PIB Backgrounder
India’s Green Maritime Odyssey
Agenda for a Sustainable Ocean Economy
15 DEC 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Indian ports are going green, adding renewable capacity, LNG bunkering, green cover expansion to reduce emissions and improve environmental performance.
• New Mangalore Port has achieved 100% solar power integration, serving as a benchmark for renewable adoption
• India’s major ports handled 855 million tonnes of cargo in FY 2024-25 - up from 581 million tonnesin FY 2014– 15, reflecting a decadal growth of 47.16 %.
Introduction
As a critical constituent of the infrastructure sector, ports account for nearly 95 % of external trade by volume. During FY2024-25, India’s major ports handled 855 million tonnes of cargo - up from 581 million tonnesin FY 2014– 15, reflecting a decadal growth of 47.16 %. India’s ports are expanding rapidly to support economic growth in line with vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, yet this surge intensifies environmental pressures. Ports are among the major sources of air and water pollution, and greenhouse gases (GHGs), putting stress on the rich biodiversity and marine life found in the mangroves, lagoons, coral reefs, and beaches along the coast.
Hence, if India is to achieve its vision of Atmanirbharta, while also meeting its overall Intended Nationally Determined Contributions ((INDCs)under climate change negotiations, the maritime sector needs to work towards a plan for achieving sustainability. Additionally, global maritime organizations have also set targets for the shipping industry. For example, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) is aligned with 9 UN Sustainable Development Goals for safe, efficient, and sustainable ports, and has set a target of 40% CO2 reduction from shipping sector by 2030.
Policy Framework
The idea of Green Maritime in India grew from the need to be aligned with such national and global priorities and commitments, HSE (Health, Safety, and Environment) standards, and the growing focus to make port operations safer, cleaner, and more sustainable.
To embed “green” in its approach, the obsolete Indian Ports Act, 1908 has been repealed and replaced by the Indian Ports Act, 2025, a modern statute institutionalizing cleaner, greener, and sustainable maritime operations.
The strategy and plan for achieving these goals lie in the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, launched by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in 2021. It lists
The Indian Ports Act, 2025, which replaces the colonial and outdated Ports Act 1908, mandates adherence to global green norms, strengthening environmental safeguards in maritime operations. It introduces robust pollution control and disaster readiness measures to promote sustainable, eco- friendly port practices and reduce the sector's environmental footprint. It also aligns withThe International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL)and Ballast Water Management.
150 initiatives for for building a sustainable maritime ecosystem and serves as the blueprint for coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector over the next decade.It places a lot of focus on building a Safe, Sustainable and Green Maritime Sector and has identified key interventions like increasing usage of renewable energy, reducing air emissions, optimizing water usage, improving solid waste management, zero accident safety program, and centralized monitoring system to achieve this.
Additionally, long term vision and strategy for green ports is also anchored in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which is a long-term roadmap for India’s maritime resurgence, with investments of nearly ₹80 lakh crore earmarked for ports, coastal shipping, inland waterways, shipbuilding, and green shipping initiatives. Outlining more than 300 actionable initiatives, it projects India’s rise as one of the world’s top maritime and shipbuilding powers by the centenary of independence, anchored in sustainability.
Harit Sagar: Green Port Guidelines
The Harit Sagar Green Ports Guidelines of 2023 align with the targets set under the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, and with India’s COP26 commitments to reduce emission intensity by 45% by 2030 and achieve net-zero by 2070. They serve as a comprehensive framework to help Indian ports develop safe, efficient, green, and sustainable operations.
Salient features include:
• Ports must reduce carbon emissions per ton of cargo by 30% by 2030 and 70% by 2047.
• Ports must increase the share of renewable energy to over 60% by 2030 and over 90% by 2047.As of 2025, New Mangalore Port has achieved 100% solar power integration, serving as a benchmark for renewable adoption.
• Ports must electrify more than 50% of port equipment and vehicles by 2030, rising to over 90% by 2047.
• Ports must expand green cover by over 20% by 2030 and over 33% by 2047 to improve environmental quality.
• Ports must ensure shore-to-ship power supply is available to all vessels in phases, reaching EXIM vessels by 2025.
• Ports must achieve 100% wastewater reuse and reduce freshwater consumption by over 20% by 2030 through better resource management.
Status of Implementation
The Maritime India Vision 2030 and Harit Sagar Guidelines outline eight key interventions to transform Indian ports into fully green and sustainable hubs under MIV 2030.
1. Renewable Energy Adoption at Ports
Ports expand renewable energy by assessing land, rooftops, and calm water surfaces for solar installations, using both rooftop systems and floating PV assets that are rapidly gaining commercial acceptance. Wind energy adoption is increased by identifying feasible areas for onshore wind farms and setting up windmills through PPP models, and leveraging offshore wind potential at the southern tip of the Indian peninsula, offshore areas near the Port of Okha, and the vast salt fields of Kutch. Ports also launch a tidal energy pilot in Gujarat’s Gulf of Cambay or Kutch, which together offer 8,000–12,000 MW of potential.
Under the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines, share of renewable energy at Ports should exceed 60 percent by the Year 2030 and 90 percent by year 2047. The table below shares the status of renewable capacity at some ports.
Port Name
Renewable Capacity (MW)
1. Deendayal Port (Kandla)
~20 MW (solar + wind) (2025)
2. Visakhapatnam Port
10 MW (solar) (2023)
Port Name
Renewable Capacity (MW)
3. New Mangalore Port
5.2 MW (solar) (2023)
4. V.O. Chidambaranar Port (Tuticorin)
9 MW (solar+ wind+ rooftop solar system +1 MW ground based solar facility under construction) (2025)
5. Cochin Port
100kWp and 150kWp grid-connected solar plants, Installation of a 1.5MWp grid-connected floating solar plant, 9 solar prosumers (2024)
6. Chennai Port
It is proposed to install 2MWp rooftop Solar Power Generating PV units (2025)
7. Paradip port authority
Paradip Port Authority contributes ₹18,600 Cr with a 10 MW Solar Power Plant (2025)
8. Mormugao Port Authority
MPA is already a green port as we are producing 3 MW power through our in-house solar power plant which is taking care 100 percent of our consumption
9. Mumbai Port
Roof top solar power generation capacity - 1500KVA (2024-25)
10. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
A combined rooftop and ground-mounted installed solar capacity of 4.10 MW (2023)
11. Haldia Port
2MW (AC) Solar PV Grid Power Plant (2025)
12. Kamarajar Port
Installed Renewable Energy Capacity: 320 KW S
Did You Know
Mormugao Port is India’s first port to introduce Green Ship Incentives through the Environmental Ship Index, aligning with global efforts to reduce air emissions in shipping. The port's incentive program, ‘Harit Shrey,’ launched in October 2023, offers discounts on port charges based on ESI scores, rewarding ships with higher environmental performance. This recognition is especially noteworthy as the Mormugao Port was one of three ports in Asia alongside Japan and Oman to offer such incentives.
2. Air Quality Improvement
Ports worldwide are cutting emissions by using renewable energy in operations, and reducing operating costs. India too aims to electrify over 50% of its material-handling equipment by 2030-starting with ship-to-shore cranes, followed by reach stackers, straddle carriers, and forklifts. LNG bunkering is also expanding, offering ships and port vehicles a cleaner, cheaper fuel with up to 80% lower emissions than diesel. To manage dust and air pollution Indian ports are shifting to clean fuels, shore power, electric equipment, LNG, and green cover to reduce overall emissions within the port ecosystem. A key part of this shift is the introduction of shore-to-ship power supply. Mumbai Port is working on installations to provide shore-to-ship power supply, i.e., 200 kW, 415-volt, 50 Hz at five locations and has planned installations for the future as well, an initiative taken in order to reduce greenhouse gases emissions (GHG).Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) Kandla has further advanced this drive by deploying four electric wheel loaders, aligning with the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines.
Paradip Port has strengthened its environmental management through extensive dust-suppression systems, wheel- washing units, mechanical sweepers, and fixed sprinklers. It operates a Tier-1 oil-spill response facility, and has shifted to LED lighting. The port has also carried out large-scale green initiatives, planting 11.5 lakh plants in and around the Paradip area by 2023–24 through OFDC. Additionally, a plantation programme of 1 lakh seedlings in the Paradip locality was executed through OFDC Ltd. with an investment of about ₹8.42 crore.
3. Optimizing Water usage and Improving Green Cover
Port operations such as dredging, cargo handling, and ship waste discharge degrade water quality, and consume large amounts of freshwater for firefighting, dust suppression, landscaping, ballasting, and ship supply. To improve this, ports are required to build sewage and wastewater treatment plants, manage oily waste through recycling, and strengthen oil-spill response using satellite monitoring. Water conservation can be boosted with atomizers and mist canons, which cut water use by up to 1/20th. Ports must also expand green cover-currently only 3% to 36% against the required 33%-using available land, mangroves, and mudflats, supported by CSR participation.
4. Improving Solid Waste Management
Ports generate significant solid waste from construction debris to domestic refuse requiring efficient systems for collection, segregation, transport, and processing. While major ports produce 20-30 tonnes of waste daily, recycling rates vary widely due to weak segregation and poorly located transfer stations. To improve this, ports must strengthen solid and plastic waste management in line with the National Action Plan for Green Shipping and the Swachh Bharat Mission. Major Ports have already taken important steps toward better cleanliness. They are cleaning the wharf, repairing and cleaning storage sheds, fixing port roads, repainting road signs, improving and maintaining toilet complexes, and placing dustbins across the port areas. These activities show clear progress in keeping port premises cleaner while preparing the ground for stronger waste-management systems.
5. Dredging material Recycling
Dredging, essential for developing and maintaining ports, generates large volumes of material often dumped at sea, causing environmental harm. Ports are shifting to sustainable methods by recycling and reusing dredged material for land reclamation, construction, beach nourishment, shoreline protection, and habitat creation. This requires analysing material properties, minimizing sediment suspension, and protecting biodiversity. A phased approach is proposed-first piloting the recycling of at least 30% of dredged material, then expanding reuse for construction, soil enhancement. Other port needs through PPP-based mechanisms, as seen in ports like Mundra, Jaigarh, Visakhapatnam, and Paradip.
6. Zero Accident Safety Program
A Zero Accident Safety Program is essential for Indian ports to strengthen safety culture, enhance worker protection, and improve productivity. To achieve zero accidents, ports must focus on five key areas: risk assessment, equipment- related safety, hazardous material management, safety culture and training, and process re-engineering. Strengthened safety training, redesigned material-handling processes, and robust disaster management planning are critical to reducing hazards and ensuring safe, efficient port operations.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority demonstrates how this safety goals can be put into practice. The port ensures that only safe, suitable, and well-maintained equipment is used during operations. Workers and stakeholders follow proper safety practices and use Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) while handling cargo. The port regularly conducts safety mock drills, awareness programs, and inspections of operational areas. It maintains proper lighting at night and trains workers on the importance of high safety standards. Because of these continuous and dedicated efforts, VOC Port has successfully operated as a “Zero Fatal Accident Zone” in 2019, 2020, and 2021, showing its strong commitment to achieving a zero-accident environment.
7. Occupational Health at Ports
Ports expose workers to multiple physical, chemical, biological, ergonomic, and psychosocial hazards, making strong occupational health measures essential. Ports must identify and assess these risks, implement preventive systems, and ensure workers are fit and protected through proper training, medical support, and emergency readiness. Strengthening occupational health services includes trained medical officers, 24/7 emergency care, and essential rescue equipment, supported by a Medical Monitoring Program that conducts pre-employment screening, periodic checks, and confidential health documentation. India’s seafarer workforce has grown to 3.08 lakh as of December 2024, a 263% increase since FY 2014-15, with women's participation rising 10-fold, supported by enhanced health protocols.
A notable achievement in this regard is Mumbai Port Trust’s 200-bed hospital serving 45,000 employees and its ongoing PPP project to develop a 600-bed super-specialty hospital on 10 acres at a cost of INR 639 crore, significantly upgrading occupational health infrastructure for port workers.
8. Real-time Centralized Monitoring
Global ports comply with international HSE standards and emission-reduction initiatives, but India’s maritime sector still lacks a unified and well-documented approach. To close this gap, ports need a centralized real-time monitoring system that tracks key HSE indicators using uniform targets and global reporting frameworks. This system will digitally capture and monitor safety, health, and environmental data across all ports, provide transparency through a national dashboard, and help identify trends and improve emissions control, safety performance, and overall collaboration.
Did you know
India set up the National Centre of Excellence in Green Ports & Shipping (NCoEGPS) in partnership between the MoPSW and TERI in November 2023. This Centre is backed by major ports -Cochin Shipyard, Deendayal Port, Paradip Port, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port. Its main job is to research policies, regulation, and new technologies to make ports and shipping greener, pushing for carbon neutrality and a circular economy. And it helps decision-makers at national and state level by giving them the tools to implement green measures like electrifying port operations, using renewable energy, biofuels, and building green infrastructure.
The MIV 2030 is implemented through the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines (2023), which mandate renewable energy, zero-liquid discharge, and emission reduction targets across all major ports to achieve net-zero goals.
Initiatives like Sagarmala Programme, Harit Sagar, Harit Nauka, and Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP)etc provides practical roadmap for decarbonising shipping through green finance, regulations, technology, and collaboration, balancing sustainability with economic growth.
Major Government -Led Green Initiatives
Below are key green initiatives of government for sustainable maritime growth and cleaner energy.
1. Sagarmala Programme: It isa flagship program to make India a global maritime leader is a key part of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. It aims to lower logistics costs, speed up trade, and create jobs through smarter, greener transport networks. Under this program, 840 projects worth ₹5.8 lakh crore will be completed by 2035. So far, 272 projects worth ₹1.41 lakh crore are finished, and 217 projects worth ₹1.65 lakh crore are underway
Did You Know
The Central Government approved the project proposal for the “Development of an all-weather greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan” in Maharashtra, in June 2024. Vadhavan Port is being developed by Vadhavan Port Project Limited (VPPL), a joint venture between Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) and Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB). The total estimated project cost is INR 76,220 Cr., comprising investment of INR 38,976 Cr. for core infrastructure development (including INR 17,709 Cr. for reclamation and dredging activities through PPP mode) and INR 37,244 Cr. for the development of terminal and other commercial infrastructure through PPP mode.
1. Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP): The Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) as a key initiative under the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’. This landmark initiative is set to drive the transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs, a marine vessel that helps other vessels by pushing or pulling them, with direct contact or a tow line, to greener, more sustainable alternatives, marking a major step in India's commitment to environmental sustainability and the advancement of its maritime sector. This program not only aligns with country’s environmental goals but also strengthens India’s commitment to ‘Make in India,’ promoting domestic innovation and manufacturing in the maritime industry.‘Make in India’ initiative was launched globally in
September 2014 as a part of India’s renewed focus on Manufacturing. The objective of the Initiative is to promote India as the most preferred global manufacturing destination and to make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
Green Hybrid Tugs are vessels which are powered by Green Hybrid Propulsion systems, and subsequently adopting non-fossil fuel solutions like (Methanol, Ammonia, Hydrogen).
1. Harit Nauka (Green Vessel) Initiative: The Harit Nauka guidelines for inland vessels was launched to promote adoption of greener technologies in inland waterway vessels.The initiative aims eventually for a complete shift to “Green Vessels” by 2047.
The Government envisions complete transition to Green Vessels by 2047 with the objectives of:
1. Developing and operationalizing new age vessels with standardized designs/ infrastructure that are green and safe.
2. Creating an enabling ecosystem for the operation of such Green Vessels
3. Promoting safe, convenient and green inland waterway-based passenger transport
4. Developing indigenous capacity and promoting “Make in India” policy in shipbuilding
5. Enabling financial assistance for development of Green Vessels and related ecosystem
1. The National Green Hydrogen Mission: It was launched by the Government of India in 2023 to cut carbon emissions and make India a global leader in green hydrogen. By 2030, the goal is to produce 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen every year, bringing in ₹8 lakh crore investments, creating 6 lakh jobs, and saving ₹1 lakh crore in fossil fuel imports. The mission focuses on production, pilot projects, electrolyser manufacturing, skill training, infrastructure, and research, with plans to replace fossil fuels in steel, transport, and fertilizer sectors. To push this forward three major ports namely Kandla, Paradip and Tuticorin ports have been identified by MoPSW to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs.
In line with India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission, Shipping Corporation of India is working to retrofit at least two ships to run on green hydrogen or other green hydrogen-derived fuels by 2027. In this regard, 2 vessels from its fleet have been identified to be retrofitted to run on green methanol.
The government has also been inking strategic MoUs to accelerate sustainable maritime development. These agreements strengthen India’s broader green port agenda which is supported by concrete investments, advanced technologies, and strong partnerships.
Sustainable MoUs Fuel India’s Maritime Growth
On 19 September 2025, at Bhavnagar, a landmark MoU Exchange Ceremony under the banner “Samudra Se Samriddhi-Transforming India’s Maritime Sector” marked a defining moment in India’s maritime ambitions.27 separate MoUs had been signed, embodying a holistic and forward-looking maritime agenda. Among these, a clear emphasis on sustainability emerged. With commitments exceeding ₹66,000 crore, the projects encompass high- capacity ports, green mobility, tourism, energy, shipping security, shipbuilding ecosystems, and robust financial capital frameworks.
• MoU signed between the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Bihar Government for a ₹908 crore Water Metro Project in Patna. It involves energy-efficient electric ferries and modern terminals.
• Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders Limited entered into a parallel MoU with Guidance Tamil Nadu to set up another large greenfield yard in Thoothukudi.
• Shipbuilding clusters in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu are explicitly designed as green innovation hubs, promoting carbon-neutral shipbuilding and eco-friendly marine engineering. Shipyards are increasingly embracing green, efficient, and sustainable technologies.
• To reinforce combined capacities in the east, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers signed agreements with IPRCL, SCI, SMPK, and Modest Shipyard for new ventures in greenfield facilities, tug development, and ship repair, particularly in Gujarat and West Bengal.
• The Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited signed agreements with financial institutions such as Neo Fund, NaBFID, IIFCL, and Climate Fund Managers, paving the way for sustainable investments into the maritime sector. These MoUs will help mobilise equity, co-investment, and innovative debt instruments for green shipbuilding, fleet modernisation, and maritime logistics projects.
In tandem with these domestic efforts, India is also strengthening its international maritime collaborations through global green pacts, including on oil spills in high seas.
India’s International Green Maritime Pacts
Country
Green Initiatives Signed
Denmark
India and Denmark agreed on a joint work plan for green and digital maritime initiatives under their MoU via a Steering Group with DG Shipping and the Danish Maritime Authority, set up a Centre of Excellence in Green Shipping, and will cooperate in green fuel development, green maritime
technology, ship recycling, and energy efficient innovation.
Norway
India and Norway Joint Working Group decided to cooperate on green shipping, ship recycling, maritime training, maritime security related issues.
Russia
India and Russia will strengthen cooperation on the Northern Sea Route to promote more efficient, lower-emission Arctic shipping.
Malta
The Joint Committee formed under the MoU signed between India and Malta discussed the possible collaboration in the field of green shipping, cruise shipping, ports infrastructure, initiatives under IMO, sharing information and best practices in shipping registry.
Singapore
India signed an MoU with Singapore on Green and Digital Shipping Corridor. The collaboration is expected to accelerate the adoption of low-emission technologies, strengthen digital tools, and transform maritime operations.
Netherlands
India and the Netherlands signed an MoU on Maritime Cooperation and the Green Digital Sea Corridor to drive sustainable port growth.
Conclusion
India stands poised at the threshold of a transformative maritime era - one that harnesses its vast coastline, growing industrial capacity and strategic position to not only advance trade and connectivity but also cement a legacy of sustainability and resilience. Through visionary programmes, legislative reforms and green-shipping initiatives, the country is rewiring its maritime ecosystem for the future: cleaner ports, low-emission fleets, smart infrastructure and inclusive opportunity. As India charts its course toward 2047, it is doing so not just as a rising maritime power, but as a responsible steward of the seas, a globally competitive economy and a partner committed to the well-being of the planet.
References:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105136
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105085
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074644
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155480
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109521
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2155845
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157621
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172488
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183140
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804689#:~:text=As%20recognition%20for%20good%20safety
,years%202019%2C%202020%20and%202021.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179502
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Harit%20Sagar%20-%20Green%20Port%20Guidelines%20.pdf https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Annual%20Report%202024-25%20-%20English.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Report%20Monthly%20Major%20Port%20September%202025.pdf
file:///C:/Users/HP/Downloads/consultative-document-on-national-green-shipping-policy.pdf https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/harit.pdf
https://green-portshipping.org/gallery/teri_doc_img/05092426NCoEGPS_Harit_Sagar_Samachar_Second_Issue 2_.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/ShipminIndia/posts/%EF%B8%8F-in-a-significant-step-towards-green-port-operations-shri-shantanu-thakur-honbl/1101827715309057/
Sagarmala
MIV 2030 Report.pdf
Deendayal Port Authority
https://www.deendayalport.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/EOI-for-20-MW-Hybrid-power-With-CAMC-17.10.25.pdf
Vishakhapatnam Port Authority
https://vpt.shipping.gov.in/admin_assets/uploads/1694517836_perspective_05-2023.pdf
New Mangalore Port Authority
https://newmangaloreport.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Draft%20EIA%20Report_B.17_NMPA.pdf
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
www.vocport.gov.in/port/UserInterface/photos/V.O.C%20Port%20Leads%20the%20Way%20Toward%20a%20Green er%20Future1652025131119.pdf
Cochin Port Authority
https://cochinport.gov.in/sites/default/files/inline-files/EA%20Report%20of%20CoPA%20for%20the%20FY%202023- 4.pdf
Chennai Port Authority
https://chennaiport.gov.in/api/static/default/tendor/EoI%20for%20Solar.pdf
Twitter
https://x.com/DefenceMinIndia/status/1993199832782323823
DG Shipping
https://www.dgshipping.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/Marine%20Environmental%20Management%20Report
_2023.pdf
Kamrajar Port Limited
https://green-port-shipping.org/kamarajar-port-tamil-nadu
Paradip port Authority
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/paradip-port-authority_a-greener-tomorrow-begins-today-paradip-activity- 7343462487008174080-dSNp/
https://www.paradipport.gov.in/environment.aspx
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
https://mopsw.nic.in/sagarvidyakosh/index.php?title=Jawaharlal_Nehru_Port_Authority
Mumbai Port Authority
https://mumbaiport.gov.in/WriteReadData/RTF1984/1703606288.pdf
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/Images/attach/Make_in_India_Initiative.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کی گرین میری ٹائم اوڈیسی
پائیدار سمندری معیشت کے لیے ہندوستان کا سمندری ایجنڈا
15 DEC 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے لیے ایک محرک ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی جانب ہندوستان کو راہ دکھا رہا ہے ۔
• امرت کال ویژن 2047 میں گرین شپنگ اور سمندری ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• ساگرمالا پروگرام میں 5.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 840 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں جن کو 2035 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
تعارف
ہندوستان میں گرین میری ٹائم کا تصور بندرگاہ کے کاموں کو محفوظ، صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار بنانے کی ضرورت سے پروان چڑھا۔ جیسا کہ عالمی ایچ ایس ای (صحت، حفاظت اور ماحولیات) کے معیارات کو اہمیت حاصل ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ کارکردگی کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ مل کر جانا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان میں مینگرووز، جھیلوں، مرجان کی چٹانوں اور ساحلوں کے ساتھ ایک طویل و عریض ساحلی پٹی ہے۔ یہ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور سمندری زندگی سے مالا مال ہے۔ یہ بہت سی ساحلی برادریوں کی مدد کرتا ہے لیکن ان ساحلی علاقوں کو تجارت اور ترقی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کا سامنا ہے۔ اس کا ذمہ داری کے ساتھ انتظام کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داریوں(آر پی او) کے پابند اداروں کے طور پر ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے اور محفوظ، موثر اور پائیدار بندرگاہوں کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے 9 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن کی صف بندی پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔ اس تبدیلی نے بندرگاہوں کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے، ہوا اور پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، گرین کور کو بڑھانے اور فضلہ کے انتظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری بنا دیا ہے۔ محفوظ، پائیدار اور سبز بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر اب ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اپنے ماحول کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔[1]
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 تیار کیا جو کہ ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے اور اسے سبز، صاف ستھرا اور پائیدار بننے کے قابل بنانے کا ایک خاکہ ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہندوستان کا نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن صفر کے اخراج والے ایندھن کی راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ ہماری بندرگاہیں نہ صرف تجارت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، بلکہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو بھی توانائی فراہم کررہی ہیں۔[3]
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن: اسے حکومت ہند نے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔ 2030 تک اس کا ہدف ہر سال 50 لاکھ ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے، جس سے 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ اس سے 6 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمدات میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس مشن کی توجہ پیداوار، پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ، ہنر مندی کی تربیت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تحقیق پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں اسٹیل، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کھاد کے شعبوں میں فوسل فیول کو تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے ہیں۔ اس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تین بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی کانڈلا، پارا دیپ اور توتیکورن بندرگاہوں کی شناخت ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیونے کی ہے تاکہ انہیں گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے۔
میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور امرت کال 2047: انڈیا کا گرین میری ٹائم روڈ میپ
ہندوستان کا بحری شعبہ ایک فیصلہ کن دہائی میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ نئے قوانین، میگا پروجیکٹس اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے عزائم کے ساتھ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ سبز ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل جدت پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، بھارت نہ صرف اپنی تجارتی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے بلکہ بحری قیادت کے میدان میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نقشے پر اپنی پہچان بنانے کا بھی منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ ایم آئی وی2030 کے تحت بندرگاہوں، شپنگ اور اندرونی پانی کے راستوں میں مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ 3 سے 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 69,725 کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کے ذریعےجہازوں کو بنانےکو فروغ دینے اور بحری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے بھارت اپنی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کو عالمی بحری نقشے پر مضبوطی سے موجود رکھنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کر رہا ہے۔
اس کی بنیاد پر میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن2047 ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی سمندری بحالی کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی روڈ میپ ہے ، جس میں بندرگاہوں ، ساحلی جہاز رانی ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں ، جہاز سازی اور سبز جہاز رانی کے اقدامات کے لیے تقریبا 80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت گرین کوریڈورز قائم کرکے ، بڑی بندرگاہوں پر گرین ہائیڈروجن بنکرنگ متعارف کروا کر اور میتھانول ایندھن والے جہازوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دے کر پائیدار سمندری کارروائیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ 300 سے زیادہ قابل عمل اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے اس میں آزادی کی صد سالہ مدت تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بحری اور جہاز سازی کی طاقتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ [5]
ہندوستان کے گرین پورٹ اقدامات [6]
مرکزی حکومت ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کو سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے:
شمسی توانائی: بندرگاہوں کو شمسی پینل لگانے کے لیے زمین ، چھتوں اور پرسکون پانی کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کیپٹیو سولر پاور اثاثے تیار کرنے کے دو طریقے ہیں:
1. دفاتر ، گوداموں اور دیگر ناقابل استعمال زمین کی چھتوں کا استعمال ۔
2. اتھلے بندرگاہ کے پانی کی سطحوں کو تیرتے ہوئے پی وی اثاثوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ فلوٹنگ پی وی تیزی سے تجارتی قبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔
ونڈ انرجی: ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں ونڈ انرجی کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کریں گی اور ساحل اور سمندر کے کنارے دونوں ونڈ فارموں کا جائزہ لیں گی ۔
1. بندرگاہ کی زمین ، اتھلےپانی اور بریک واٹر کے پار ساحلی ونڈ فارموں کے لیے قابل عمل علاقوں کی نشاندہی کریں ۔
2. نجی ونڈ پروڈیوسروں اور دیگر میکانزم کے ساتھ ونڈ ملز پی پی پی قائم کریں ۔
3. جزیرہ نما ہند کے جنوبی سرے ، اوکھا بندرگاہ کے آس پاس کے سمندری علاقوں اور کچھ خطے کے وسیع نمک کے کھیتوں میں آف شور ونڈ فارم کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
• 8,000-12,000 میگاواٹ ممکنہ بجلی کی پیداوار کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے گجرات (کیمبے کی خلیج یا کچھ) میں سمندری توانائی کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنا ۔
• جہاں براہ راست سورج کی روشنی زیادہ ہو وہاں گرڈ پاور کو آفسیٹ کرنے کے لیے مستقبل میں سولر تھرمل کا پتہ لگائیں ۔
• موجودہ ساحلی ڈھانچوں میں آسکیلیٹنگ واٹر کالم کنورٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لہر توانائی کی جانچ کریں ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ وجنجم پائلٹ پر تعمیر ۔
ہندوستان کی سبز سمندری معیشت کو تقویت دینے والے پرچم بردار اقدامات اور پروگرام
’ہریت ساگر گرین پورٹ گائیڈلائنز‘ 2023، ’نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، 2023‘اور ’گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام2024 ‘جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، قوم اپنی بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کی صنعت کو پائیداری کی روشنی میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ25,000 کروڑ روپئےمیری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کا مقصد سبز بنیادی ڈھانچے، متبادل ایندھن اور بحری بیڑے کی جدید کاری میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ بھارت ڈیکاربنائزیشن میں ایک رہنما رہے۔[7]
ہریت ساگر گرین پورٹ کے رہنما خطوط اور سبز: یہ رہنما خطوط بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور آپریشن میں پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے اور ارد گرد کے آبی اور ماحولیاتی ماحول کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حرکیات میں صفر خلل کے ساتھ کاربن غیر جانبداری حاصل کرنے کے لیے فریم ورک قائم کرنے میں فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ایک رہنما کے آلے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط پائیدار مواد، طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔[8]
گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام(جی ٹی ٹی پی): گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی)’’پنچ کرما سنکلپ‘‘ کے تحت ایک کلیدی پہل کے طور پر۔ یہ تاریخی پہل روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی ہاربر ٹگس سے ہرے بھرے، زیادہ پائیدار متبادلات کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم اور اس کے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف ملک کے ماحولیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے بلکہ بحری صنعت میں گھریلو اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔[9]
مئی 2024 میں اعلان کردہ ’پنچ کرما سنکلپ‘ میں گرین شپنگ اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے پانچ بڑے اعلانات شامل ہیں: ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام کے تحت گرین شپنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 30فیصد مالی مدد فراہم کرے گا ، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ، وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ ، پارادیپ پورٹ ، اور دین دیال پورٹ دو دو گرین ٹگس خریدیں گے ، دین دیال پورٹ اور وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ ، توتیکورین کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ہبس کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا، دریا اور سمندری سفر کی سہولت اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو پورٹل قائم کیا جائے گا اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اور وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ ، توتیکورین کوا سمارٹ بندرگاہوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا ۔ [10]
ہرت نوکا (گرین ویسل) پہل: اندرون ملک جہازوں کے لیے ہرت نوکا کے رہنما خطوط شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کا مقصد اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ [11]
کوسٹل گرین شپنگ کوریڈور: ایک کوسٹل گرین شپنگ کوریڈور قائم کیا جائے گا ، جس میں کانڈلا-توتیکورین کوریڈور ایس سی آئی ، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) اور وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی او سی پی اے) کی شراکت میں تیار کیا جانے والا پہلا کوریڈور ہوگا ۔ [12]
ساگر مالا پروگرام: ہندوستان کو عالمی سمندری مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ایم آئی وی 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے ، تجارتی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور ہوشیار اور سبز ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اس کے تحت 2035 تک 5.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 840 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 272 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 1.65 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 217 پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں ۔ [13]
صاف بندرگاہیں: گرین ٹیک اور طریقوں کے ذریعے اخراج کو کم کرنا [14]
ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں اخراج کو کم کرنے اور پائیداری کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صاف ایندھن ، ساحلی بجلی ، برقی آلات ، ایل این جی اور گرین بیلٹ کی طرف رخ کر رہی ہیں ۔
بندرگاہوں پر گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے صاف ایندھن: ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے 2030 تک صاف ایندھن-سی این جی ، ایل این جی اور بجلی کی طرف 50% گاڑی سوئچ حاصل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے ۔
• بندرگاہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر جہازوں کے ذریعے ہوا کے اخراج کو کم کرنا: کرین ، اے سی اور دیگر آلات چلانے والے جہاز گھنٹوں برتھ پر رہتے ہیں ، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر اخراج ہوتا ہے ۔ ساحل سے جہاز کی طاقت زمین سے صاف توانائی دیتی ہے ، کاٹنے:
• بندرگاہ کے سازوسامان کی برق کاری: بیٹری یا الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ٹرینیں ڈیزل انجنوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر ایکو نومکس پیش کرتی ہیں ۔ لہذا ، بہت سی عالمی بندرگاہیں ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور بیک وقت آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام آلات کی برق کاری کا انتخاب کر رہی ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں 2030 تک 50فیصد سے زیادہ برقی مواد ہینڈلنگ آلات حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے پورے ہندوستان میں دو مراحل پر مشتمل بجلی کاری پروگرام چلائیں گی ۔
1. مرحلہ اول: کرین جو مواد کو ساحل سے جہاز میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں اور اس کے برعکس
2. مرحلہ دوم: بندرگاہ کے علاقے e.g پر سامان منتقل کارگو. آر ٹی جی سی ، ریچ اسٹیکرز ، اسٹراڈل کیریئرز ، فورک لفٹس وغیرہ
• ایل این جی بنکرنگ: چھوٹے پورٹ کرافٹس/ٹرکوں اور جہازوں کو ایل این جی میں تبدیل کرنا ہندوستان میں دستیاب ایل این جی کی روڈ ڈیلیوری اور بنکرنگ کی سہولیات پر غور کرنے کے قابل ایک قدم ہے ۔ مرحلہ اول: ایل این جی جہازوں کے لیے آگاہی ۔ یورپ ، ایشیا اور امریکہ کی معروف عالمی بندرگاہیں فعال طور پر ایل این جی بنکرنگ کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں ۔ ایل این جی ایندھن کے وسیع پیمانے پر معروف فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سی او ٹوکا کم اخراج،پی ایم اور این او- ڈیزل سے 80 فیصد کم
2. حدود سمندری بنکرنگ میں سلفر کا مواد 0.5 فیصد تک-آئی ایم او کے اصولوں کی تعمیل
3. ڈیزل سے 40 فیصد-50 فیصد سستا
• دھول کے اخراج کا انتظام: ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر ہوا کا اخراج بنیادی طور پر خشک بلک میٹریل کے کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ اور ڈیزل کی کھپت سے ہوتا ہے ، جبکہ دھول کا اخراج کوئلے اور لوہے جیسے بلک میٹریل کے اسٹوریج اور ہینڈلنگ سے ہوتا ہے ۔ ڈیزل فی بندرگاہ ہر سال 500 کلو لیٹر سے 5000 کلو لیٹر تک کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جیسی خطرناک گیس کا اخراج کرتا ہے ۔ معروف بندرگاہیں ہوا اور دھول کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے کارکردگی بڑھانے کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے تمام بندرگاہوں پر خودکار نگرانی کو نافذ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اخراج کی نگرانی شروع کر دی ہے ۔
گرین بیلٹ: ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں مفرور اخراج کو پکڑنے ، شور کو کم کرنے اور جمالیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے گرین بیلٹ تیار کر رہی ہیں ۔ گرین بیلٹس کے بڑے فوائد میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حمایت کرنا ، مائیکرو کلائمیٹ کو برقرار رکھنا ، مٹی کی نمی کو برقرار رکھنا ، کٹاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنا ، ساحلوں کی حفاظت کرنا ، زیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنا ، اور CO2 جیسے آلودگیوں کو جذب کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے ہوا اور شور کی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہوں کے ارد گرد 33فیصد گرین ایریا (بشمول زمین کی تزئین) کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے ۔ موجودہ کوریج 3فیصد سے 36فیصد تک مختلف ہوتی ہے ۔ زیادہ تر بندرگاہیں زمین کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے جدوجہد کرتی ہیں ۔ تمام بندرگاہوں کو 5 سال کے اندر مواد کی ہینڈلنگ کے علاقوں کے قریب گرین بیلٹ بڑھانا چاہیے ، ضرورت پڑنے پر متبادل دستیاب زمین کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے ، اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ساتھ زمین کے نئے لچکدار اختیارات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہیے ۔
پورٹس بل 2025: گلوبل گرین لیڈرشپ کے لیے جدید قانون
انڈین پورٹس بل ، 2025: انڈین پورٹس بل ، 2025 کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کیچ اپ موڈ سے عالمی سمندری قیادت کی طرف بڑھتا ہے ۔ نیا قانون ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے لیے عالمی سبز معیارات ، آفات کے لیے تیاری کا حکم دیتا ہے ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں ڈرامائی طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ہینڈلنگ مالی سال 25-2024میں ریکارڈ 855 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ، جبکہ مالی سال 15-2014 میں یہ581 ملین ٹن تھی ۔ اسی عرصے میں بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں تقریبا 87 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ۔ بحری جہازوں کے لیے اوسط ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو نصف کر کے 48 گھنٹے کر دیا گیا ہے ، جو عالمی معیارات سے ملتا جلتا ہے ۔ ساحلی جہاز رانی کی مقدار دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ، جس میں 118 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جبکہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں تقریبا سات گنا اضافہ ہوا ۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کر رہی ہیں ، جن میں سے نو عالمی بینک کے کنٹینر پورٹ پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں شامل ہیں ۔ پھر بھی ، صنعت کے قائدین طویل عرصے سے 1908 کے فرسودہ فریم ورک کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید قانون کا مطالبہ کر رہے تھے ۔ [15]
ہندوستان کی گلوبل گرین میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپس اور ڈائیلاگ
ہندوستان سبز ، ڈیجیٹل اور پائیدار سمندری ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر شراکت داری کر رہا ہے اور کلیدی ڈائیلاگ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔
• ساگر منتھن: ساگر منتھن عالمی رہنماؤں ، پالیسی سازوں ، اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے اور سمندری شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے ۔ نیلی معیشت ، عالمی سپلائی چین ، سمندری رسد اور پائیدار ترقی پر محیط اہم موضوعات کے ساتھ ، بات چیت کا مقصد ایک متحرک اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک جرات مندانہ ، قابل عمل راستہ تیار کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا ڈھانچہ چار باہم مربوط موضوعات کے گرد گھومتا ہے ، ہر ایک سمندروں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والے اہم چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹتا ہے ۔ [16]
چار مرکزی موضوعات یہ ہیں:
جے این پی اے ممبئی میں گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میری ٹائم کوریڈورز ڈائیلاگ: ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے زیراہتمام جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) اور انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) نے اگست 2025 میں ممبئی میں’’گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میری ٹائم کوریڈورز پر لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ جے این پی اے ’’سبز ، ہوشیار ، زیادہ جڑے ہوئے گلیاروں‘‘ کی طرف ایک راستہ تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم تھا ۔ دن بھر کے مکالمے میں سمندری اصلاحات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کامیابیوں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر موضوعاتی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے ، جس کے بعد لچکدار اور پائیدار سمندری اقتصادی راہداریوں پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے ۔ [17]
ہندوستان-سنگاپور: مرکزی حکومت کے تحت سنگاپور کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات تمام شعبوں میں پھیل چکے ہیں ۔ انڈیا-سنگاپور گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور کم اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لائے گا ، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو مضبوط کرے گا اور سمندری کارروائیوں کو تبدیل کرے گا ۔ گرین شپنگ ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سمندری اختراع میں تعاون پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرے گا ۔ [18]
• گرین شپنگ کانکلیو ، ممبئی: یہ کانکلیو بین الاقوامی ڈی کاربونائزیشن کے اہداف کے مطابق سمندری شعبے میں پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر مرکوز تھا ۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے جی ٹی ٹی پی اور ہرت نوکا (گرین ویسل) جیسے اقدامات پر زور دیا ہندوستان ہرت ساگر گرین پورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ گرین گیٹ وے بھی تیار کر رہا ہے اور النگ شپ ری سائیکلنگ پروگرام کے ذریعے پائیدار جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ میں عالمی کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ۔ [19]
گرین شپنگ اور سمندری آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہندوستان کا اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک[20]
ہندوستان آج گرین شپنگ اور سمندری آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک تیار کر رہا ہے:
بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط آئل-اسپیل رسپانس پلاننگ:
1. ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں بحریہ جیسے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے مضبوط آئل-اسپیل رسپانس پلان (e.g. ، اسپیل کنٹرول اور ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ پلان) تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔
2. ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں نے تیل کے پھیلنے کے واقعات کا زیادہ سے زیادہ پتہ لگانے اور نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ امیج پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام شروع کیا ہے ۔
3. ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں تیزی سے اور موثر تیل کے بہاؤ کے ردعمل کی کارروائیوں کی ضمانت کے لیے تیل کی حساسیت کے نقشے بناتی ہیں ۔
4. ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں اپنی آئل اسپیل رسپانس پلاننگ میں ماحولیاتی حساس علاقوں/ریسیپٹرز وغیرہ (، مینگروو ، مرجان ، آبی زراعت کے منصوبوں ، ساحلوں) کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں ۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان ایک تبدیلی لانے والے سمندری دور کی دہلیز پر کھڑا ہے-جو اپنے وسیع ساحل ، بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی صلاحیت اور اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کو نہ صرف تجارت اور رابطے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے بلکہ پائیداری اور لچک کی میراث کو بھی مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔ دور اندیش پروگراموں ، قانون سازی کی اصلاحات اور گرین شپنگ اقدامات کے ذریعے ، ملک مستقبل کے لیے اپنے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو دوبارہ ترتیب دے رہا ہے: صاف بندرگاہیں ، کم اخراج والے بیڑے ، اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور جامع مواقع ۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2047 کی طرف اپنا راستہ طے کر رہا ہے ، وہ نہ صرف ایک ابھرتی ہوئی سمندری طاقت کے طور پر ، بلکہ سمندروں کے ایک ذمہ دار محافظ ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی معیشت اور کرہ ارض کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم شراکت دار کے طور پر بھی ایسا کر رہا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105136
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105085
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074644
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155480
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109521
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2155845
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157621
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Harit%20Sagar%20-%20Green%20Port%20Guidelines%20.pdf
ساگر مالا
MIV 2030 Report.pdf
Click here to see pdf