRLM, provide rural women and self-help groups a national platform to sell their products directly, eliminate middlemen, and gain vital market exposure. Through workshops on packaging, design, communication, and marketing, the Melas equip them with skills to upgrade their products, increase incomes, and connect with buyers from across the country and beyond.
Just across from Vandana didi’s stall, a member from Maa SHG from Odisha had set up her handloom display. Having joined the SHG in 2019, she transitioned from local sales to operating her own shop and supplying products to retailers.
We were local weavers earlier,” she remarked modestly. After joining the SHG, we received support, accessed easy credit, and benefited from regular visits by government officials who helped address our business needs and ensured the timely supply of required materials. At one of the Saras melas, she recorded sales of Rs. 5 lakh in Ikkat cotton fabrics, a milestone her group recalls with both pride and astonishment. As Delhi customers explored the handwoven fabrics, the women managed digital payments with ease. She emphasized that she also used the BHASHINI mobile application for real-time, voice-based language translation while interacting with buyers, effectively removing linguistic barriers through technology.
A few stalls away, Mrs. Preeti Sahu was serving Andhra-style delicacies while simultaneously managing orders for her Raj Bihan Canteen in her home district. Having joined her self-help groups (SHG) in 2012 with 10-15 women, she accessed affordable credit through banks and village-level institutions, enabling her to expand her enterprise. She now earns over Rs. 50,000 per month, with her sales at Saras Mela typically reaching Rs. 2–2.5 lakh. Throughout the interaction, digital payments continued to arrive on her phone, with a QR code prominently displayed at her counter. Cash transactions were minimal, reflecting the high level of digital proficiency among SHG members, who independently managed and recorded all transactions with notable efficiency.
Further along the row of stalls, Mrs. Maya Devi from Saharsa, Bihar, was showcasing makhana products as the morning footfall increased. Previously a homemaker, she joined her Jeevika SHG in 2014, beginning with a weekly saving of Rs. 10. With accessible credit and consistent institutional support, she gradually developed her makhana enterprise. Now, she stands at a national platform in Delhi, explaining the uses of her products, processing QR-based transactions, and articulating how collective empowerment has enabled her to build a sustainable livelihood.
A person standing in front of a stall with a variety of food itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Among the exhibitors was Mrs. Daksha Mehta from Junagarh, Gujarat, dressed in a beautiful traditional Gujarati attire and representing the Mahadev Mangalam SHG, which she joined in 2022. Since then, she has generated sales exceeding Rs. 5 lakh through Saras Mela. Expanding beyond physical fairs, she ventured into e-commerce by listing her products on Amazon, which enabled nationwide distribution and transformed her customer base. As she mentioned, “The fairs gave us a platform.”
Collectively, these narratives reflect the broader impact of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), which has long supported women’s entrepreneurship through SHGs, credit linkages, capacity-building programmes, and national-level marketing platforms. The mission has facilitated the emergence of over 2 crore “Lakhpati Didis,” with a targeted increase of 2.5 crore in FY 2024–25. Equally transformative is the digital empowerment that these women have achieved. Tools such as BHASHINI have addressed linguistic constraints, while UPI-based payments have promoted financial inclusion, together strengthening women’s confidence and autonomy in economic activities.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) is the Ministry of Rural Development’s flagship rural poverty alleviation programme that helps poor households secure sustainable livelihoods through self-employment and skill-based employment opportunities. It focuses on mobilizing rural households into Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and supporting them over time, enabling them to undertake income-generating activities and steadily rise out of poverty. It is one of the world's largest initiatives aimed at improving the livelihoods of the poor. As of December 5, 2025, DAY-NRLM has mobilized 10.20 crore households into SHGs. A Lakhpati Didi is a Self-Help Group member whose household earns at least 1,00,000 annually, with a sustained average monthly income of 10,000 over at least four agricultural seasons or business cycles.
As the day turned to evening and cultural performances lit up the garden, the festival felt less like an event and more like a revelation. Women who had once doubted their ability to speak in a crowd were now interacting with customers from across the world, translated, understood, and respected. Women who once managed only household finances were now managing digital wallets, orders, and invoices. For visitors, Saras Food Festival 2025 is a celebration of flavour. For the women, it is a celebration of freedom.
A freedom earned, shared, and lived: one story, one sale, one conversation at a time.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196537
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
सरस फ़ूड फ़ेस्टिवल 2025
स्वाद, संघर्ष और लखपति दीदियों के सशक्तिकरण की कहानियाँ
07 DEC 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर की एक ठंड भरी सुबह, दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी भारत के बेहतरीन क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखने के लिए उत्सुक भीड़ की चहल-पहल से गुलज़ार थी। लेकिन प्रवेश द्वार के पास एक स्टॉल पर कुछ और ही चीज़ लोगों को अपनी ओर खींच रही थी, आत्मविश्वास की ऐसी रोशनी, जो किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति से निकलती है जो जानता है कि उसने न केवल अपना जीवन बदला है, बल्कि सैकड़ों अन्य लोगों की ज़िंदगी भी बदल दी है। काउंटर के पीछे मोहाली, पंजाब की श्रीमती वंदना भारद्वाज बेहद सरलता अपनी फुलकारी के कपड़े सजा रही थीं। हांलांकि फुलकारी की चमकीली कढ़ाई सर्दियों की धूप में झिलमिला रही थी, लेकिन यह उनकी ज़िंदगी की कहानी थी, जो उससे भी ज्यादा चमक रही थी। उन्होंने 2018 में एक छोटे से स्वयं सहायता समूह की दस महिलाओं में से एक के रूप में अपनी यात्रा शुरू की, जहां वे अपनी घरेलू जिम्मेदारियों को संभालते हुए घर पर फुलकारी की सिलाई करती थीं। उनकी क्षमताएं जल्द ही उभर कर दिखने लगीं। पहले, उन्होंने अपने ग्राम संगठन में 19 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का नेतृत्व संभाला और बाद में वंदना 25 गाँवों में 500 से ज़्यादा स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का नेतृत्व करने लगीं, जो कई औपचारिक संस्थाओं से भी बड़ा एक सामुदायिक उद्यम है। सरस फ़ूड फेस्टिवल 2025 में उनके स्टॉल पर न सिर्फ़ कारीगरी के उत्पाद, बल्कि महिलाओं की सामूहिक प्रगति और सशक्तिकरण की झलक भी दिखाई देती है।
वंदना दीदी बताती हैं, "सरकार ने हर कदम पर हमारा साथ दिया।" हमें ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से सिलाई मशीनें और 30,000 रुपये की कार्यशील पूंजी मिली। इन प्रयासों ने हमें फुलकारी सिलाई को एक असल उद्यम में बदलने में मदद की। उनके नेतृत्व में, ग्रामीण महिलाएँ अब स्वेटर, स्कूल यूनिफॉर्म और विशेष रूप से बेहतरीन फुलकारी कपड़ों सहित कई प्रकार की उत्पाद तैयार करती हैं। उनकी कारीगरी इतनी नायाब है कि सरकारी विभाग राष्ट्रीय और विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भेंट करने के लिए उनके फुलकारी उत्पाद खरीदते हैं। सरकार अन्य देशों को निर्यात करने के लिए भी उनके उत्पाद खरीदती है।
पूरी सुंदर नर्सरी में, सरस फ़ूड फ़ेस्टिवल 2025 की हर गली में यही उत्साह गूंज रहा था। 25 राज्यों से लगभग 300 लखपति दीदियाँ और स्वयं सहायता समूह उद्यमी 500 से ज़्यादा व्यंजन और दर्जनों हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद लेकर आए थे, जिससे दिल्ली भारत के जोश और उत्साह से भरे स्थल में बदल गई। यहां हवा में दाल बाटी चूरमा, मालाबार बिरयानी, हिमाचली सिड्डू और तंदूरी चाय की खुशबू थी, लेकिन हर खुशबू के पीछे एक महिला की कहानी थी, जो उसकी रेसिपी जितनी ही दिलचस्प थी।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले, ग्रामीण महिलाओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को अपने उत्पादों को सीधे बेचने, बिचौलियों को खत्म करने और बाजार तक पहुँच के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करते हैं। पैकेजिंग, डिज़ाइन, संचार और विपणन पर कार्यशालाओं के ज़रिए ये मेले, उन्हें अपने उत्पादों को और बेहतर बनाने, आय बढ़ाने और देश भर और विदेशों के खरीदारों से जुड़ने के कौशल से लैस करते हैं।
वंदना दीदी के स्टॉल के ठीक सामने, ओडिशा की माँ एसएचजी की एक सदस्य ने अपनी हथकरघा उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी लगाई थी। 2019 में एसएचजी में शामिल होने के बाद, उन्होंने स्थानीय बिक्री से उठकर अपनी दुकान चलाने और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने का काम शुरू किया।
"हम पहले स्थानीय बुनकर थे," उन्होंने विनम्रता से कहा। स्वयं सहायता समूह में शामिल होने के बाद, हमें सहयोग मिला, आसान ऋण मिला, और सरकारी अधिकारियों के नियमित दौरों से लाभ हुआ, जिन्होंने हमारी व्यावसायिक ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने और ज़रुरी सामग्रियों की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में मदद की। एक सरस मेले में, उन्होंने इक्कत सूती कपड़ों की 5 लाख रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की, जिसे उनका समूह गर्व और आश्चर्य दोनों के साथ याद करता है। जैसे-जैसे दिल्ली के ग्राहक हाथ से बुने हुए कपड़ों का आनंद ले रहे थे, महिलाओं ने आसानी से डिजिटल भुगतान किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर बताया कि उन्होंने खरीदारों से बातचीत करते समय रीयल-टाइम, ध्वनि-आधारित भाषा अनुवाद के लिए भाषिणी मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का भी इस्तेमाल किया, जिससे तकनीक के ज़रिए भाषाई बाधाओं को वे प्रभावी ढंग से दूर कर पाईं।
कुछ स्टॉल दूर, श्रीमती प्रीति साहू आंध्र-शैली के व्यंजन परोस रही थीं और साथ ही अपने गृह जिले में राज बिहान कैंटीन के लिए ऑर्डर मैनेज कर रही थीं। 2012 में 10-15 महिलाओं के साथ अपने स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में शामिल होने के बाद, उन्हें बैंकों और ग्राम-स्तरीय संस्थानों के ज़रिए किफायती ऋण मिला, जिससे उन्हें अपने उद्यम का विस्तार करने में मदद मिली। अब वह प्रति माह 50,000 रुपये से अधिक कमाती हैं, और सरस मेले में उनकी बिक्री आमतौर पर 2-2.5 लाख रुपये तक पहुँच जाती है। बातचीत के दौरान, उनके फ़ोन पर डिजिटल भुगतान आते रहे, और उनके काउंटर पर एक क्यूआर कोड प्रमुखता से नज़र आ रहा था। नकद लेनदेन बेहद कम था, जो एसएचजी सदस्यों के बीच डिजिटल दक्षता के उच्च स्तर को दर्शाता है, जो आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ सभी लेनदेन को दक्षता के साथ संभाल रहे थे।
स्टॉलों की कतार में आगे, बिहार के सहरसा की श्रीमती माया देवी, दिन निकलने के साथ ही लोगों की बढ़ती तादाद के साथ अपने मखाना उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रही थीं। पहले एक गृहिणी, वह 2014 में जीविका स्वयं सहायता समूह में शामिल हुईं और 10 रुपये की साप्ताहिक बचत से शुरुआत की। आसान ऋण व्यवस्था और लगातार संस्थागत सहयोग से, उन्होंने धीरे-धीरे अपने मखाना उद्यम को विकसित किया। अब, वह दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय मंच पर खड़ी हैं और अपने उत्पादों के उपयोग, क्यूआर-आधारित लेनदेन की प्रक्रिया और सामूहिक सशक्तिकरण ने उन्हें कैसे एक स्थायी आजीविका बनाने में सक्षम बनाया है, इस बारे में बता रही हैं।
A person standing in front of a stall with a variety of food itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रदर्शकों में गुजरात के जूनागढ़ की श्रीमती दक्षा मेहता भी शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने सुंदर पारंपरिक गुजराती परिधान पहने हुए थे और महादेव मंगलम स्वयं सहायता समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही थीं, जिससे वे साल 2022 में जुड़ीं। तब से, उन्होंने सरस मेले के ज़रिए 5 लाख रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री की है। भौतिक मेलों से आगे बढ़ते हुए, उन्होंने अमेज़न पर अपने उत्पादों को सूचीबद्ध करके ई-कॉमर्स में भी कदम रखा, जिससे पूरे देश में उन्के उत्पाद पहुंचने लगे और उनके ग्राहक आधार में बदलाव आया। जैसा कि उन्होंने बताया, "मेलों ने हमें एक मंच दिया।"
कुल मिलाकर, ज़िंदगी बदलने वाली ये कहानियां दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के व्यापक प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं, जिसने स्वयं सहायता समूहों, ऋण संबंधों, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विपणन मंचों के ज़रिए महिलाओं की उद्यमिता को लंबे समय से समर्थन दिया है। इस मिशन ने 2 करोड़ से अधिक "लखपति दीदियों" के उद्भव में योगदान दिया है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में इनकी संख्या में 2.5 करोड़ की वृद्धि का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इन महिलाओं द्वारा हासिल किया गया डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण भी उतना ही बदलावकारी है। भाषिणी जैसे उपकरणों ने भाषाई बाधाओं को दूर किया है, जबकि यूपीआई-आधारित भुगतानों ने वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं का आत्मविश्वास और स्वायत्तता मजबूत हुई है।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का प्रमुख ग्रामीण गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम है, जो गरीब परिवारों को स्वरोजगार और कौशल आधारित रोजगार के अवसरों के ज़रिए स्थायी आजीविका सुरक्षित करने में मदद करता है। यह ग्रामीण परिवारों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित करने और समय के साथ उन्हें समर्थन देने पर केंद्रित है, जिससे वे आय पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों को करने और गरीबी से धीरे-धीरे बाहर निकलने में सक्षम हो सकें। यह गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के उद्देश्य से दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है। 5 दिसंबर 2025 तक, डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम ने 10.20 करोड़ परिवारों को एसएचजी में संगठित किया है। एक लखपति दीदी एक स्वयं सहायता समूह की सदस्य होती है, जिसका परिवार कम से कम 1,00,000 रुपए सालाना कमाता है और कम से कम चार कृषि मौसमों या व्यावसायिक चक्रों में 10,000 रुपए की औसत मासिक आय कमाता है।
जैसे-जैसे दिन ढलता गया और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों ने पूरे सुंदर नर्सरी को जगमगाना शुरू किया, यह उत्सव किसी आयोजन से कम और किसी रहस्योद्घाटन जैसा लगने लगा। जिन महिलाओं को कभी भीड़ में बोलने की अपनी क्षमता पर संदेह था, वे अब दुनिया भर के ग्राहकों से बातचीत कर रही थीं, उनका अनुवाद किया जा रहा था, उन्हें समझा जा रहा था और उनका सम्मान किया जा रहा था। जो महिलाएं पहले सिर्फ़ घर का ख़र्च संभालती थीं, अब डिजिटल वॉलेट, ऑर्डर और इनवॉइस संभाल रही थीं। दर्शकों के लिए, सरस फ़ूड फ़ेस्टिवल 2025 स्वाद का उत्सव है। महिलाओं के लिए, यह आज़ादी का उत्सव है।
आज़ादी को हासिल करने, जीने और साझा करने की कहानी: एक वक्त में एक कहानी, एक बिक्री और बातचीत का एक सिलसिला।
संदर्भ
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181702
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196537
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
See in PDF