PIB Backgrounder
From Policy to Prosperity: GCCs Leading India’s Growth Journey
11 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Overview
As talent meets technology, a new future for enterprise solutions is being shaped in India with over 1,700 Global Capability Centers (GCCs). These are the backbones of big companies, and they’ve come a long way. What started as a basic support desk has now evolved into an innovation powerhouse, driving research, design, and development. Global Capability Centres (GCCs) are offshore units set up by companies to deliver a range of services for their parent organisations. Functioning as integral parts of the global corporate structure, they provide specialised expertise in areas such as information technology, research and development, customer support, and other business operations. GCCs play a vital role in achieving cost efficiency, tapping into skilled talent pools, and fostering collaboration between parent firms and their international affiliates.
Many multinational companies in India have set up GCCs to handle verticals like business processes, IT services, R&D centres, innovation hubs, customer service centres, and other key functions. These GCCs have rapidly grown into strategic hubs for innovation and value creation. In just five years, their combined revenue has jumped from $40.4 billion in FY19 to $64.6 billion in FY24, growing at a healthy pace of 9.8% annually. Not limited to numbers, these GCCs now employ over 19 lakh people across the country, shaping the future of tech and business from right here in India. These centres drive innovation, digital transformation, and strategic operations for their parent organizations worldwide. The Government of India has played a pivotal role in nurturing this ecosystem through progressive policies, infrastructure development, and startup support, positioning India as a preferred destination for global enterprises.
India at the Heart of Global GCC Expansion
India has become a leading hub for Global Capability Centres (GCCs), with major clusters in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, and the National Capital Region. The sector is projected to reach USD 105 billion by 2030, supported by nearly 2,400 centres employing over 2.8 million professionals.
1. Expansion – Over 400 new GCCs and 1,100 units added in the past five years.
2. Technology – GCCs centralising ecosystems in India, especially in aerospace, defence, and semiconductors.
3. R&D Growth – Engineering research GCCs are growing 1.3 times faster than overall GCC setups.
4. Talent – India contributes 28% of the global STEM workforce and 23% of global software engineering talent.
5. Leadership – Global roles expected to rise from 6,500 to over 30,000 by 2030.
6. Innovation – AI and ML adoption with centres of excellence strengthening India’s GCC landscape.
Government-Led Ecosystem: Enablers for GCC Growth in India
India’s rise as a global destination for GCCs is the result of a carefully crafted approach that spans infrastructure, innovation, talent development, and supportive policies. Government-led initiatives have created a strong foundation where international companies can grow, collaborate, and innovate with confidence. From nurturing startups to building a digitally skilled workforce, the environment is well-prepared for GCCs to thrive and lead transformative change.
INFRASTRUCTURE AND CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT
Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (GENESIS)
• Launched by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), this scheme supports the creation of world-class infrastructure for electronics and IT industries.
• Offers Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds and Plug-and-Play facilities, ideal for GCCs seeking rapid deployment and scalability.
• Encourages global manufacturers and their supply chains to set up operations in India.
STARTUP AND INNOVATION SUPPORT
GENESIS – Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups
• A flagship initiative by MeitY with a budget of ₹490 crore, aimed at nurturing startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities.
• Helps build a feeder ecosystem for GCCs by accelerating innovation and talent development.
• Encourages collaboration between startups and GCCs for co-creation and digital transformation.
POLICY AND ECOSYSTEM ENABLEMENT
Startup India and DPIIT Recognition
• India is now the third-largest startup ecosystem globally, with over 1.97 lakhs DPIIT-recognized startups.
• These startups contribute to the GCC ecosystem by offering cutting-edge solutions, AI/ML capabilities, and digital services.
• Government reforms and digital infrastructure have created a business-friendly environment for GCCs to thrive.
TALENT AND DIGITAL SKILLING
• Initiatives like Skill India, Digital India, and Future Skills Prime (by MeitY and NASSCOM) are equipping India’s workforce with next-gen digital skills.
• These programs ensure a steady pipeline of skilled professionals for GCCs in areas like cybersecurity, cloud computing, data analytics, and AI.
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS AND REGULATORY SUPPORT
• India’s consistent improvement in the Ease of Doing Business rankings, along with liberalized FDI policies, has made it easier for global firms to establish and expand GCCs.
• SEZ reforms, tax incentives, and single-window clearances further streamline operations.
The Economic Survey 2024–25, released by the Ministry of Finance, highlights that Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in India have moved beyond their traditional back-office roles to become strategic hubs for engineering R&D, particularly in aerospace, defence, semiconductors, and advanced manufacturing. GCCs are driving growth and innovation in the services sector, supported by India’s skilled workforce, ease of doing business reforms, and liberalized FDI policies. This transformation positions India as a global leader in digital and engineering innovation while strengthening its self-reliance in high-tech industries.
Conclusion:
With a thriving ecosystem driven by innovation, talent, and forward-looking policies, India has become a launchpad for global capabilities. As GCCs continue to evolve from support engines to strategic nerve centers, the country stands poised to shape the future of enterprise. The momentum is strong, the foundation is ready, and the world is watching India lead the way. The journey from service to strategy is not just underway, it’s accelerating.
References:
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY):
https://www.meity.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/modified-electronics-manufacturing-clusters-emc-2-0-scheme-wNyEDOtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1767604
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2873_BLv260.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135116#:~:text=The%20Department%20of%20Commerce%20notified%20reforms%20to,now%2010%20hectares%2C%20down%20from%2050%20hectares.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756966
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=184513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098452
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100847
Economic Survey (2024-25):
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Indian Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF):
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/global-capability-centres-gccs-in-india
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
নীতি থেকে সমৃদ্ধি: ভারতের উন্নয়নে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে গ্লোবাল কেপেবিলিটি সেন্টার
11 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫:
সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণ
প্রযুক্তি ও প্রতিভার সংযোগে ভারতে ১,৭০০-টিরও বেশি গ্লোবাল কেপেবিলিটি সেন্টার গঠিত হয়েছে। একসময় একটি সাধারণ সাপোর্ট ডেস্ক হিসেবে শুরু হওয়া এই বৃহৎ সংস্থাগুলির প্রধান অবলম্বনগুলি এখন গবেষণা, নকশা ও উন্নয়নে চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। এই বহির্বিশ্বের ইউনিটগুলি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা, গ্রাহক পরিষেবা-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ দক্ষতা প্রদান করে, যা মূল সংস্থাগুলিকে খরচ কমাতে, দক্ষ কর্মী পেতে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে সাহায্য করে।
ভারতে বিভিন্ন বহুজাতিক সংস্থা ব্যবসায়িক প্রক্রিয়া, আইটি পরিষেবা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন-সহ বিভিন্ন কাজের জন্য জিসিসি স্থাপন করেছে, যা দ্রুত উদ্ভাবনের কৌশলগত কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়েছে। মাত্র পাঁচ বছরে (২০১৯ থেকে ২০২৪ অর্থবর্ষে) তাদের সম্মিলিত আয় বার্ষিক ৯.৮% হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে $৪০.৪ বিলিয়ন থেকে $৬৪.৬ বিলিয়নে পৌঁছেছে। বর্তমানে এই জিসিসি গুলি দেশজুড়ে ১৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষকে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী উদ্ভাবনে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। ভারত সরকার প্রগতিশীল নীতি ও পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী জিসিসি প্রসারে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে ভারত
ভারত গ্লোবাল কেপেবিলিটি সেন্টারগুলির একটি অন্যতম প্রধান কেন্দ্র হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দ্রাবাদ, পুনে, চেন্নাই, মুম্বই এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে এর প্রধান কেন্দ্রগুলি রয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই ক্ষেত্রটি প্রায় ২,৪০০- টি কেন্দ্র এবং ২৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি পেশাদার কর্মীর সহায়তায় ১০৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছাবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে।
সম্প্রসারণ - গত পাঁচ বছরে ৪০০ -এরও বেশি নতুন জিসিসি এবং ১,১০০-টি ইউনিট যোগ করা হয়েছে।
প্রযুক্তি - জিসিসিগুলি ভারতে বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে কেন্দ্রীভূত করছে, বিশেষ করে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে।
গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি - সামগ্রিক জিসিসি স্থাপনার চেয়ে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং গবেষণা জিসিসিগুলি ১.৩ গুণ দ্রুত হারে বাড়ছে।
প্রতিভা - বিশ্বব্যাপী স্টেম (বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, প্রকৌশল, গণিত) কর্মশক্তির ২৮% এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সফ্টওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিভার ২৩% অংশ ভারতের।
নেতৃত্ব - ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক ভূমিকা ৬,৫০০ থেকে বেড়ে ৩০,০০০ ছাড়িয়ে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
উদ্ভাবন - কৃত্তিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং মেশিন লার্নিং গ্রহণ এবং 'সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স' অর্থাৎ, উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যম হিসেবে ভারতের জিসিসি পরিমণ্ডল শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
সরকারি সহায়তায় গঠিত পরিবেশ: ভারতের জিসিসি বৃদ্ধির প্রধান কারণ
পরিকাঠামো, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিভা বিকাশ এবং সহায়ক নীতিগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে - একটি সুচিন্তিত পদ্ধতির ফলেই জিসিসিগুলির জন্য ভারত একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী গন্তব্যস্থল হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। সরকার-পরিচালিত উদ্যোগগুলি একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে, যেখানে আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বৃদ্ধি পেতে, সহযোগিতা করতে এবং উদ্ভাবন করতে পারে। স্টার্টআপগুলিকে বাড়িয়ে তোলা থেকে শুরু করে ডিজিটাল দক্ষ কর্মীবাহিনী গড়ে তোলা পর্যন্ত, এই পরিবেশটি জিসিসিগুলির উন্নতি লাভ ও রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তনের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রস্তুত।
পরিকাঠামো এবং ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন
সংশোধিত বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ক্লাস্টার (জেনেসিস)
• বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের চালু করা এই প্রকল্পটি ইলেকট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত শিল্পের জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে সহায়তা করে।
• এটি 'রেডি বিল্ট ফ্যাক্টরি' শেড এবং 'প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে' সুবিধা প্রদান করে, যা দ্রুত স্থাপন এবং সম্প্রসারণ প্রত্যাশী জিসিসিগুলির জন্য আদর্শ।
• এই উদ্যোগ বিশ্বব্যাপী উৎপাদক এবং তাদের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে ভারতে কার্যক্রম শুরু করতে উৎসাহিত করে।
স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্ভাবন সমর্থন
জেনেসিস - উদ্ভাবনী স্টার্টআপের জন্য পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সহায়তা
• এটি বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের একটি প্রধান উদ্যোগ, যার বাজেট ৪৯০ কোটি এবং এর লক্ষ্য হল, দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিতে স্টার্টআপগুলিকে বৃদ্ধি করা।
• এটি উদ্ভাবনের গতি বাড়িয়ে এবং প্রতিভা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে জিসিসিগুলির জন্য একটি পার্শ্ব বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি করতে সহায়তা করে।
• এটি সহযোগে সৃষ্টি এবং ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের জন্য স্টার্টআপ ও জিসিসিগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করে।
নীতি এবং বাস্তুতন্ত্রগত সক্ষমতা
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ডিপিআইআইটি স্বীকৃতি
• বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্র, যেখানে ডিপিআইআইটি স্বীকৃত ১.৯৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্টার্টআপ রয়েছে।
• এই স্টার্টআপগুলি অত্যাধুনিক সমাধান, AI/ML ক্ষমতা এবং ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে জিসিসি বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে।
• সরকারি সংস্কার এবং ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো জিসিসিগুলির উন্নতির জন্য একটি বানিজ্য-বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছে।
প্রতিভা এবং ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি
স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এবং ফিউচার স্কিলস প্রাইম-এর মতো উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতের কর্মীবাহিনীকে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা দিয়ে প্রস্তুত করছে।
এই কর্মসূচিগুলি সাইবার সুরক্ষা, ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং, ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে জিসিসির জন্য দক্ষ পেশাদারদের একটি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করে।
সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক সহায়তা
• সহজে ব্যবসা করার র‍্যাঙ্কিং-এ ভারতের ধারাবাহিক উন্নতি এবং উদারীকৃত এফডিআই নীতির কারণে বিশ্বব্যাপী সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে জিসিসি স্থাপন ও সম্প্রসারণ করা সহজ হয়েছে।
• এছাড়াও, বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের সংস্কার, কর-সংক্রান্ত উৎসাহ এবং 'সিঙ্গল-উইন্ডো ক্লিয়ারেন্স' ব্যবস্থা কার্যক্রমকে আরও সুগম করেছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৪-২৫ অনুযায়ী, ভারতের জিসিসিগুলি এখন আর শুধুমাত্র ব্যাক-অফিস নয়, মহাকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের মতো ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রে-ও পরিণত হয়েছে। দক্ষ কর্মীবাহিনী, ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কার এবং উদার এফডিআই নীতির সহায়তায় এই পরিবর্তন ভারতকে ডিজিটাল ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং উদ্ভাবনে আন্তর্জাতিক নেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে এবং উচ্চ- প্রযুক্তির শিল্পজগতে স্বনির্ভরতা বাড়াচ্ছে।
উপসংহার
উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিভা এবং দূরদর্শী নীতির দ্বারা চালিত হয়ে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী জিসিসিগুলির জন্য একটি প্রধান উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা লাভ করেছে। জিসিসিগুলি এখন শুধুমাত্র সহায়ক শক্তি না থেকে কৌশলগত কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হওয়ায়, ভারত ভবিষ্যতের উদ্যোগের রূপরেখা তৈরি করতে প্রস্তুত। পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী থেকে কৌশলগত নেতা হওয়ার এই যাত্রা দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং বিশ্ববাসী ভারতের নেতৃত্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY):
https://www.meity.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/modified-electronics-manufacturing-clusters-emc-2-0-scheme-wNyEDOtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1767604
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2873_BLv260.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135116#:~:text=The%20Department%20of%20Commerce%20notified%20reforms%20to,now%2010%20hectares%2C%20down%20from%2050%20hectares.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756966
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=184513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098452
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100847
Economic Survey (2024-25):
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Indian Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF):
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/global-capability-centres-gccs-in-india
Click here to see pdf