PIB Backgrounder
India’s Steel Sector Advances Towards Self-Reliance
Domestic Capabilities Deepen Across the Steel Value Chain
05 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s steel sector is a key “sunrise sector” with strong and steady growth. It became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 and has retained this position. At the same time, steel consumption has more than doubled over the past 12 years. As demand increased, exports rose while imports declined, improving self-reliance. To support this growth, the government ensured raw material availability and reduced production costs. It also improved access to global markets for Indian steel producers. Under the PLI scheme, ₹23,022 crore investment supported specialty steel production and job creation. This resulted in 2.4 million tonnes of output and over 13,000 new jobs. India has achieved about 66% of its National Steel Policy production target. Going forward, green steel aims to reduce emissions by avoiding use of fossil fuels to reduce the carbon footprints. India is also committed to decarbonising the sector and achieving net zero emission by 2070.
Steel Sector Momentum
India’s steel sector, the backbone of India’s growth story, continues to strengthen its march towards domestic reliance. India became the world’s second largest steel producer in 2018 and has retained this position since then. Share of global crude steel production rose from 5.2% in 2014 to 7.9% in 2024. This reinforces India’s position as a competitive and expanding global player.
The country is also the 2nd largest consumer of finished steel as per the World Steel Association. India’s finished steel consumption has witnessed a significant rise. It increased from 77 million tonnes (MT) in 2014–15 to 163.7 MT in 2025–26. This growth reflects the rapid pace of infrastructure development, expanding urbanisation. It is also driven by robust growth in manufacturing, and a sustained increase in domestic demand. Collectively, these trends underscore steady evolution of India’s steel sector as a key contributor to industrial growth and economic development.
Aligning with the broader vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and greater self-reliance, India is working to reduce dependence on foreign sources. A strong domestic steel ecosystem will create new business opportunities, boost industrial growth and support the country’s infrastructure push. In this direction, India is working towards achieving 500 MT of steel production capacity by 2047. At the same time, it is pursuing decarbonisation of the steel sector to meet net-zero emission intensity target by 2070.
Robust Steel Sector Performance
As world’s most widely used engineering and construction material, steel has been recognised as one of India’s ‘Sunrise Sectors’. It plays a pivotal role in driving domestic consumption and industrial growth.
Steel production in India continues to show strong and sustained momentum. In March 2026, steel output rose by 2.2% over March 2025. Meanwhile, the cumulative index for FY 2025-26 registered a robust 9.1% growth compared to the same period last year. This reflects enhanced production and demand base.
Steel is an alloy primarily composed of iron, carbon (< 2%) and manganese (1%), along with small quantities of silicon, phosphorus, sulphur and oxygen.
There are different forms of steel and iron which are vital for the steel sector. Some of them are:
• Crude steel - first solid steel product formed upon solidification of liquid steel.
• Finished steel - product obtained upon hot rolling/forging of Semi-finished steel.
• Hot metal, pig iron and sponge iron - key forms of iron that constitute important categories within the steel industry.
Crude Steel
Crude Steel is a raw material for other steel products. It registered production growth from 43.44 MT in 2004-05 to 88.98 MT in 2014-15 and 168.4 MT in 2025-26. This highlights India’s resilience and steady expansion in the global steel landscape. The production of crude steel recorded a CAGR (Compounded Annual Growth Rate) of ~9% between 2021-22 and 2025-26. It also witnessed a 10.7% rise in production during FY 2025-26 from the corresponding period of last year.
Crude Steel (In MT)
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26
Production
127.2
144.3
152.2
168.4
Hot Metal, Pig Iron, and Sponge Iron
Hot Metal is the liquid iron produced in blast furnaces. It recorded a 7.3% increase in production during April to September, 2025-26 compared to the same period last year. Another direct output of the blast furnace is pig iron. It saw production rise by 6.6% in April to September 2025–26 vs April to September last year. For the similar period, Sponge Iron, or direct-reduced iron, likewise posted strong performance with a 9.1% increase in output. This reflects broad based expansion across the industry’s core segments.
Production of Steel Categories
Categories
April-September
2024-25 (MT)
April-September
2025-26 (MT)
Growth (%)
Hot Metal
43.99
47.21
7.3
Pig Iron
4.04
4.31
6.6
Sponge Iron
27.00
29.46
9.1
Finished Steel
The production of finished steel, which serves as a foundational material for modern infrastructure and manufacturing, stood at 160.9 MT, reflecting an increase of 9.7% during FY 2025-26 over the corresponding period of the previous year. With rising output, the consumption of finished steel also remained strong at 163.7 MT, marking a 7.6% growth and underscoring sustained domestic demand.
Finished Steel (In MT)
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26
Production
123.2
139.2
146.7
160.9
Consumption
119.9
136.3
152.1
163.7
Trade Story of Steel
India’s steel trade performance reflects a strengthening and increasingly competitive domestic industry. Exports of steel rose by 29.1% in March 2026 (year-on-year), while imports declined sharply by 9.5%. This signal enhanced domestic capacity and reduced reliance on foreign supply. The positive shift underscores India’s emergence as reliable global steel supplier. It also demonstrates the country’s improved ability to meet rising domestic demand.
India has also established itself as a leading exporter of iron and steel alloys. Rising exports of steel and related products contribute to higher foreign exchange earnings. This, in turn, helps improve the trade balance. It supports the broader vision of a self-sustained and resilient industrial ecosystem under Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Top destination for India’s finished steel exports in March 2026 were Vietnam, Belgium and Taiwan. Together, they comprise of more than 50% of India’s total finished steel exports.
Besides, exports of finished steel increased by 35.80% in FY 2025–26 compared to the same period last year. Meanwhile, imports declined by 46.47% during the same period..
Government Reforms Supporting Steel Sector
The Government has implemented several measures to strengthen raw material availability, ensure global market access, and reduce import dependence. These steps have lowered production costs, driven growth in the steel industry, and supported MSMEs and small steel producers.
Steel is a de-regulated sector, with the Government playing a facilitative role by fostering a conducive policy framework for its growth and development.
A diagram of steel production
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for Specialty Steel
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is a government initiative. The primary aim was to strengthen India's manufacturing capabilities by offering financial incentives to eligible companies based on their incremental sales.
Specialty steel, the downstream, value-added product of steel manufacturing process. It is one of the 14 sectors covered under PLI Scheme, which aims to boost domestic production of high-value steel. It was launched in 2021, with a financial outlay of ₹6,322 crore. It will improve the trade balance, raise export value realisation. It will also help the Indian steel industry upgrade technology and move up the value chain.
The scheme offers incentives for 5 years (FY 2024-25 - FY 2030-31) to companies that meet specified investment and production targets. Under the scheme, export volumes are projected to rise more than threefold. Meanwhile import volumes are expected to decline by nearly four times from 2023-24 to 2029-30.
A map of india with namesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Steel Ministry’s PLI 1.0 and PLI 1.1 Scheme had the investment commitment of ₹44,106 crore. They also guarantee direct employment of 33,460 people and incremental production of 14,340 thousand tonnes.
Key achievements of PLI scheme are:
• ₹23,022 crore investment realized
• 2.4 million tonnes specialty steel production
• 13,264 direct jobs created
• ₹236 crore incentives disbursed
• 24 million tonnes specialty steel capacity created
• ₹6,000 crore import substitution achieved
The third round (PLI 1.2), announced in November 2025, targets investments in advanced and emerging steel products. PLI 1.2 covers 85 applications across 4 product categories, namely
• Steel Grades for Strategic Sector,
• Commercial Grades – Category 1,
• Commercial Grades – Category 2, and
• Coated & Wire Products.
The scheme offers incentive rates ranging from 4% to 15% for a period of five years, commencing from FY 2025–26. However, incentive disbursement will begin from FY 2026–27.
Recently, the Government also singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for 85 speciality steel projects of 55 companies under PLI 1.2. The projects involve investment of ₹11,887 Crore and a committed capacity addition of ~8.29 MT.
Promoting Domestic Production
The government follows a policy-driven approach to promote domestic steel manufacturing and enhance long-term sectoral resilience.
Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy: The policy, revised in May 2025, provides preference for DMI&SP in Government procurement. It covers notified iron and steel products, specifies minimum domestic content requirements. In addition to this, it also lists exempted capital goods for manufacturing iron & steel products which can be imported. It also includes provisions to encourage adoption of indigenous technologies and reduce import dependency. The continuous monitoring and feedback mechanisms ensure transparency, accountability, and long-term sustainability of the policy outcomes.
To augment domestic production, "Melt and pour rule" was introduced. Herein, all steel should be manufactured entirely in India from start to finish, including the initial melting and pouring of crude steel. By promoting indigenous technology and reducing import dependence, it strengthens self-reliance.
National Steel Policy: The National Steel Policy 2017 envisions expanding crude steel capacity to 300 MTPA and production to 255 MTPA by 2030–31. Additionally, raising per-capita finished steel consumption to 158 kg from the current 61 kg. The policy also aims to meet domestic demand for high grade automotive, electrical and special steels. It also seeks to reduce coking coal import dependence from 85% to 65% by 2030–31.
India has already achieved 168 MTPA of crude steel production in FY 2025-26. This implies that ~66% of crude steel production capacity under National Steel Policy 2017 has been achieved. This marks progress toward the long-term capacity target.
Infrastructure Projects
In FY 2023-24, construction and infrastructure remained the primary drivers of steel demand, accounting for about 68% of total consumption. Meanwhile, the engineering and packaging sectors contributed around 22%, and the automobile industry about 9%.
Did You Know?
Major steel zones are located in Kalinganagar, Angul, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Nagarnar, Bhilai, Raipur, Jamshedpur, Bokaro, Durgapur, Kolkata and Vizag.
Identification of Steel Zones: The Government is fast-tracking key logistics and infrastructure projects across 12 major steel zones. Priority rail, road and port expansions are underway to ease bottlenecks and develop world-class multimodal connectivity supporting the sector’s growth.
PM GatiShakti Masterplan (October, 2021): The Ministry of Steel has uploaded geolocation data of over 2,100 functioning steel units onto the PM GatiShakti platform. It includes their products and capacities to support coordinated, data-driven logistics planning in the sector..
Reduced Import Dependency
The Government has introduced several measures to strengthen raw material security, improve quality standards, and enhance competitiveness of steel sector.
• The Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel and Molybdenum ores has been reduced to zero in the Union Budget 2024–25. These materials are key raw inputs for the steel industry. .
• The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy (2019) has been notified to boost the availability of domestic scrap. It also aims to produce high quality ferrous scrap for quality steel production thus minimizing the dependency on imports.
• Steel Quality Control Orders (QCOs) ensure that only BIS compliant steel is made available to the end users. They ban sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports, safeguarding industry and consumer interests. The Government has mandated 143 QCOs of 723 products (as of 31 December 2025). This ensures compliance with quality standards, while avoiding market distortions and protecting consumer requirements.
• The Ministry of Coal is advancing Mission Coking Coal, launched in 2024. It significantly ramps up domestic coking coal production to reduce import of coking coal. This will reinforce long term self-sufficiency in this critical input. This mission aims to increase domestic raw coking coal production up to 140 MT by FY 2029-30.
• In April 2025, the Government imposed a 12% safeguard duty on select non-alloy and alloy steel flat products. This protects domestic manufacturers from import surges and maintain fair market competition.
• In addition, the SARAL-SIMS system was introduced in November 2025 as a simplified registration process under the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS). It strengthens import monitoring and enables more effective oversight, addressing the concerns of the domestic steel industry.
International Market Reach
The Government’s efforts to reform Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policies have significantly contributed to increase FDI inflow. This has resulted in increase in FDI inflow by 120% between 2014 and 2024, compared to 2004–2014. FDI equity inflows into the manufacturing sector also rose by 69% in the similar years.
• Government supported via provision of 100% FDI under automatic route. This resulted in attracting ₹1,60,000 crore (USD 18.67 billion) between April 2000 and June 2025 by metallurgical industries.
• Furthermore, Free Trade Agreements with United Kingdom, European Union, and others are likely to expand market access for the sector.
De-carbonisation In Steel Industry: The Way Ahead
Commitment of Ministry of Steel to Decarbonise the Steel Sector in India
In the short term (FY 2030), the focus is on reduction of carbon emissions in the steel industry. This will be achieved through promotion of energy and resource efficiency, greater use of renewable energy etc.
For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen based steel making and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas.
For the long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help achieve the transition to net-zero.
Under decarbonisation, CO2 emissions (or its equivalents) are reduced to achieve a lower output of greenhouse gases. As per the Paris Agreement, reducing CO2 from transport and power generation is essential to meet global temperature standards.
Green steel is the manufacturing of steel without the use of fossil fuels. So-called “green hydrogen” is one solution that could help reduce the steel industry’s carbon footprint.
The future of India’s steel industry is being shaped by a strong push towards low carbon and sustainable production. In 2024, India became the first country to introduce an official Green Steel Taxonomy. It defines Green Steel in terms of percentage greenness of the steel. It is produced from the steel plant with CO2 equivalent emission intensity less than 2.2 tonnes of CO2e per tonne of finished steel. As of 31 March 2026, 89 steel units have been awarded green steel certification, covering a production volume of 12.34 MT.
In a step towards achieving the larger goal of decarbonisation, some of the defined targets are:
Standards & Procurement: Set green steel standards, monitor emissions across steel plants, and adopt green public procurement.
Technology & Efficiency: Deploy best-available technologies, raise pellet use, and promote circular economy by increasing scrap utilisation.
Clean Energy Shift: Reach 45% renewable energy penetration by 2030, create aggregator model for renewable energy, expand natural gas availability, and scale biochar.
Green Hydrogen & Carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS): Demonstrate pilot projects for use of green hydrogen in DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) and BF (Blast Furnace) processes and establish CCUS pilot plants by 2030.
R&D & Innovation: Launch a national steel decarbonisation R&D roadmap and priority projects.
Finance & Global Linkages: Improve access to funding, technology, and international collaboration.
Just Transition: Upskill and reskill the steel workforce for a low-carbon transition.
Government Measures for Low Carbon Steel
To promote low carbon steel making, the Government has undertaken several other key initiatives.
• The Union Budget 2026-27 proposed CCUS technologies for steel and other industries with ₹20,000 crore outlay over 5 years.
Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) comprise a set of technologies designed to capture CO₂ emissions from large, stationary sources. This includes fossil fuel-based power plants and other industrial facilities.
It also involves the transportation of the captured CO₂ (typically via pipelines, and in certain cases through shipping, rail, trucks). The CO2 is transported to designated sites for either utilisation in various applications. It can also be injected into geological formations and depleted oil and gas fields. This enables its permanent storage and trapping of the CO2.
• The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 is also boosting domestic scrap availability. India’s total steel scrap consumption stands at about 30 MT, with around 5 MT imported. This makes the availability of high-quality domestic scrap essential for the transition to green steel. Increased scrap usage lowers specific energy requirements, reduces water consumption by 40% and greenhouse gas emissions by 58%. As a result, this strengthens India’s decarbonisation efforts (January, 2025).
• Ministry of Steel constituted 14 Task Forces in February, 2025 to recommend measures across the steel industry decarbonisation chain.
• Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of Steel has awarded 4 pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector. These projects are being implemented in 3 areas including partial hydrogen injection in vertical shaft based DRI to substitute natural gas. They also involve using hydrogen in existing blast furnace to reduce coal and coke consumption.
• Measures such as the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules (2021) support emission reduction. The National Solar Mission (2010), and the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) energy-efficiency scheme (2012) further improve energy efficiency.
• The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
• Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have also been implemented in steel plants.
These measures reinforce India’s commitment to de-carbonising the steel sector and achieving net zero emission intensity by 2070. In line with its vision of a future-ready steel sector, the Government has taken a major step to integrate advanced technologies.
AI in Steel Pavilion, is first-of-its-kind collaborative platform which is designed as problem-to-solution marketplace. It brings together real-time industry challenges and connects them with AI solution providers, startups, technology firms, and research institutions. This supports in developing practical, scalable solutions.
It presents specific operational, logistical, safety, quality control, sustainability, and marketing challenges faced by steel producers and mining companies. This initiative marks a clear shift from gradual digitization to a mission-mode adoption of AI across the entire steel value chain. It covers mining, logistics, production, quality assurance, marketing, and corporate governance.
Steel Sector Outlook
India’s Steel sector is rapidly strengthening its capacity, competitiveness, and self-reliance. Government reforms in raw material security, logistics, quality control, and PLI incentives are driving higher production and reduced import dependence. Rising exports and expanding specialty steel output are further reinforcing India’s global position. With clear pathways for green steel and decarbonisation, the industry is aligning with long term sustainability goals. Together, these steps are building a resilient, future ready steel ecosystem that will support India’s growth in the years ahead.
References
Ministry of Steel
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039000
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLI%20Steel%20Report_Final.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/lu%204034.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123294&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192033&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Steel_English_AR_2024%20%281%29.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2186206&reg=3&lang=2
https://sims.steel.gov.in/DMISP/About.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083839
https://content.trade.gov.in/News_Letter/Issue+24_1_Ministry+of+Steel+Introduces+SARAL+SIMS+Facility+to+Simplify+Steel+Import+Registration.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/glossary-of-terms-definitions-commonly-used-in-iron-steel-industry
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/ru%202392_0.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/DMISP%2026.05.2025.pdf?utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2186129&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/lu%20323.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU426_Dl4aU5.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229764&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225496&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896882&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738126&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Monthly%20Economic%20Report-%20March%202026%20%285%29.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Monthly%20Summary%20for%20March-2024.pdf
World Steel Association
https://worldsteel.org/data/world-steel-in-figures/world-steel-in-figures-2025/
https://worldsteel.org/about-steel/what-is-steel/
Ministry of Coal
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083140&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165093
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192137
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/06/3d9c9c2daeefb97bb9ce964370938b71.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2086347&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945155&reg=3&lang=2
https://pmgatishakti.gov.in/pmgatishakti/faq
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230777&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2243014&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2253812&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002034&reg=3&lang=2
Joint Plant Committee
https://jpcindiansteel.nic.in/writereaddata/files/Trend%20Report%20October%202025.pdf
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/states/steel-presentation
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=161491
Ministry of Coal
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2124513&reg=3&lang=2
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-12/CCUS-Report.pdf
World Economic Forum
https://www.weforum.org/stories/2022/07/green-steel-emissions-net-zero/
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155082&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে এগোচ্ছে
ইস্পাত মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেল
05 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২৬
ভারতের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি দেখাচ্ছে। ২০১৮ সালে ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদক দেশ হিসাবে উঠে আসে। সেই অবস্থান এখনও বজায় রয়েছে।
বিগত ১২ বছরে ইস্পাত ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে। চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে রপ্তানি বেড়েছে এবং আমদানি কমেছে। এর ফলে, আত্মনির্ভরতা শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
এই অগ্রগতিকে সমর্থন করতে সরকার কাঁচামালের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করেছে। উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমানো হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগও বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ বা উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২৩,০২২ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ও কর্মসংস্থানে সহায়তা করেছে। এর ফলে ২৪ লক্ষ টন উৎপাদন এবং ১৩,০০০-এর বেশি কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হয়েছে।
জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতির উৎপাদন লক্ষ্যের প্রায় ৬৬ শতাংশ অর্জিত হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে হরিৎ ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ব্যবহার কমানো হবে। কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাস এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে নেট শূন্য নির্গমন অর্জনের প্রতিশ্রুতি রয়েছে।
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র একটি প্রধান ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পথে এই ক্ষেত্র ধারাবাহিকভাবে এগোচ্ছে। বিশ্বের মোট কাঁচা ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে ভারতের অংশ ২০১৪ সালে ৫.২ শতাংশ ছিল। ২০২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে ৭.৯ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। বিশ্ব ইস্পাত সংস্থার তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ভারত তৈরী ইস্পাতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ব্যবহারকারী দেশ। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে তৈরী ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার ছিল ৭৭ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০২৫-২৬ সালে তা বেড়ে ১৬৩.৭ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে।
পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, নগরায়ন এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধির ফলে এই চাহিদা বেড়েছে। দেশীয় বাজারে ধারাবাহিক চাহিদাও এর পেছনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে বিদেশি উৎসের উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো হচ্ছে। শক্তিশালী দেশীয় ইস্পাত পরিকাঠামো নতুন ব্যবসার সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। শিল্পোন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে। পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণেও গতি আসবে। ভারত ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে কার্বন নির্গমন কমানোর দিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
উৎপাদনের দৃঢ় অগ্রগতি
ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি দেখা যাচ্ছে। ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসে উৎপাদন ২০২৫ সালের মার্চের তুলনায় ২.২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে মোট সূচক ৯.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। উৎপাদন এবং চাহিদা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরি হয়েছে।
কাঁচা ইস্পাত
কাঁচা ইস্পাত অন্যান্য ইস্পাত পণ্যের মূল উপাদান। ২০০৪-০৫ সালে উৎপাদন ছিল ৪৩.৪৪ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে তা বেড়ে ৮৮.৯৮ মিলিয়ন টন হয়। ২০২৫-২৬ সালে উৎপাদন ১৬৮.৪ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত সময়ে বার্ষিক গড় বৃদ্ধি প্রায় ৯ শতাংশ। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে আগের বছরের তুলনায় উৎপাদন ১০.৭ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
হট মেটাল, পিগ আয়রন ও স্পঞ্জ আয়রন। হট মেটাল হল ব্লাস্ট ফার্নেসে উৎপাদিত তরল লোহা। ২০২৫-২৬ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর সময়কালে উৎপাদন ৭.৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পিগ আয়রন উৎপাদন একই সময়ে ৬.৬ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। স্পঞ্জ আয়রন উৎপাদন ৯.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই তথ্যগুলি ইস্পাত শিল্পের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক অগ্রগতির ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
সমাপ্ত ইস্পাত
সমাপ্ত ইস্পাত আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও উৎপাদনের একটি মৌলিক উপাদান।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদন ১৬০.৯ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। আগের বছরের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি ৯.৭ শতাংশ।
সমাপ্ত ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার ১৬৩.৭ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে। বৃদ্ধি ৭.৬ শতাংশ।
দেশীয় চাহিদার ধারাবাহিক শক্তি এই প্রবণতা নির্দেশ করে।
ইস্পাত বাণিজ্যের চিত্র
ভারতের ইস্পাত বাণিজ্যে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। দেশীয় শিল্প আরও শক্তিশালী ও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক হয়েছে।
২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসে ইস্পাত রপ্তানি গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ২৯.১ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। একই সময়ে আমদানি ৯.৫ শতাংশ কমেছে।
এই প্রবণতা দেশীয় উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ইঙ্গিত দেয়। বিদেশি সরবরাহের উপর নির্ভরতা কমেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য ইস্পাত সরবরাহকারী হিসাবে উঠে এসেছে। দেশীয় চাহিদা পূরণের সক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ভারত লোহা ও ইস্পাত মিশ্র ধাতুর অন্যতম প্রধান রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা পেয়েছে। ইস্পাত ও সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির ফলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা আয় বাড়ছে। এর ফলে, বাণিজ্য ঘাটতি কমাতে সহায়তা মিলছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে একটি স্থিতিশীল শিল্প কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এই প্রবণতা সহায়ক। ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসে সমাপ্ত ইস্পাত রপ্তানির প্রধান গন্তব্য ছিল ভিয়েতনাম, বেলজিয়াম এবং তাইওয়ান। এই তিনটি দেশ মিলিয়ে মোট রপ্তানির অর্ধেকেরও বেশি অংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে সমাপ্ত ইস্পাত রপ্তানি আগের বছরের তুলনায় ৩৫.৮০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। একই সময়ে আমদানি ৪৬.৪৭ শতাংশ কমেছে।
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি পদক্ষেপ
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে কাঁচামালের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে,
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলির ফলে উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমেছে। শিল্পক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে।
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ এবং ছোট ইস্পাত উৎপাদকরাও এর ফলে উপকৃত হয়েছে।
বিশেষ ইস্পাতের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ (PLI)
প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ (PLI) প্রকল্প একটি সরকারি উদ্যোগ। যোগ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত বিক্রয়ের ভিত্তিতে আর্থিক প্রণোদনা দিয়ে দেশের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। বিশেষ ইস্পাত হল ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের একটি মূল্য সংযোজিত নিম্নস্তরের পণ্য। এটি PLI প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ১৪টি ক্ষেত্রের একটি। উচ্চমূল্যের ইস্পাতের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য। ২০২১ সালে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হয়। মোট বরাদ্দ ৬,৩২২ কোটি টাকা। এই উদ্যোগ বাণিজ্য ভারসাম্য উন্নত করবে। রপ্তানি থেকে আয় বাড়াবে। একই সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন এবং মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে উপরের স্তরে ওঠার সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। এই প্রকল্পে নির্দিষ্ট বিনিয়োগ ও উৎপাদন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে পাঁচ বছর প্রণোদনা দেওয়া হয়। সময়কাল ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ পর্যন্ত। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে রপ্তানি তিনগুণের বেশি বাড়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৯-৩০ সময়কালে আমদানি প্রায় চারগুণ কমতে পারে।
বিনিয়োগ ও কর্মসংস্থান
ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের PLI ১.০ এবং PLI ১.১ প্রকল্পে মোট ৪৪,১০৬ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ প্রতিশ্রুতি রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে ৩৩,৪৬০ জনের প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত হবে। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে ১ কোটি ৪৩.৪ লাখ টন।
প্রধান সাফল্য
প্রায় ২৩,০২২ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে।
মোট ২৪ লাখ টন বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন হয়েছে।
প্রায় ১৩,২৬৪টি প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হয়েছে।
প্রায় ২৩৬ কোটি টাকার প্রণোদনা বিতরণ হয়েছে।
মোট ২ কোটি ৪০ লাখ টন বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা গড়ে উঠেছে।
প্রায় ৬,০০০ কোটি টাকার আমদানি প্রতিস্থাপন হয়েছে।
PLI ১.২ পর্যায়
২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে PLI ১.২ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। উন্নত ও উদীয়মান ইস্পাত পণ্যে বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানো এর লক্ষ্য।
এই পর্যায়ে চারটি পণ্যের শ্রেণিতে মোট ৮৫টি আবেদন অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে:
কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ইস্পাত
বাণিজ্যিক গ্রেড – শ্রেণী ১
বাণিজ্যিক গ্রেড – শ্রেণী ২
প্রলেপযুক্ত ও তারজাত পণ্যে
এই পর্যায়ে পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ৪ শতাংশ থেকে ১৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হবে। সময়কাল ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে শুরু হবে। তবে, উৎসাহভাতা বিতরণ শুরু হবে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে। মোট ৫৫টি সংস্থার ৮৫টি প্রকল্পের জন্য সমঝোতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মোট বিনিয়োগ ১১,৮৮৭ কোটি টাকা। উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্রায় ৮.২৯ মিলিয়ন টন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
দেশীয় উৎপাদনে জোর
দেশীয় ইস্পাত উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সরকার নীতিভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করা এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য।
দেশে উৎপাদিত লোহা ও ইস্পাত পণ্য নীতি (DMI&SP):
২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে সংশোধিত এই নীতিতে সরকারি ক্রয়ে দেশীয় ইস্পাত পণ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নির্দিষ্ট পণ্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম দেশীয় উপাদান ব্যবহারের নিয়ম নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
কিছু মূলধনী যন্ত্রপাতি আমদানির অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানোর লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ ও প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
মেল্ট অ্যান্ড পোর নিয়ম
দেশে উৎপাদন বাড়াতে ‘মেল্ট অ্যান্ড পোর’ নিয়ম চালু করা হয়েছে। এই নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, ইস্পাতের সম্পূর্ণ উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া ভারতে সম্পন্ন করতে হবে। কাঁচা ইস্পাত গলানো থেকে ঢালাই পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ধাপ দেশের মধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হবে। এর ফলে, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সুযোগ বাড়বে। আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমবে। আত্মনির্ভরতা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি
ন্যাশনাল স্টিল পলিসি ২০১৭ বা ২০১৭ সালের জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি অনুযায়ী ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে কাঁচা ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৩০০ মিলিয়ন টনে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে। উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য ২৫৫ মিলিয়ন টন। প্রতি ব্যক্তির সমাপ্ত ইস্পাত ব্যবহার ৬১ কেজি থেকে ১৫৮ কেজিতে উন্নীত করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
উচ্চমানের মোটরগাড়ি, বিদ্যুৎ এবং বিশেষ ইস্পাতের দেশীয় চাহিদা পূরণ এই নীতির লক্ষ্য। কোকিং কয়লার আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা ৮৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৬৫ শতাংশে আনার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
অগ্রগতির চিত্র
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে কাঁচা ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ১৬৮ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে।
এর ফলে, জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতির লক্ষ্যমাত্রার প্রায় ৬৬ শতাংশ অর্জিত হয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে নির্মাণ ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্র ইস্পাতের চাহিদার প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি ছিল। মোট ব্যবহারের প্রায় ৬৮ শতাংশ এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে এসেছে। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও প্যাকেজিং ক্ষেত্রের অবদান প্রায় ২২ শতাংশ। মোটরগাড়ি শিল্পের অংশ প্রায় ৯ শতাংশ।
জানেন কি?
দেশের প্রধান ইস্পাত অঞ্চলগুলি কলিঙ্গনগর, অঙ্গুল, রৌরকেলা, ঝাড়সুগুড়া, নাগনার, ভিলাই, রায়পুর, জামশেদপুর, বোকারো, দুর্গাপুর, কলকাতা ও বিশাখাপত্তনমে অবস্থিত।
ইস্পাত অঞ্চল চিহ্নিতকরণ:
মোট ১২টি প্রধান ইস্পাত অঞ্চলে দ্রুত গতিতে পরিকাঠামো ও লজিস্টিক্স এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে।
রেল, সড়ক ও বন্দর সম্প্রসারণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। জট কমানো এবং বহুমুখী সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য।
পিএম গতিশক্তি মাস্টারপ্ল্যান (অক্টোবর ২০২১):
ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক ২,১০০-র বেশি কার্যকর ইস্পাত ইউনিটের অবস্থানভিত্তিক তথ্য এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে যুক্ত করেছে। উৎপাদন ও ক্ষমতার তথ্য যুক্ত হওয়ায় তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস
কাঁচামালের নিরাপত্তা জোরদার, মান উন্নয়ন এবং প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ফেরো নিকেল ও মলিবডেনাম আকরিকের উপর মৌলিক শুল্ক ২০২৪-২৫ বাজেটে শূন্য করা হয়েছে।
স্টিল স্ক্র্যাপ রিসাইক্লিং নীতি (২০১৯): দেশীয় স্ক্র্যাপের প্রাপ্যতা বাড়াতে এই নীতি কার্যকর হয়েছে। উচ্চমানের স্ক্র্যাপ উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো হচ্ছে।
স্টিল কোয়ালিটি কন্ট্রোল অর্ডার: শুধুমাত্র মানসম্পন্ন ইস্পাত ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। নিম্নমানের পণ্যের ব্যবহার ও আমদানি বন্ধ করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৭২৩টি পণ্যের জন্য ১৪৩টি মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ নির্দেশ জারি হয়েছে।
মিশন কোকিং কয়লা (২০২৪): দেশীয় কোকিং কয়লা উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। ২০২৯-৩০ অর্থবর্ষে ১৪০ মিলিয়ন টন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
সুরক্ষা শুল্ক: ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে কিছু নির্দিষ্ট ইস্পাত পণ্যের উপর ১২ শতাংশ সুরক্ষা শুল্ক আরোপ করা হয়েছে।
সরল-সিমস ব্যবস্থা (নভেম্বর ২০২৫): আমদানি পর্যবেক্ষণ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। সহজ নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া চালু হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে বিস্তার
বিদেশি প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগ নীতিতে সংস্কারের ফলে বিনিয়োগ প্রবাহ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে এই প্রবাহ ১২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ৬৯ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০০০ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৫ সালের জুন পর্যন্ত ধাতুবিদ্যা ক্ষেত্রে ১,৬০,০০০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। যুক্তরাজ্য, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন-সহ একাধিক দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বাজার সম্প্রসারণে সহায়ক হবে।
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাস
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে কার্বন নির্গমন কমানো সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে। স্বল্পমেয়াদে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে নির্গমন কমানোর লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। শক্তি দক্ষতা ও নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো হবে। মধ্যমেয়াদে হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন এবং কার্বন সংগ্রহ ও সংরক্ষণ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো হবে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদে নতুন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে নেট শূন্য নির্গমন অর্জনের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালে হরিৎ ইস্পাতের জন্য একটি জাতীয় কাঠামো চালু হয়েছে। প্রতি টন সমাপ্ত ইস্পাতে ২.২ টনের কম কার্বন নির্গমন হলে তাকে হরিৎ ইস্পাত হিসাবে ধরা হচ্ছে।২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৮৯টি ইউনিট এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। মোট উৎপাদন ১২.৩৪ মিলিয়ন টন।
প্রধান লক্ষ্য
হরিৎ ইস্পাতের মান নির্ধারণ ও সরকারি ক্রয়ে অগ্রাধিকার।
উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং স্ক্র্যাপের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি।
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৪৫ শতাংশ নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার।
হাইড্রোজেন ও কার্বন সংগ্রহ প্রযুক্তির পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগ।
গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে জোর।
আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি।
কর্মীদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন।
নিম্ন কার্বন ব্যবহৃত ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে সরকারি উদ্যোগ
২০২৬-২৭ বাজেটে কার্বন সংগ্রহ ও সংরক্ষণ প্রযুক্তির জন্য পাঁচ বছরে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। স্টিল স্ক্র্যাপ রিসাইক্লিং নীতি দেশীয় স্ক্র্যাপের ব্যবহার বাড়াচ্ছে। এতে শক্তি ব্যবহার কমছে। জল ব্যবহার ৪০ শতাংশ কমছে। গ্রীনহাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন ৫৮ শতাংশ কমছে। ২০২৫ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ১৪টি টাস্ক ফোর্স বা কর্মী গোষ্ঠি গঠন করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের অধীনে চারটি প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে। যানবাহন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি, জাতীয় সৌর মিশন এবং শক্তি দক্ষতা কর্মসূচিও কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে। উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ইস্পাত শিল্পে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবহার
এআই ইন স্টিল প্যাভিলিয়ন একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ। এটি সমস্যা ও সমাধানের সংযোগ তৈরি করে।
শিল্প, গবেষণা সংস্থা ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলিকে একত্রিত করা হয়েছে।
উৎপাদন, লজিস্টিক্স, মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও বিপণন ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তব সমস্যার সমাধান তৈরি হচ্ছে।
ইস্পাত মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের প্রতিটি স্তরে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
ভবিষ্যৎ দিশা
ভারতের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র দ্রুত শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা, প্রতিযোগিতা এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। কাঁচামাল নিরাপত্তা, পরিকাঠামো, মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং প্রণোদনা এই অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে। রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং বিশেষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন দেশের আন্তর্জাতিক অবস্থানকে আরও মজবুত করছে। হরিৎ ইস্পাত ও কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাসের সুস্পষ্ট পথ নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি একটি শক্তিশালী, ভবিষ্যৎমুখী এবং স্থিতিশীল ইস্পাত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Steel
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039000
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLI%20Steel%20Report_Final.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/lu%204034.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123294&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192033&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Steel_English_AR_2024%20%281%29.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2186206&reg=3&lang=2
https://sims.steel.gov.in/DMISP/About.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083839
https://content.trade.gov.in/News_Letter/Issue+24_1_Ministry+of+Steel+Introduces+SARAL+SIMS+Facility+to+Simplify+Steel+Import+Registration.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/glossary-of-terms-definitions-commonly-used-in-iron-steel-industry
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/ru%202392_0.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/DMISP%2026.05.2025.pdf?utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2186129&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/lu%20323.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU426_Dl4aU5.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229764&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225496&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896882&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738126&reg=3&lang=2
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Monthly%20Economic%20Report-%20March%202026%20%285%29.pdf
https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Monthly%20Summary%20for%20March-2024.pdf
World Steel Association
https://worldsteel.org/data/world-steel-in-figures/world-steel-in-figures-2025/
https://worldsteel.org/about-steel/what-is-steel/
Ministry of Coal
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083140&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165093
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192137
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/06/3d9c9c2daeefb97bb9ce964370938b71.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2086347&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945155&reg=3&lang=2
https://pmgatishakti.gov.in/pmgatishakti/faq
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230777&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2243014&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2253812&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002034&reg=3&lang=2
Joint Plant Committee
https://jpcindiansteel.nic.in/writereaddata/files/Trend%20Report%20October%202025.pdf
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/states/steel-presentation
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=161491
Ministry of Coal
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2124513&reg=3&lang=2
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-12/CCUS-Report.pdf
World Economic Forum
https://www.weforum.org/stories/2022/07/green-steel-emissions-net-zero/
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155082&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf