PIB Backgrounder
India’s Green Maritime Odyssey
Agenda for a Sustainable Ocean Economy
15 DEC 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Indian ports are going green, adding renewable capacity, LNG bunkering, green cover expansion to reduce emissions and improve environmental performance.
• New Mangalore Port has achieved 100% solar power integration, serving as a benchmark for renewable adoption
• India’s major ports handled 855 million tonnes of cargo in FY 2024-25 - up from 581 million tonnesin FY 2014– 15, reflecting a decadal growth of 47.16 %.
Introduction
As a critical constituent of the infrastructure sector, ports account for nearly 95 % of external trade by volume. During FY2024-25, India’s major ports handled 855 million tonnes of cargo - up from 581 million tonnesin FY 2014– 15, reflecting a decadal growth of 47.16 %. India’s ports are expanding rapidly to support economic growth in line with vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, yet this surge intensifies environmental pressures. Ports are among the major sources of air and water pollution, and greenhouse gases (GHGs), putting stress on the rich biodiversity and marine life found in the mangroves, lagoons, coral reefs, and beaches along the coast.
Hence, if India is to achieve its vision of Atmanirbharta, while also meeting its overall Intended Nationally Determined Contributions ((INDCs)under climate change negotiations, the maritime sector needs to work towards a plan for achieving sustainability. Additionally, global maritime organizations have also set targets for the shipping industry. For example, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) is aligned with 9 UN Sustainable Development Goals for safe, efficient, and sustainable ports, and has set a target of 40% CO2 reduction from shipping sector by 2030.
Policy Framework
The idea of Green Maritime in India grew from the need to be aligned with such national and global priorities and commitments, HSE (Health, Safety, and Environment) standards, and the growing focus to make port operations safer, cleaner, and more sustainable.
To embed “green” in its approach, the obsolete Indian Ports Act, 1908 has been repealed and replaced by the Indian Ports Act, 2025, a modern statute institutionalizing cleaner, greener, and sustainable maritime operations.
The strategy and plan for achieving these goals lie in the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, launched by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in 2021. It lists
The Indian Ports Act, 2025, which replaces the colonial and outdated Ports Act 1908, mandates adherence to global green norms, strengthening environmental safeguards in maritime operations. It introduces robust pollution control and disaster readiness measures to promote sustainable, eco- friendly port practices and reduce the sector's environmental footprint. It also aligns withThe International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL)and Ballast Water Management.
150 initiatives for for building a sustainable maritime ecosystem and serves as the blueprint for coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector over the next decade.It places a lot of focus on building a Safe, Sustainable and Green Maritime Sector and has identified key interventions like increasing usage of renewable energy, reducing air emissions, optimizing water usage, improving solid waste management, zero accident safety program, and centralized monitoring system to achieve this.
Additionally, long term vision and strategy for green ports is also anchored in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which is a long-term roadmap for India’s maritime resurgence, with investments of nearly ₹80 lakh crore earmarked for ports, coastal shipping, inland waterways, shipbuilding, and green shipping initiatives. Outlining more than 300 actionable initiatives, it projects India’s rise as one of the world’s top maritime and shipbuilding powers by the centenary of independence, anchored in sustainability.
Harit Sagar: Green Port Guidelines
The Harit Sagar Green Ports Guidelines of 2023 align with the targets set under the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, and with India’s COP26 commitments to reduce emission intensity by 45% by 2030 and achieve net-zero by 2070. They serve as a comprehensive framework to help Indian ports develop safe, efficient, green, and sustainable operations.
Salient features include:
• Ports must reduce carbon emissions per ton of cargo by 30% by 2030 and 70% by 2047.
• Ports must increase the share of renewable energy to over 60% by 2030 and over 90% by 2047.As of 2025, New Mangalore Port has achieved 100% solar power integration, serving as a benchmark for renewable adoption.
• Ports must electrify more than 50% of port equipment and vehicles by 2030, rising to over 90% by 2047.
• Ports must expand green cover by over 20% by 2030 and over 33% by 2047 to improve environmental quality.
• Ports must ensure shore-to-ship power supply is available to all vessels in phases, reaching EXIM vessels by 2025.
• Ports must achieve 100% wastewater reuse and reduce freshwater consumption by over 20% by 2030 through better resource management.
Status of Implementation
The Maritime India Vision 2030 and Harit Sagar Guidelines outline eight key interventions to transform Indian ports into fully green and sustainable hubs under MIV 2030.
1. Renewable Energy Adoption at Ports
Ports expand renewable energy by assessing land, rooftops, and calm water surfaces for solar installations, using both rooftop systems and floating PV assets that are rapidly gaining commercial acceptance. Wind energy adoption is increased by identifying feasible areas for onshore wind farms and setting up windmills through PPP models, and leveraging offshore wind potential at the southern tip of the Indian peninsula, offshore areas near the Port of Okha, and the vast salt fields of Kutch. Ports also launch a tidal energy pilot in Gujarat’s Gulf of Cambay or Kutch, which together offer 8,000–12,000 MW of potential.
Under the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines, share of renewable energy at Ports should exceed 60 percent by the Year 2030 and 90 percent by year 2047. The table below shares the status of renewable capacity at some ports.
Port Name
Renewable Capacity (MW)
1. Deendayal Port (Kandla)
~20 MW (solar + wind) (2025)
2. Visakhapatnam Port
10 MW (solar) (2023)
Port Name
Renewable Capacity (MW)
3. New Mangalore Port
5.2 MW (solar) (2023)
4. V.O. Chidambaranar Port (Tuticorin)
9 MW (solar+ wind+ rooftop solar system +1 MW ground based solar facility under construction) (2025)
5. Cochin Port
100kWp and 150kWp grid-connected solar plants, Installation of a 1.5MWp grid-connected floating solar plant, 9 solar prosumers (2024)
6. Chennai Port
It is proposed to install 2MWp rooftop Solar Power Generating PV units (2025)
7. Paradip port authority
Paradip Port Authority contributes ₹18,600 Cr with a 10 MW Solar Power Plant (2025)
8. Mormugao Port Authority
MPA is already a green port as we are producing 3 MW power through our in-house solar power plant which is taking care 100 percent of our consumption
9. Mumbai Port
Roof top solar power generation capacity - 1500KVA (2024-25)
10. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
A combined rooftop and ground-mounted installed solar capacity of 4.10 MW (2023)
11. Haldia Port
2MW (AC) Solar PV Grid Power Plant (2025)
12. Kamarajar Port
Installed Renewable Energy Capacity: 320 KW S
Did You Know
Mormugao Port is India’s first port to introduce Green Ship Incentives through the Environmental Ship Index, aligning with global efforts to reduce air emissions in shipping. The port's incentive program, ‘Harit Shrey,’ launched in October 2023, offers discounts on port charges based on ESI scores, rewarding ships with higher environmental performance. This recognition is especially noteworthy as the Mormugao Port was one of three ports in Asia alongside Japan and Oman to offer such incentives.
2. Air Quality Improvement
Ports worldwide are cutting emissions by using renewable energy in operations, and reducing operating costs. India too aims to electrify over 50% of its material-handling equipment by 2030-starting with ship-to-shore cranes, followed by reach stackers, straddle carriers, and forklifts. LNG bunkering is also expanding, offering ships and port vehicles a cleaner, cheaper fuel with up to 80% lower emissions than diesel. To manage dust and air pollution Indian ports are shifting to clean fuels, shore power, electric equipment, LNG, and green cover to reduce overall emissions within the port ecosystem. A key part of this shift is the introduction of shore-to-ship power supply. Mumbai Port is working on installations to provide shore-to-ship power supply, i.e., 200 kW, 415-volt, 50 Hz at five locations and has planned installations for the future as well, an initiative taken in order to reduce greenhouse gases emissions (GHG).Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) Kandla has further advanced this drive by deploying four electric wheel loaders, aligning with the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines.
Paradip Port has strengthened its environmental management through extensive dust-suppression systems, wheel- washing units, mechanical sweepers, and fixed sprinklers. It operates a Tier-1 oil-spill response facility, and has shifted to LED lighting. The port has also carried out large-scale green initiatives, planting 11.5 lakh plants in and around the Paradip area by 2023–24 through OFDC. Additionally, a plantation programme of 1 lakh seedlings in the Paradip locality was executed through OFDC Ltd. with an investment of about ₹8.42 crore.
3. Optimizing Water usage and Improving Green Cover
Port operations such as dredging, cargo handling, and ship waste discharge degrade water quality, and consume large amounts of freshwater for firefighting, dust suppression, landscaping, ballasting, and ship supply. To improve this, ports are required to build sewage and wastewater treatment plants, manage oily waste through recycling, and strengthen oil-spill response using satellite monitoring. Water conservation can be boosted with atomizers and mist canons, which cut water use by up to 1/20th. Ports must also expand green cover-currently only 3% to 36% against the required 33%-using available land, mangroves, and mudflats, supported by CSR participation.
4. Improving Solid Waste Management
Ports generate significant solid waste from construction debris to domestic refuse requiring efficient systems for collection, segregation, transport, and processing. While major ports produce 20-30 tonnes of waste daily, recycling rates vary widely due to weak segregation and poorly located transfer stations. To improve this, ports must strengthen solid and plastic waste management in line with the National Action Plan for Green Shipping and the Swachh Bharat Mission. Major Ports have already taken important steps toward better cleanliness. They are cleaning the wharf, repairing and cleaning storage sheds, fixing port roads, repainting road signs, improving and maintaining toilet complexes, and placing dustbins across the port areas. These activities show clear progress in keeping port premises cleaner while preparing the ground for stronger waste-management systems.
5. Dredging material Recycling
Dredging, essential for developing and maintaining ports, generates large volumes of material often dumped at sea, causing environmental harm. Ports are shifting to sustainable methods by recycling and reusing dredged material for land reclamation, construction, beach nourishment, shoreline protection, and habitat creation. This requires analysing material properties, minimizing sediment suspension, and protecting biodiversity. A phased approach is proposed-first piloting the recycling of at least 30% of dredged material, then expanding reuse for construction, soil enhancement. Other port needs through PPP-based mechanisms, as seen in ports like Mundra, Jaigarh, Visakhapatnam, and Paradip.
6. Zero Accident Safety Program
A Zero Accident Safety Program is essential for Indian ports to strengthen safety culture, enhance worker protection, and improve productivity. To achieve zero accidents, ports must focus on five key areas: risk assessment, equipment- related safety, hazardous material management, safety culture and training, and process re-engineering. Strengthened safety training, redesigned material-handling processes, and robust disaster management planning are critical to reducing hazards and ensuring safe, efficient port operations.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority demonstrates how this safety goals can be put into practice. The port ensures that only safe, suitable, and well-maintained equipment is used during operations. Workers and stakeholders follow proper safety practices and use Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) while handling cargo. The port regularly conducts safety mock drills, awareness programs, and inspections of operational areas. It maintains proper lighting at night and trains workers on the importance of high safety standards. Because of these continuous and dedicated efforts, VOC Port has successfully operated as a “Zero Fatal Accident Zone” in 2019, 2020, and 2021, showing its strong commitment to achieving a zero-accident environment.
7. Occupational Health at Ports
Ports expose workers to multiple physical, chemical, biological, ergonomic, and psychosocial hazards, making strong occupational health measures essential. Ports must identify and assess these risks, implement preventive systems, and ensure workers are fit and protected through proper training, medical support, and emergency readiness. Strengthening occupational health services includes trained medical officers, 24/7 emergency care, and essential rescue equipment, supported by a Medical Monitoring Program that conducts pre-employment screening, periodic checks, and confidential health documentation. India’s seafarer workforce has grown to 3.08 lakh as of December 2024, a 263% increase since FY 2014-15, with women's participation rising 10-fold, supported by enhanced health protocols.
A notable achievement in this regard is Mumbai Port Trust’s 200-bed hospital serving 45,000 employees and its ongoing PPP project to develop a 600-bed super-specialty hospital on 10 acres at a cost of INR 639 crore, significantly upgrading occupational health infrastructure for port workers.
8. Real-time Centralized Monitoring
Global ports comply with international HSE standards and emission-reduction initiatives, but India’s maritime sector still lacks a unified and well-documented approach. To close this gap, ports need a centralized real-time monitoring system that tracks key HSE indicators using uniform targets and global reporting frameworks. This system will digitally capture and monitor safety, health, and environmental data across all ports, provide transparency through a national dashboard, and help identify trends and improve emissions control, safety performance, and overall collaboration.
Did you know
India set up the National Centre of Excellence in Green Ports & Shipping (NCoEGPS) in partnership between the MoPSW and TERI in November 2023. This Centre is backed by major ports -Cochin Shipyard, Deendayal Port, Paradip Port, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port. Its main job is to research policies, regulation, and new technologies to make ports and shipping greener, pushing for carbon neutrality and a circular economy. And it helps decision-makers at national and state level by giving them the tools to implement green measures like electrifying port operations, using renewable energy, biofuels, and building green infrastructure.
The MIV 2030 is implemented through the Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines (2023), which mandate renewable energy, zero-liquid discharge, and emission reduction targets across all major ports to achieve net-zero goals.
Initiatives like Sagarmala Programme, Harit Sagar, Harit Nauka, and Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP)etc provides practical roadmap for decarbonising shipping through green finance, regulations, technology, and collaboration, balancing sustainability with economic growth.
Major Government -Led Green Initiatives
Below are key green initiatives of government for sustainable maritime growth and cleaner energy.
1. Sagarmala Programme: It isa flagship program to make India a global maritime leader is a key part of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. It aims to lower logistics costs, speed up trade, and create jobs through smarter, greener transport networks. Under this program, 840 projects worth ₹5.8 lakh crore will be completed by 2035. So far, 272 projects worth ₹1.41 lakh crore are finished, and 217 projects worth ₹1.65 lakh crore are underway
Did You Know
The Central Government approved the project proposal for the “Development of an all-weather greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan” in Maharashtra, in June 2024. Vadhavan Port is being developed by Vadhavan Port Project Limited (VPPL), a joint venture between Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) and Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB). The total estimated project cost is INR 76,220 Cr., comprising investment of INR 38,976 Cr. for core infrastructure development (including INR 17,709 Cr. for reclamation and dredging activities through PPP mode) and INR 37,244 Cr. for the development of terminal and other commercial infrastructure through PPP mode.
1. Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP): The Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) as a key initiative under the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’. This landmark initiative is set to drive the transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs, a marine vessel that helps other vessels by pushing or pulling them, with direct contact or a tow line, to greener, more sustainable alternatives, marking a major step in India's commitment to environmental sustainability and the advancement of its maritime sector. This program not only aligns with country’s environmental goals but also strengthens India’s commitment to ‘Make in India,’ promoting domestic innovation and manufacturing in the maritime industry.‘Make in India’ initiative was launched globally in
September 2014 as a part of India’s renewed focus on Manufacturing. The objective of the Initiative is to promote India as the most preferred global manufacturing destination and to make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
Green Hybrid Tugs are vessels which are powered by Green Hybrid Propulsion systems, and subsequently adopting non-fossil fuel solutions like (Methanol, Ammonia, Hydrogen).
1. Harit Nauka (Green Vessel) Initiative: The Harit Nauka guidelines for inland vessels was launched to promote adoption of greener technologies in inland waterway vessels.The initiative aims eventually for a complete shift to “Green Vessels” by 2047.
The Government envisions complete transition to Green Vessels by 2047 with the objectives of:
1. Developing and operationalizing new age vessels with standardized designs/ infrastructure that are green and safe.
2. Creating an enabling ecosystem for the operation of such Green Vessels
3. Promoting safe, convenient and green inland waterway-based passenger transport
4. Developing indigenous capacity and promoting “Make in India” policy in shipbuilding
5. Enabling financial assistance for development of Green Vessels and related ecosystem
1. The National Green Hydrogen Mission: It was launched by the Government of India in 2023 to cut carbon emissions and make India a global leader in green hydrogen. By 2030, the goal is to produce 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen every year, bringing in ₹8 lakh crore investments, creating 6 lakh jobs, and saving ₹1 lakh crore in fossil fuel imports. The mission focuses on production, pilot projects, electrolyser manufacturing, skill training, infrastructure, and research, with plans to replace fossil fuels in steel, transport, and fertilizer sectors. To push this forward three major ports namely Kandla, Paradip and Tuticorin ports have been identified by MoPSW to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs.
In line with India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission, Shipping Corporation of India is working to retrofit at least two ships to run on green hydrogen or other green hydrogen-derived fuels by 2027. In this regard, 2 vessels from its fleet have been identified to be retrofitted to run on green methanol.
The government has also been inking strategic MoUs to accelerate sustainable maritime development. These agreements strengthen India’s broader green port agenda which is supported by concrete investments, advanced technologies, and strong partnerships.
Sustainable MoUs Fuel India’s Maritime Growth
On 19 September 2025, at Bhavnagar, a landmark MoU Exchange Ceremony under the banner “Samudra Se Samriddhi-Transforming India’s Maritime Sector” marked a defining moment in India’s maritime ambitions.27 separate MoUs had been signed, embodying a holistic and forward-looking maritime agenda. Among these, a clear emphasis on sustainability emerged. With commitments exceeding ₹66,000 crore, the projects encompass high- capacity ports, green mobility, tourism, energy, shipping security, shipbuilding ecosystems, and robust financial capital frameworks.
• MoU signed between the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Bihar Government for a ₹908 crore Water Metro Project in Patna. It involves energy-efficient electric ferries and modern terminals.
• Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders Limited entered into a parallel MoU with Guidance Tamil Nadu to set up another large greenfield yard in Thoothukudi.
• Shipbuilding clusters in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu are explicitly designed as green innovation hubs, promoting carbon-neutral shipbuilding and eco-friendly marine engineering. Shipyards are increasingly embracing green, efficient, and sustainable technologies.
• To reinforce combined capacities in the east, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers signed agreements with IPRCL, SCI, SMPK, and Modest Shipyard for new ventures in greenfield facilities, tug development, and ship repair, particularly in Gujarat and West Bengal.
• The Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited signed agreements with financial institutions such as Neo Fund, NaBFID, IIFCL, and Climate Fund Managers, paving the way for sustainable investments into the maritime sector. These MoUs will help mobilise equity, co-investment, and innovative debt instruments for green shipbuilding, fleet modernisation, and maritime logistics projects.
In tandem with these domestic efforts, India is also strengthening its international maritime collaborations through global green pacts, including on oil spills in high seas.
India’s International Green Maritime Pacts
Country
Green Initiatives Signed
Denmark
India and Denmark agreed on a joint work plan for green and digital maritime initiatives under their MoU via a Steering Group with DG Shipping and the Danish Maritime Authority, set up a Centre of Excellence in Green Shipping, and will cooperate in green fuel development, green maritime
technology, ship recycling, and energy efficient innovation.
Norway
India and Norway Joint Working Group decided to cooperate on green shipping, ship recycling, maritime training, maritime security related issues.
Russia
India and Russia will strengthen cooperation on the Northern Sea Route to promote more efficient, lower-emission Arctic shipping.
Malta
The Joint Committee formed under the MoU signed between India and Malta discussed the possible collaboration in the field of green shipping, cruise shipping, ports infrastructure, initiatives under IMO, sharing information and best practices in shipping registry.
Singapore
India signed an MoU with Singapore on Green and Digital Shipping Corridor. The collaboration is expected to accelerate the adoption of low-emission technologies, strengthen digital tools, and transform maritime operations.
Netherlands
India and the Netherlands signed an MoU on Maritime Cooperation and the Green Digital Sea Corridor to drive sustainable port growth.
Conclusion
India stands poised at the threshold of a transformative maritime era - one that harnesses its vast coastline, growing industrial capacity and strategic position to not only advance trade and connectivity but also cement a legacy of sustainability and resilience. Through visionary programmes, legislative reforms and green-shipping initiatives, the country is rewiring its maritime ecosystem for the future: cleaner ports, low-emission fleets, smart infrastructure and inclusive opportunity. As India charts its course toward 2047, it is doing so not just as a rising maritime power, but as a responsible steward of the seas, a globally competitive economy and a partner committed to the well-being of the planet.
References:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105136
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105085
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074644
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155480
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109521
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2155845
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157621
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172488
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183140
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804689#:~:text=As%20recognition%20for%20good%20safety
,years%202019%2C%202020%20and%202021.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179502
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Harit%20Sagar%20-%20Green%20Port%20Guidelines%20.pdf https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Annual%20Report%202024-25%20-%20English.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Report%20Monthly%20Major%20Port%20September%202025.pdf
file:///C:/Users/HP/Downloads/consultative-document-on-national-green-shipping-policy.pdf https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/harit.pdf
https://green-portshipping.org/gallery/teri_doc_img/05092426NCoEGPS_Harit_Sagar_Samachar_Second_Issue 2_.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/ShipminIndia/posts/%EF%B8%8F-in-a-significant-step-towards-green-port-operations-shri-shantanu-thakur-honbl/1101827715309057/
Sagarmala
MIV 2030 Report.pdf
Deendayal Port Authority
https://www.deendayalport.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/EOI-for-20-MW-Hybrid-power-With-CAMC-17.10.25.pdf
Vishakhapatnam Port Authority
https://vpt.shipping.gov.in/admin_assets/uploads/1694517836_perspective_05-2023.pdf
New Mangalore Port Authority
https://newmangaloreport.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Draft%20EIA%20Report_B.17_NMPA.pdf
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
www.vocport.gov.in/port/UserInterface/photos/V.O.C%20Port%20Leads%20the%20Way%20Toward%20a%20Green er%20Future1652025131119.pdf
Cochin Port Authority
https://cochinport.gov.in/sites/default/files/inline-files/EA%20Report%20of%20CoPA%20for%20the%20FY%202023- 4.pdf
Chennai Port Authority
https://chennaiport.gov.in/api/static/default/tendor/EoI%20for%20Solar.pdf
Twitter
https://x.com/DefenceMinIndia/status/1993199832782323823
DG Shipping
https://www.dgshipping.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/Marine%20Environmental%20Management%20Report
_2023.pdf
Kamrajar Port Limited
https://green-port-shipping.org/kamarajar-port-tamil-nadu
Paradip port Authority
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/paradip-port-authority_a-greener-tomorrow-begins-today-paradip-activity- 7343462487008174080-dSNp/
https://www.paradipport.gov.in/environment.aspx
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
https://mopsw.nic.in/sagarvidyakosh/index.php?title=Jawaharlal_Nehru_Port_Authority
Mumbai Port Authority
https://mumbaiport.gov.in/WriteReadData/RTF1984/1703606288.pdf
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/Images/attach/Make_in_India_Initiative.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ભારતની ગ્રીન મેરીટાઇમ જર્ની
ટકાઉ સમુદ્રી અર્થતંત્ર માટે ભારતનો મેરીટાઇમ એજન્ડા
15 DEC 2025 11:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાઇલાઇટ્સ
• મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન 2030 એ વેપાર, રોકાણ અને રોજગાર માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક છે, જે ભારતને આર્થિક વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા તરફ આગળ ધપાવશે.
• અમૃત કલા વિઝન 2047 ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને મેરીટાઇમ વિકાસ માટે આશરે ₹80 લાખ કરોડ ફાળવ્યા.
• અમૃત કલા વિઝન 2047 ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને મેરીટાઇમ વિકાસ માટે આશરે 80 લાખ કરોડ ફાળવ્યા.
• સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમમાં ₹5.8 લાખ કરોડના ખર્ચે 840 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે અને 2035 સુધીમાં તેનો અમલ કરવામાં આવશે.
પરિચય
ભારતમાં ગ્રીન મેરીટાઇમનો વિચાર બંદર કામગીરીને સુરક્ષિત, સ્વચ્છ અને વધુ ટકાઉ બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાતમાંથી ઉદ્ભવ્યો. જેમ જેમ વૈશ્વિક HSE (આરોગ્ય, સલામતી અને પર્યાવરણ) ધોરણો મહત્વ મેળવતા ગયા, ભારતીય બંદરોને સમજાયું કે કાર્યક્ષમતા પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને કામદારોની સુખાકારી સાથે હાથ મિલાવે છે. ભારત પાસે લાંબો દરિયાકિનારો છે, જેમાં મેન્ગ્રોવ્સ, લગૂન, કોરલ રીફ અને દરિયાકિનારાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ જૈવવિવિધતા અને દરિયાઈ જીવસૃષ્ટિથી સમૃદ્ધ છે, જે અસંખ્ય દરિયાકાંઠાના સમુદાયોને ટેકો આપે છે. જોકે, આ દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારો વેપાર અને વિકાસના વધતા દબાણનો સામનો કરી રહ્યા છે. આ જવાબદારીપૂર્વક સંચાલન કરવા માટે, ભારતીય બંદરોએ, નવીનીકરણીય ખરીદી જવાબદારીઓ (RPOs) હેઠળ બંધાયેલા એકમો તરીકે, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ અને સલામત, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ટકાઉ બંદરો માટે 9 સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો સાથે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ સંગઠનના સંરેખણનું પાલન કરવું જોઈએ. આ પરિવર્તનને કારણે બંદરોને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા અપનાવવાની, હવા અને પાણીની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવાની, ગ્રીન કવરને વિસ્તૃત કરવાની અને કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપનને વધારવાની જરૂર પડી છે. સલામત, ટકાઉ અને ગ્રીન બંદરોનું નિર્માણ હવે પર્યાવરણનું રક્ષણ કરતી વખતે આર્થિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ બની ગયું છે.
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoPSW) એ મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન 2030 તૈયાર કર્યું છે, જે ભારતના દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને તેને હરિયાળું, સ્વચ્છ અને ટકાઉ બનાવવા માટે એક બ્લુપ્રિન્ટ છે.
દરિયાઇ પરિવહનનું ભવિષ્ય ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન, એમોનિયા, બાયોફ્યુઅલ અને LNG જેવા સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણમાં રહેલું છે. આ દિશામાં, ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન મિશન શૂન્ય-ઉત્સર્જન ઇંધણ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરી રહ્યું છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે આપણા બંદરો માત્ર વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા નથી પરંતુ ટકાઉ ભવિષ્યને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન મિશન: ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવા અને ભારતને ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા બનાવવા માટે તે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 2030 સુધીમાં, લક્ષ્ય વાર્ષિક 5 મિલિયન ટન ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાનું, ₹8 લાખ કરોડના રોકાણોને આકર્ષિત કરવાનું, 6 લાખ નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરવાનું અને અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણની આયાતમાં ₹1 લાખ કરોડ બચાવવાનું છે. આ મિશન ઉત્પાદન, પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોલાઇઝર ઉત્પાદન, કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સંશોધન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેમાં સ્ટીલ, પરિવહન અને ખાતર ક્ષેત્રોમાં અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણને બદલવાની યોજનાઓ છે. આને આગળ વધારવા માટે, ત્રણ મુખ્ય બંદરો, જેમ કે કંડલા, પારાદીપ અને તુતીકોરિન, ને MoPSW દ્વારા ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન હબ તરીકે વિકાસ માટે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન 2030 અને અમૃત કાલ 2047: ભારતનો ગ્રીન મેરીટાઇમ રોડમેપ
• ભારતનું મેરીટાઇમ ક્ષેત્ર નિર્ણાયક દાયકામાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં નવા કાયદાઓ, મેગા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને વૈશ્વિક રોકાણ મહત્વાકાંક્ષાઓ મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન 2030ને આકાર આપી રહી છે. ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી અને ડિજિટલ નવીનતા પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, ભારત ફક્ત તેની વેપાર માંગણીઓ પૂરી કરવા માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ મેરીટાઇમ લીડર તરીકે ઉભરી આવવા માટે પણ તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે. MIV 2030 બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને આંતરિક જળમાર્ગોમાં કુલ ₹3-3.5 લાખ કરોડના રોકાણની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે. જહાજ નિર્માણને વેગ આપવા અને દરિયાઇ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે ₹69,725 કરોડના તાજેતરના ઐતિહાસિક પેકેજ દ્વારા સમર્થિત, ભારત વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઇ નકશા પર પોતાને મજબૂત રીતે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે તેના વિશાળ દરિયાકિનારાનો લાભ લેવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક માર્ગ બનાવી રહ્યું છે.
• આ પાયા પર મેરીટાઇમ અમૃત કાલ વિઝન 2047 છે, જે ભારતના દરિયાઈ પુનરુત્થાન માટે લાંબા ગાળાનો રોડમેપ છે, જે બંદરો, દરિયાકાંઠાના શિપિંગ, આંતરિક જળમાર્ગો, જહાજ નિર્માણ અને ગ્રીન શિપિંગ પહેલ માટે આશરે ₹80 લાખ કરોડના રોકાણનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે. સરકાર ગ્રીન કોરિડોર બનાવીને, મુખ્ય બંદરો પર ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન બંકરિંગ રજૂ કરીને અને મિથેનોલ સંચાલિત જહાજોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ટકાઉ દરિયાઈ કામગીરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. 300થી વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ પહેલોની રૂપરેખા આપતા, એવો અંદાજ છે કે ભારત સ્વતંત્રતાની 100મી વર્ષગાંઠ સુધીમાં વિશ્વની ટોચની દરિયાઈ અને જહાજ નિર્માણ શક્તિઓમાંની એક બની જશે.
ભારતની ગ્રીન પોર્ટ્સ પહેલ
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ભારતીય બંદરોને હરિયાળા અને વધુ ટકાઉ બનાવવા માટે નીચેના પગલાં લેવાની યોજના ધરાવે છે:
• સૌર ઉર્જા: બંદરોને સૌર પેનલ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે જમીન, છત અને સ્થિર પાણીની ઉપલબ્ધતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાની જરૂર છે. કેપ્ટિવ સોલર ઉર્જા સંપત્તિ વિકસાવવાની બે રીતો છે:
1. ઓફિસો, વેરહાઉસ અને અન્ય બિનઉપયોગી જમીનની છતનો ઉપયોગ કરો.
2. ફ્લોટિંગ પીવી સંપત્તિ વિકસાવવા માટે છીછરા બંદર પાણીની સપાટીનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે. ફ્લોટિંગ પીવી ઝડપથી વ્યાપારી સ્વીકૃતિ મેળવી રહ્યું છે.
• પવન ઉર્જા: ભારતીય બંદરોએ દરિયા કિનારા અને દરિયા કિનારા બંને પવન ફાર્મનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરીને પવન ઉર્જાનો સ્વીકાર વધારવો જોઈએ.
1. બંદર જમીનો, છીછરા પાણી અને બ્રેકવોટર્સમાં દરિયા કિનારા પવન ફાર્મ માટે યોગ્ય વિસ્તારો ઓળખો.
2. ખાનગી પવન ઉત્પાદકો અને અન્ય પદ્ધતિઓ સાથે પીપીપી હેઠળ પવન ટર્બાઇન સ્થાપિત કરો.
3. ભારતીય દ્વીપકલ્પના દક્ષિણ છેડે, ઓખા બંદરની આસપાસના દરિયા કિનારાના વિસ્તારો અને કચ્છ પ્રદેશના વિશાળ મીઠાના મેદાનોમાં ઓફશોર પવન ફાર્મની સંભાવનાનો લાભ લો.
• 8,000-12,000 મેગાવોટના સંભવિત વીજ ઉત્પાદનનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે ગુજરાતમાં (ખંભાતનો અખાત અથવા કચ્છ) ભરતી ઉર્જા પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કરો.
• ભવિષ્યમાં જ્યાં સીધો સૂર્યપ્રકાશ પુષ્કળ પ્રમાણમાં હોય તેવા વિસ્તારોમાં ગ્રીડ પાવરને પૂરક બનાવવા માટે સૌર ઉર્જાનું અન્વેષણ કરો.
• નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઓશન ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા વિઝિંજમ પાઇલટ પર આધારિત, હાલના દરિયાકાંઠાના માળખામાં ઓસીલેટીંગ વોટર કોલમ કન્વર્ટરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વેવ એનર્જીનું પરીક્ષણ કરો.
ભારતના ગ્રીન મેરીટાઇમ અર્થતંત્રને શક્તિ આપતી મુખ્ય પહેલો અને કાર્યક્રમો
'ગ્રીન સી ગ્રીન પોર્ટ ગાઇડલાઇન્સ', 2023, 'નેશનલ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન મિશન, 2023' અને 'ગ્રીન ટગ ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પ્રોગ્રામ', 2024 જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા, દેશ તેના બંદરો અને શિપિંગ ઉદ્યોગને ટકાઉપણાના પ્રતીકોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરી રહ્યો છે. તાજેતરમાં જાહેર કરાયેલ ₹25,000 કરોડના મેરીટાઇમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડનો હેતુ ગ્રીન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, વૈકલ્પિક ઇંધણ અને ફ્લીટ આધુનિકીકરણમાં રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જે ખાતરી કરે છે કે ભારત ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝેશનમાં અગ્રેસર રહે.
• ગ્રીન સી ગ્રીન પોર્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા: આ માર્ગદર્શિકા બંદર વિકાસ અને કામગીરીમાં ટકાઉપણું સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને આસપાસના જળચર અને વાતાવરણીય વાતાવરણની ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ગતિશીલતામાં શૂન્ય ખલેલ પહોંચાડ્યા વિના કાર્બન તટસ્થતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે માળખા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે નિર્ણય લેવા માટે માર્ગદર્શક સાધન તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા ટકાઉ સામગ્રી, પ્રથાઓ અને તકનીકોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
• ગ્રીન ટગ ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પ્રોગ્રામ (GTTP): ગ્રીન ટગ ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પ્રોગ્રામ (GTTP) 'પંચ કર્મ સંકલ્પ' હેઠળ એક મુખ્ય પહેલ છે. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ પરંપરાગત ઇંધણ-આધારિત બંદર ટગથી વધુ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ટકાઉ વિકલ્પો તરફ સંક્રમણ કરશે, જે પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને તેના દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રગતિ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એક મોટું પગલું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ માત્ર દેશના પર્યાવરણીય લક્ષ્યો સાથે સુસંગત નથી પરંતુ દરિયાઇ ઉદ્યોગમાં સ્થાનિક નવીનતા અને ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
મે 2024માં જાહેર કરાયેલ 'પંચ કર્મ સંકલ્પ' માં ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને ડિજિટાઇઝેશન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી પાંચ મુખ્ય જાહેરાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: ગ્રીન ટગ ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ ગ્રીન શિપિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે MoPSW 30% નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડશે; જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ, VO ચિદમ્બરનાર પોર્ટ, પારાદીપ પોર્ટ અને દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ દરેક બે ગ્રીન ટગ ખરીદશે; દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ અને VO ચિદમ્બરનાર પોર્ટ, તુતીકોરીનને ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન હબ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે; નદી અને દરિયાઈ ક્રૂઝને સુવિધા આપવા અને તેનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે એક સિંગલ વિન્ડો પોર્ટલ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે; અને જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ અને V.O. ચિદમ્બરનાર પોર્ટ, તુતીકોરીનને સ્માર્ટ પોર્ટમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• ગ્રીન વેસલ પહેલ: ઇનલેન્ડ વેસલ માટે ગ્રીન વેસલ માર્ગદર્શિકા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો હેતુ ઇનલેન્ડ વોટરવે જહાજોમાં ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
• કોસ્ટલ ગ્રીન શિપિંગ કોરિડોર: એક કોસ્ટલ ગ્રીન શિપિંગ કોરિડોર સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં કંડલા-તુતીકોરિન કોરિડોર SCI, દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (DPA) અને V.O. ચિદમ્બરનાર પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (VoCPA)ની ભાગીદારીમાં વિકસાવવામાં આવનારો પ્રથમ કોરિડોર હશે.
• સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમ: ભારતને વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ હબમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ MIV 2030 અને દરિયાઈ અમૃત કાલ વિઝન 2047નો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ સ્માર્ટ અને ગ્રીન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટેશન નેટવર્ક દ્વારા લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા, વેપાર કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ અંતર્ગત, 2035 સુધીમાં ₹5.8 લાખ કરોડના 840 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં ₹1.41 લાખ કરોડના 272 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પૂર્ણ થયા છે અને ₹1.65 લાખ કરોડના 217 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રગતિમાં છે.
સ્વચ્છ બંદરો: ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી અને પ્રેક્ટિસ દ્વારા ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવું
ભારતીય બંદરો ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવા અને ટકાઉપણું લક્ષ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણ, કિનારાની શક્તિ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક સાધનો, LNG અને ગ્રીન બેલ્ટ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છે.
• બંદરો પર વાહનોના ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણ: ભારતીય બંદરોએ 2030 સુધીમાં 50% વાહનોને સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણ - CNG, LNG અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક - માં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે.
• બંદર ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં જહાજોમાંથી હવાનું ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવું: જહાજો ક્રેન, એસી અને અન્ય સાધનો ચલાવીને કલાકો સુધી બર્થ પર વિતાવે છે, જેનાથી નોંધપાત્ર ઉત્સર્જન થાય છે. કિનારાથી જહાજ સુધી વીજળી જમીનમાંથી સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા પૂરી પાડે છે, જે ઘટાડે છે:
• બંદર સાધનોનું વીજળીકરણ: બેટરી અથવા ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ડ્રાઇવ ટ્રેનો ડીઝલ એન્જિન કરતાં વધુ સારી આર્થિક સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેથી, ઘણા વૈશ્વિક બંદરો પર્યાવરણીય અસર અને સંચાલન ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા માટે તમામ સાધનોના વીજળીકરણનો વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરી રહ્યા છે. ભારતીય બંદરો બે-તબક્કાના સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વીજળીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ અમલમાં મૂકશે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 2030 સુધીમાં 50%થી વધુ વીજળીકૃત સામગ્રી હેન્ડલિંગ સાધનો પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો છે:
1. તબક્કો I: કિનારાથી જહાજોમાં સામગ્રી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી ક્રેન્સ અને તેનાથી વિપરીત.
2. તબક્કો II: બંદર વિસ્તારની અંદર કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ સાધનો, જેમ કે RTGC, રીચ સ્ટેકર્સ, સ્ટ્રેડલ કેરિયર્સ, ફોર્કલિફ્ટ્સ, વગેરે.
• LNG બંકરિંગ: નાના બંદર ક્રાફ્ટ/ટ્રક અને જહાજોનું LNGમાં રૂપાંતર એક પગલું આગળ છે, જેના માટે ભારતમાં LNG રોડ ડિલિવરી અને બંકરિંગ સુવિધાઓ ધ્યાનમાં લેવી જોઈએ. તબક્કો I: LNG જહાજો માટે જાગૃતિ. યુરોપ, એશિયા અને અમેરિકાના મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક બંદરો સક્રિયપણે LNG બંકરિંગનો અમલ કરી રહ્યા છે. LNG ઇંધણના વ્યાપકપણે ઓળખાતા ફાયદા છે:
1. ઓછું CO2, PM અને NO ઉત્સર્જન - ડીઝલ કરતા 80% ઓછું
2. દરિયાઈ બંકરિંગમાં સલ્ફરનું પ્રમાણ 0.5% સુધી મર્યાદિત કરે છે - IMO ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે
3. ડીઝલ કરતા 40%-50% સસ્તું
• ધૂળ ઉત્સર્જન વ્યવસ્થાપન: ભારતીય બંદરો પર હવા ઉત્સર્જન મુખ્યત્વે કન્ટેનર હેન્ડલિંગ, સૂકા જથ્થાબંધ સામગ્રી અને ડીઝલ વપરાશને કારણે થાય છે, જ્યારે ધૂળ ઉત્સર્જન કોલસો અને આયર્ન ઓર જેવા જથ્થાબંધ સામગ્રીના સંગ્રહ અને હેન્ડલિંગને કારણે થાય છે. ડીઝલનો વપરાશ દર વર્ષે 500 થી 5,000 KL પ્રતિ બંદર સુધીનો હોય છે, જે CO2 અને CO જેવા જોખમી ઉત્સર્જનમાં ફાળો આપે છે. મુખ્ય બંદરો હવા અને ધૂળ ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવા માટે કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારતી તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે, અને ભારતીય બંદરોએ ઉત્સર્જનનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે, જેમાં તમામ બંદરોમાં સ્વચાલિત દેખરેખ લાગુ કરવાની સંભાવના છે.
• ગ્રીન બેલ્ટ: ભારતીય બંદરો વાયુ પ્રદૂષણ અટકાવવા, અવાજ ઘટાડવા અને સૌંદર્ય શાસ્ત્ર વધારવા માટે ગ્રીન બેલ્ટ વિકસાવી રહ્યા છે. ગ્રીન બેલ્ટના મુખ્ય ફાયદાઓમાં જૈવવિવિધતાને ટેકો આપવો, સૂક્ષ્મ આબોહવા જાળવી રાખવા, માટીની ભેજ જાળવી રાખવી, ધોવાણ નિયંત્રિત કરવું, દરિયાકાંઠાનું રક્ષણ કરવું, ભૂગર્ભજળ રિચાર્જ કરવું અને CO જેવા પ્રદૂષકોને શોષી લેવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. MoEF&CC એ હવા અને ધ્વનિ પ્રદૂષણને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે બંદરોની આસપાસ 33% ગ્રીન એરિયા (લેન્ડસ્કેપિંગ સહિત) ફરજિયાત કર્યો છે. વર્તમાન કવરેજ 3%થી 36% સુધી છે; મોટાભાગના બંદરો જમીનની અછતને કારણે સંઘર્ષ કરે છે. બધા બંદરોએ પાંચ વર્ષમાં મટિરિયલ હેન્ડલિંગ વિસ્તારોની આસપાસ ગ્રીન બેલ્ટનો વિસ્તાર કરવો જોઈએ, જો જરૂરી હોય તો વૈકલ્પિક ઉપલબ્ધ જમીનનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ અને MoEF&CC સાથે નવા લવચીક જમીન વિકલ્પોની ચર્ચા કરવી જોઈએ.
પોર્ટ્સ બિલ 2025: ગ્લોબલ ગ્રીન લીડરશીપ માટે આધુનિક કાયદો
ભારતીય બંદરો બિલ, 2025: ભારતીય બંદરો બિલ, 2025 સાથે, ભારત પાછળ રહીને વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ નેતૃત્વ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. નવો કાયદો ભારતીય બંદરો માટે વૈશ્વિક લીલા ધોરણો અને આપત્તિ તૈયારીને ફરજિયાત બનાવે છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં ભારતના દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રે ઝડપથી વિકાસ થયો છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં મુખ્ય બંદરો પર કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ 855 મિલિયન ટન સુધી પહોંચવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2014-15માં 581 મિલિયન ટન હતું. આ જ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન બંદર ક્ષમતામાં આશરે 87 ટકાનો વધારો થયો છે. જહાજો માટેનો સરેરાશ ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ સમય અડધો થઈને 48 કલાક થઈ ગયો છે, જે વૈશ્વિક માપદંડો સાથે મેળ ખાય છે. દરિયાકાંઠાના શિપિંગ વોલ્યુમમાં બમણાથી વધુનો વધારો થયો છે, જે 118 ટકાનો વધારો થયો છે, જ્યારે આંતરિક જળમાર્ગો પર કાર્ગો હિલચાલ લગભગ સાત ગણી વધી છે. ભારતીય બંદરો વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા મેળવી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં નવ બંદરોનો સમાવેશ વિશ્વ બેંકના કન્ટેનર પોર્ટ પર્ફોર્મન્સ ઇન્ડેક્સમાં થાય છે. તેમ છતાં, ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ લાંબા સમયથી 1908ના જૂના માળખાને બદલવા માટે આધુનિક કાયદાની માંગ કરી રહ્યા છે.
ભારતની વૈશ્વિક ગ્રીન ઓશન ભાગીદારી અને સંવાદ
ભારત વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી બનાવી રહ્યું છે અને ગ્રીન, ડિજિટલ અને ટકાઉ સમુદ્રી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંવાદોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
• સાગર મંથન: સાગર મંથન વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટાઓ માટે આંતરદૃષ્ટિ શેર કરવા અને દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે એક મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. વાદળી અર્થતંત્ર, વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાય ચેઇન, દરિયાઈ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ જેવા મુખ્ય વિષયો સાથે, આ સંવાદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જીવંત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર દરિયાઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે એક બોલ્ડ, કાર્યક્ષમ માર્ગ બનાવવાનો છે. તેનું માળખું ચાર એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા થીમ્સની આસપાસ ફરે છે, દરેક મુખ્ય પડકારો અને તકોને સંબોધિત કરે છે જે મહાસાગરોના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપે છે.
ચાર મુખ્ય થીમ્સ છે:
• મુંબઈના JNPA ખાતે ગ્રીન અને ડિજિટલ મેરીટાઇમ કોરિડોર સંવાદ: જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (JNPA) અને ઇન્ડિયન પોર્ટ્સ એસોસિએશન (IPA) એ ઓગસ્ટ 2025માં MoPSW હેઠળ મુંબઈમાં "લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ ઓન ગ્રીન એન્ડ ડિજિટલ મેરીટાઇમ કોરિડોર"નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. JNPA "લીલા, સ્માર્ટ અને વધુ કનેક્ટેડ કોરિડોર" તરફનો માર્ગ નક્કી કરવા માટે ચાવીરૂપ હતું. દિવસભર ચાલેલા સંવાદમાં દરિયાઈ સુધારાઓ, માળખાગત સિદ્ધિઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ પર વિષયોના સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો, ત્યારબાદ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને ટકાઉ દરિયાઈ આર્થિક કોરિડોર પર પેનલ ચર્ચાનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
ભારત-સિંગાપોર: કેન્દ્ર સરકાર હેઠળ, સિંગાપોર સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિકસ્યા છે. ભારત-સિંગાપોર ગ્રીન અને ડિજિટલ શિપિંગ કોરિડોર ઓછી ઉત્સર્જન તકનીકોને અપનાવવા, ડિજિટલ સાધનોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને દરિયાઈ કામગીરીમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. ગ્રીન શિપિંગ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા અને દરિયાઈ નવીનતામાં સહયોગ ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય તરફ સંક્રમણને વેગ આપશે.
• ગ્રીન શિપિંગ કોન્ક્લેવ, મુંબઈ: આ કોન્ક્લેવ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝેશન લક્ષ્યો અનુસાર દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં ટકાઉપણું આગળ વધારવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતું. બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રીએ GTTP અને ગ્રીન વેસેલ્સ જેવી પહેલ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. ભારત ગ્રીન સી ગ્રીન પોર્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા સાથે ગ્રીન ગેટવે પણ વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે અને અલંગ શિપ રિસાયક્લિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ દ્વારા ટકાઉ જહાજ રિસાયક્લિંગમાં વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસોનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યું છે.
ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને દરિયાઇ પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ માટે ભારતનું વ્યૂહાત્મક માળખું[20]
આજે, ભારત ગ્રીન શિપિંગ અને દરિયાઈ પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ માટે એક મજબૂત વ્યૂહાત્મક માળખું વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે:
• બંદરો દ્વારા ભારતની મજબૂત ઓઇલ લીકની પ્રતિક્રિયા યોજના:
1. ભારતીય બંદરો નૌકાદળ જેવા અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે સહયોગમાં મજબૂત ઓઇલ લીકની પ્રતિક્રિયા યોજનાઓ (દા.., લીકને નિયંત્રણ અને કટોકટી વ્યવસ્થાપન યોજનાઓ) વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
2. ભારતીય બંદરો ઓઇલ લીકની ઘટનાઓની શોધ અને દેખરેખને મહત્તમ બનાવવા માટે સેટેલાઇટ-ઇમેજ-આધારિત દેખરેખ પ્રણાલીઓ રજૂ કરે છે.
3. ભારતીય બંદરો ઝડપી અને અસરકારક ઓઇલ લીકની પ્રતિક્રિયા કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેલ-સંવેદનશીલતા નકશા બનાવે છે.
4. ભારતીય બંદરો તેમની ઓઇલ લીકની પ્રતિક્રિયા યોજનાઓમાં પર્યાવરણીય રીતે સંવેદનશીલ વિસ્તારો/રીસેપ્ટર્સ (દા.., મેંગ્રોવ્સ, કોરલ, જળચરઉછેર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, દરિયાકિનારા) ને પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે.
નિષ્કર્ષ
ભારત પરિવર્તનશીલ દરિયાઈ યુગના ઉંબરે ઊભું છે - એક એવો યુગ જે તેના વિશાળ દરિયાકિનારા, વધતી જતી ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષમતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્થાનનો ઉપયોગ ફક્ત વેપાર અને જોડાણને આગળ વધારવા માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ ટકાઉપણું અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાના તેના વારસાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે પણ કરે છે. દૂરંદેશી કાર્યક્રમો, કાયદાકીય સુધારાઓ અને ગ્રીન-શિપિંગ પહેલ દ્વારા, દેશ ભવિષ્ય માટે તેના દરિયાઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમની પુનઃકલ્પના કરી રહ્યો છે: સ્વચ્છ બંદરો, ઓછા ઉત્સર્જનવાળા કાફલા, સ્માર્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સમાવિષ્ટ તકો. જેમ જેમ ભારત 2047 તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તે માત્ર એક ઉભરતી દરિયાઈ શક્તિ તરીકે જ નહીં, પરંતુ મહાસાગરોના જવાબદાર રક્ષક, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક અર્થતંત્ર અને ગ્રહની સુખાકારી માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ ભાગીદાર તરીકે પણ આવું કરે છે.
સંદર્ભ:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105136
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105085
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182563
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045946
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074644
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155480
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109521
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2155845
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157621
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Harit%20Sagar%20-%20Green%20Port%20Guidelines%20.pdf
સાગરમાલા
MIV 2030 રિપોર્ટ.pdf
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો