PIB Backgrounder
India’s Dairy Sector
“Anchoring Nutrition and Income Security”
29 SEP 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: Key Takeaways1. India continues to hold 1st position in global milk production and contributes nearly a quarter of the world’s supply. 2. Currently, dairy is the largest agricultural product in India, contributing 5 percent to the national economy and directly employing more than 8 crore farmers.3. Milk production rose by 63.56% from 146.3 million tonnes to 239.30 million tonnes in 10 years. Per capita supply has gone up by 48%, with more than 471 grams a day in 2023–24.4. In 2024-25, a total of 565.55 lakh artificial inseminations were carried out across the country.
Introduction
Smt. Gurvinder Kaur of Ajoli village in Rupnagar, Punjab, chose dairy as her path to progress. After receiving training from the Dairy Development Department in 2014, she started with a single Holstein Friesian cow. Holsteins are large capacious animals with colour patterns of black and white or red and white. This breed originated in Holland. With persistence and scientific practices, she expanded to 4 Holstein Friesian milching animals () and started producing about 90 litres of milk each day. The milk is supplied to Verka dairy and to local consumers, giving her steady income and recognition. She invested in a chaff cutter, milking machine and silage unit showing how technology can maximise profits. Silage is fermented green fodder that ensures nutritious feed for livestock year-round. Switching a promising career from a teacher to a dairy farmer, she proved that with knowledge, family support and determination, a woman farmer can build a thriving dairy enterprise and inspire many others.
Milk is central to nutritional security, offering quality animal protein and a rich mix of essential nutrients. It is considered a near-complete food, supplying proteins, minerals, vitamins, lactose, and milk fat. Dairy products provide nourishment across all age groups, supporting growth, bone health, and active living. Packed with calcium, magnesium, potassium, and other micronutrients in readily absorbable forms, milk plays a vital role in healthy development, particularly during childhood.
India holds the 1st position in global milk production for several years now, and contributes nearly a quarter of the world’s supply. The dairy sector has grown into one of the strongest pillars of the rural economy and has become central to food and nutritional security. Currently, dairy is the largest agricultural product in India, contributing 5 percent to the national economy and directly employing more than 8 crore farmers (as per National Accounts Statistics). The sector touches more than 8 crore rural households, many of whom are small and marginal farmers. Women play a significant role in production and collection, which makes dairy a strong driver of inclusive growth.
Growth of the Sector: An Overview
Overall Production
Over the past decade, India’s dairy sector has shown a remarkable growth. Milk production rose by 63.56% from 146.30 million tonnes in 2014–15 to 239.30 million tonnes in 2023-24. This means the country has maintained an impressive annual growth rate of 5.7% over the last 10 years. Figures from the Food and Agriculture Organization confirm that India continues to be the largest milk producer in the world, well ahead of countries such as the United States, Pakistan, China and Brazil.
Per capita availability
The availability of milk for each person in India has risen sharply over the past decade. Per capita supply has gone up by 48%, with more than 471 grams/person a day in 2023–24. This is far above the world average of around 322 grams/person a day.
Growth in Bovine Population
India’s 303.76 million bovines, which include cattle, buffalo, mithun and yak, form the backbone of both dairy production and draught power in agriculture. Sheep, with a population of 74.26 million, and goats, numbering 148.88 million, also play a vital role, especially in milk production in arid and semi-arid regions. Between 2014 and 2022, India recorded a 27.39% growth in productivity of bovines (Kg/year), the Highest in the World, ahead of China, Germany and Denmark. This growth is well above the global average increase of 13.97%.
This growth in bovine population is the result of schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission that focuses on bovine breeding, genetic upgradation, enhancing productivity of breeds. Also, under the Livestock Health Disease Control Programme (LHDCP), Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) have been established for delivery of veterinary healthcare services including disease diagnosis, treatment, vaccination, minor surgical interventions, audio-visual aids and extension services at farmers doorstep for animals’ treatment.
Further, ayurveda is being intergrated with modern veterinary practices for sustainable livestock health. Ethno Veterinary Medicine (EVM) is a cost-effective, eco-friendly option to tackle antibiotic resistance. Its use in treating bovine mastitis shows promise in reducing dependence on synthetic drugs and supporting healthier, more resilient dairy systems.
Strength of the Cooperative Dairy Network
The cooperative dairy sector in India is extensive and well organised. As of 2025, It includes 22 milk federations, 241 district cooperative unions, 28 marketing dairies and 25 Milk Producer Organisations (MPOs). Together, they cover about 2.35 lakh villages and have 1.72 crore dairy farmers as members.
Women at the Heart of Dairy Development
A defining feature of India’s dairy sector is the strong role played by women. Nearly 70% of the workforce in dairy farming consists of women, and about 35% are active in dairy cooperatives. Across the country, more than 48,000 women-led dairy cooperative societies operate at the village level, bringing inclusive growth and empowerment to rural communities.
NDDB Dairy Services (NDS) has also supported 23 Milk Producer Organisations, of which 16 are entirely run by women. In these, all producer directors on the boards are women, making them role models for inclusive growth in the sector. These MPOs also bring together nearly 1.2 million milk producers across 35,000 villages, making cooperatives a strong pillar of the country’s dairy growth.
The impact of this transformation is visible. The all-women Shreeja Milk Producer Organisation received the prestigious Dairy Innovation Award from the International Dairy Federation at the World Dairy Summit in Chicago for its pioneering work in empowering women.
Journey of India's Dairy Revolution
The dairy journey of modern India began with the setting up of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) in Anand in 1965. The objective was to replicate the Anand experiment of organizing the dairy farmers of Kaira district of Gujarat into the Kaira District Cooperative Milk Producers' Union Limited, the precursor of Amul. Verghese Kurien, was made the first chairman of NDDB. Operation Flood was launched in 1970 with the aim of setting up Anand-pattern cooperatives in milk-producing areas across the country, from where milk collected by these cooperatives would be supplied to cities. This eventually transformed India into the world’s largest milk producer. NDDB was later declared an Institution of national Importance through an Act pf parliament in 1987.
Rashtriya Gokul Mission – An Important initiative supporting Dairy Sector
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) since 2014 for development and conservation of indigenous cattle and buffalo breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. The revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission has been introduced in March 2025, to accelerate the growth of the livestock sector. It is being implemented as a Central Sector component of the Development Programmes scheme with an additional outlay of Rs. 1000 crore, making the total allocation Rs. 3400 crore for the 15th Finance Commission cycle from 2021–22 to 2025–26.
The scheme continues the earlier activities of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. It focuses on strengthening semen stations, expanding the Artificial Insemination network, and implementing bull production and accelerated breed improvement programmes through sex sorted semen etc.
With the implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other efforts of the Government, milk production has increased by 63.56% in the last ten years. Productivity has also increased by 26.34% in the last ten years.
Artificial Insemination Coverage
Artificial insemination is one of the most effective technologies for improving milk production and the productivity of bovines. At present, 33% of breedable bovines in India are covered through this method. Nearly 70% of the animals are still serviced by scrub bulls of unknown genetic merit.
In 2024-25, a total of 565.55 lakh artificial inseminations were carried out across the country. This marks an important step towards expanding scientific breeding practices and improving the quality of livestock.
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP)
The National Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) under the RGM has made strong progress in recent years. Under NAIP, free AI services are being delivered at the farmers’ doorstep across districts. As of August 2025, the programme has covered 9.16 crore animals, 14.12 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed benefitting5.54 crore farmers.
Advanced Reproductive Technologies
To boost productivity, 22 IVF labs have been set up. Over 10.32 million doses of sex-sorted semen have been produced, of which 70 lakh doses have been used for artificial insemination. This helps farmers secure more female calves and strengthen milk output.
Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs)
To bring breeding services closer to farmers, Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India, known as MAITRIs, have been introduced. These technicians are trained for three months at accredited institutes and receive grants of up to 50,000 rupees for necessary equipment. After 3 years, they become self-reliant through the recovery of costs. Over the last 4 years, 38,736 MAITRIs have been inducted and are now delivering services directly at farmers’ doorsteps.
Progeny Testing and Breed Multiplication
Milk production is a sex-limited trait, so the genetic worth of a bull is judged by the performance of its daughters. This scientific process, called progeny testing, helps in estimating the transmitting ability of bulls.
During 2021-2024, 3,747 progeny-tested bulls have been produced against the 5-year target of 4,111. Alongside this, 132 breed multiplication farms have been sanctioned to strengthen the availability of quality animals.
Future Vision: White Revolution 2.0
The launch of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for White Revolution 2.0 on 19.09.2024, and the formal launch on 25.12.2024, marks a fresh push to strengthen dairy cooperatives, generate jobs and empower women. The White Revolution 2.0 initiative will be implemented for five years during 2024-25 to 2028- 29. By 2028-29, milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is expected to reach 1007 lakh kg per day from current levels. The plan includes: -
1. Expanding the coverage by dairy cooperatives by the formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies. Women farmers will be drawn into the organized dairy sector by setting up cooperatives in every uncovered village.
2. Strengthening of 46,422 existing Dairy Cooperative Societies.
3. Embedding sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector by formation of three exclusive Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to undertake the following activities: -
1. To supply cattle feed, mineral mixtures and other technical inputs.
2. To promote organic manure production and sustainable waste utilization through cooperative efforts, contributing to natural farming and a circular economy by utilization of cow dung and agricultural waste for conversion into organic fertilizers and biogas, in response to rising demand for eco-friendly soil inputs and national sustainability goals.
3. For Management of hides, bones and horns of fallen animals.
Conclusion
India’s dairy sector is the backbone of rural livelihoods and a symbol of inclusive growth. As the largest milk producer in the world, the country has combined farmer-led cooperatives, women’s participation and scientific practices to achieve remarkable progress. With the momentum of White Revolution 2.0, the sector is poised to boost productivity, expand opportunities and continue transforming rural prosperity.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/Success-Story-For-approval.pdf
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
https://dahd.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/Annual-Report202425.pdf
https://dahd.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/DAHDDashboard-28-07-2025.pdf
https://dahd.gov.in/schemes/programmes/didf
https://www.dahd.gov.in/schemes/programmes/ahidf
National Dairy Development Board
https://www.nddb.coop/sites/default/files/pdfs/NDDB_AR_2023_24_Eng.pdf
https://www.nddb.coop/about/genesis/flood
https://www.nddb.org/about/genesis/ndpibrief
Government of Assam
https://dairy.assam.gov.in/portlets/farmers%E2%80%99-entrepreneurs%E2%80%99-corner
https://fpcapart.assam.gov.in/uploads/documents/Commercial%20Silage%20Making%20Unit-application-.pdf
PIB Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154532&NoteId=154532&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114745
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154532&id=154532
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115197
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077029
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1897077
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1897077
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158331
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2152464
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112788
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115197
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158331
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101849
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158322
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170427
Click here to see PDF
SK|SM

PIB Backgrounder
भारत का डेयरी क्षेत्र
पोषण एवं आय सुरक्षा का आधार तैयार करना
29 SEP 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
पंजाब के रूपनगर में अजौली गांव की रहने वाली श्रीमती गुरविंदर कौर ने डेयरी को अपनी तरक्की का जरिया बनाया। वर्ष 2014 में डेयरी विकास विभाग से प्रशित्रण लेने के बाद उन्होंने एक होलस्टीन फ्रिजीयन गया से शुरूआत की। होलस्टीन बड़े व मजबूत पशु होते हैं जिनके शरीर पर काले व सफेद या लाल एवं सफेद चकत्ते होते हैं। इस ब्रीड की उत्रत्ति हालैंड में हुयी थी। लगन और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का पालन करते हुए, उन्होंने अपने डेयरी व्यवसाय को बढ़ाया और आज उनके पास 4 होलस्टीन फ्रीशियन दुधारू पशु हैं, जिनसे वह हर दिन लगभग 90 लीटर दूध का उत्पादन करती हैं। वह दूध वेरका डेयरी और स्थानीय ग्राहकों को बेचकर एक स्थिर आय प्राप्त कर रही हैं, जिससे उन्हें पहचान भी मिली है। उन्होंने चारा काटने की मशीन, दूध निकालने की मशीन और साइलेज यूनिट में भी निवेश किया, यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे तकनीक मुनाफे को बढ़ा सकती है। साइलेज एक तरह का फर्मेंटेड हरा चारा है जो साल भर पशुओं के लिए पौष्टिक भोजन सुनिश्चित करता है। एक शिक्षिका के आशाजनक करियर को छोड़कर एक सफल डेयरी किसान बनने का उनका फैसला यह साबित करता है कि सही ज्ञान, परिवार के सहयोग और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, एक महिला किसान भी एक समृद्ध डेयरी उद्यम बना सकती है और कई अन्य लोगों को प्रेरित कर सकती है।
दूध पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पशु प्रोटीन और कई तरह के आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों का एक समृद्ध मिश्रण प्रदान करता है। इसे लगभग एक संपूर्ण आहार माना जाता है, जो प्रोटीन, खनिज, विटामिन, लैक्टोज और दूध वसा की आपूर्ति करता है। डेयरी उत्पाद सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों को पोषण देते हैं, जिससे वृद्धि, हड्डियों का स्वास्थ्य और एक सक्रिय जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा मिलता है। कैल्शियम, मैग्नीशियम, पोटेशियम और अन्य सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर दूध, खासकर बचपन के दौरान स्वस्थ विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि ये पोषक तत्व आसानी से शरीर में अवशोषित हो जाते हैं।
भारत पिछले कई वर्षों से वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में पहले स्थान पर बना हुआ है और दुनिया की कुल आपूर्ति में लगभग एक-चौथाई का योगदान देता है। डेयरी क्षेत्र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक बन गया है और यह खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा का केंद्र बन गया है। वर्तमान में, डेयरी भारत का सबसे बड़ा कृषि उत्पाद है, जो राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में 5 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और 8 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को सीधे रोजगार देता है (राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के अनुसार)। यह क्षेत्र 8 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रभावित करता है, जिनमें से कई छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं। दुग्ध उत्पादन और संग्रहण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है, जो डेयरी क्षेत्र को समावेशी विकास का एक मजबूत वाहक बनाती है।
क्षेत्र की प्रगति: एक परिदृश्य
समग्र उत्पादन
पिछले दशक में, भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दिखाई है। दूध का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 146.30 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 239.30 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जिसमें 63.56% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसका मतलब है कि देश ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में 5.7% की प्रभावशाली वार्षिक वृद्धि दर बनाए रखी है। खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के आँकड़े इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक बना हुआ है, जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, पाकिस्तान, चीन और ब्राजील जैसे देशों से कहीं आगे है।
प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता
पिछले दशक में, भारत में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए दूध की उपलब्धता में तेज़ी से वृद्धि हुई है। प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता में 48% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो 2023-24 में प्रति दिन 471 ग्राम से अधिक हो गई है। यह 322 ग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन के विश्व औसत से काफी अधिक है।
पशुओं की आबादी में वृद्धि
भारत की 303.76 मिलियन पशुओं की आबादी, जिसमें मवेशी, भैंस, मिथुन और याक शामिल हैं, डेयरी उत्पादन और कृषि में हल चलाने जैसी शक्ति दोनों की रीढ़ हैं। 74.26 मिलियन भेड़ें और 148.88 मिलियन बकरियां भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, खासकर शुष्क और अर्ध-शुष्क क्षेत्रों में दूध उत्पादन में। 2014 और 2022 के बीच, भारत ने पशुओं (गाय, भैंस, आदि) की उत्पादकता (किग्रा/वर्ष) में 27.39% की वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो चीन, जर्मनी और डेनमार्क से भी आगे, दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है। यह वृद्धि 13.97% के वैश्विक औसत से कहीं ज़्यादा है।
मवेशियों की आबादी में यह वृद्धि राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन जैसी योजनाओं का परिणाम है, जो मवेशियों के प्रजनन, आनुवंशिक सुधार और नस्लों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। इसके अलावा, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के तहत, किसानों के द्वार पर पशुओं के इलाज के लिए पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ (एमवीयू) स्थापित की गई हैं। इन सेवाओं में रोग निदान, उपचार, टीकाकरण, छोटे सर्जिकल हस्तक्षेप, ऑडियो-विजुअल एड्स और विस्तार सेवाएँ शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, स्थायी पशुधन स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद को आधुनिक पशु चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। एथनो वेटरनरी मेडिसिन (ईवीएम) एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध से निपटने के लिए एक लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प है। बोवाइन मैस्टाइटिस के इलाज में इसका उपयोग सिंथेटिक दवाओं पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वस्थ, अधिक लचीले डेयरी प्रणालियों का समर्थन करने में आशाजनक है।
सहकारी डेयरी नेटवर्क की ताकत
भारत में सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र बहुत बड़ा और सुव्यवस्थित है। 2025 तक, इसमें 22 मिल्क फेडरेशन, 241 जिला सहकारी संघ, 28 मार्केटिंग डेयरियां और 25 मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर संगठन (एमपीओ) शामिल हैं। ये सभी मिलकर लगभग 2.35 लाख गांवों को कवर करते हैं और 1.72 करोड़ डेयरी किसान इसके सदस्य हैं।
डेयरी विकास के केंद्र में महिलाएं
भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र की एक खास विशेषता महिलाओं की सशक्त भूमिका है। डेयरी फार्मिंग में लगभग 70% कार्यबल महिलाएं हैं, और लगभग 35% सहकारी डेयरी में सक्रिय हैं। पूरे देश में, 48,000 से अधिक महिला-नेतृत्व वाली डेयरी सहकारी समितियां गाँव स्तर पर काम कर रही हैं, जो ग्रामीण समुदायों में समावेशी विकास और सशक्तिकरण ला रही हैं।
एनडीडीबी डेयरी सर्विसेज़ (एनडीएस) ने भी 23 मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर संगठनों का सहयोग किया है, जिनमें से 16 पूरी तरह से महिलाओं द्वारा चलाए जा रहे हैं। इनमें निदेशक मंडल में सभी उत्पादक निदेशक महिलाएं हैं, जो उन्हें इस क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास के लिए आदर्श बनाती हैं। ये एमपीओ 35,000 गाँवों में लगभग 1.2 मिलियन दूध उत्पादकों को एक साथ लाते हैं, जिससे सहकारिताएँ देश की डेयरी वृद्धि का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बन जाती हैं।
इस परिवर्तन का प्रभाव स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है। ऑल वीमेन श्रीजा मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर संगठन को शिकागो में वर्ल्ड डेयरी समिट में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेयरी फेडरेशन से डेयरी इनोवेशन अवार्ड मिला, जो महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के उनके महत्वपूर्ण काम के लिए एक सम्मान है।
भारत के डेयरी क्रांति की यात्रा
भारत की आधुनिक डेयरी यात्रा की शुरुआत 1965 में आणंद में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) की स्थापना के साथ हुई। इसका उद्देश्य गुजरात के खेड़ा जिले के डेयरी किसानों को खेड़ा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ लिमिटेड में संगठित करने के आणंद मॉडल को पूरे देश में दोहराना था, जो बाद में अमूल का अग्रदूत बना। वर्गीज़ कुरियन को एनडीडीबी का पहला अध्यक्ष बनाया गया था। ऑपरेशन फ्लड 1970 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के दुग्ध उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में आनंद-पैटर्न सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना करना था, जहाँ से इन समितियों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए दूध को शहरों में पहुँचाया जा सके। इसने आखिरकार भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक बना दिया। एनडीडीबी को बाद में 1987 में संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन डेयरी क्षेत्र के समर्थन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग 2014 से राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी गाय और भैंस की नस्लों का विकास और संरक्षण करना, मवेशियों की आबादी में आनुवंशिक सुधार करना और दूध उत्पादन तथा मवेशियों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है। मार्च 2025 में, पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास को और तेज़ करने के लिए संशोधित राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की शुरुआत की गई है। इसे विकास कार्यक्रम योजना के केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के घटक के रूप में ₹1000 करोड़ के अतिरिक्त परिव्यय के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिससे 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक 15वें वित्त आयोग के चक्र के लिए कुल आवंटन ₹3400 करोड़ हो गया है।
यह योजना राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की पिछली गतिविधियों को जारी रखती है। इसका ध्यान सीमेन स्टेशनों को मजबूत करने, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने, और लिंग-वर्गीकृत सीमेन के माध्यम से सांड उत्पादन तथा त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने पर है।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और सरकार के अन्य प्रयासों के लागू होने से, पिछले दस वर्षों में दूध उत्पादन में 63.56% की वृद्धि हुई है। साथ ही, पिछले दस वर्षों में उत्पादकता में भी 26.34% की वृद्धि हुई है।
कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज
कृत्रिम गर्भाधान दूध उत्पादन और मवेशियों की उत्पादकता में सुधार करने के लिए सबसे प्रभावी तकनीकों में से एक है। वर्तमान में, भारत में प्रजनन योग्य मवेशियों में से 33% इस विधि के माध्यम से कवर किए गए हैं। हालांकि, लगभग 70% पशुओं को अभी भी ऐसे सांडों से कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कराया जाता है जिनकी आनुवंशिक योग्यता अज्ञात है।
2024-25 में, देश भर में कुल 565.55 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए। यह वैज्ञानिक प्रजनन प्रथाओं के विस्तार और पशुधन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी)
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी) ने हाल के वर्षों में शानदार प्रगति की है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, किसानों को उनके घर पर मुफ्त एआई सेवाएँ प्रदान की जा रही हैं। अगस्त 2025 तक, इस कार्यक्रम में 9.16 करोड़ पशुओं को कवर किया गया है और 14.12 करोड़ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं, जिससे 5.54 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
उन्नत प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकियां
उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 22 आईवीएफ लैब स्थापित किए गए हैं। 10.32 मिलियन से अधिक लिंग-वर्गीकृत सीमेन की खुराकें तैयार की गई हैं, जिनमें से 70 लाख खुराकों का उपयोग कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के लिए किया गया है। यह किसानों को अधिक मादा बछड़े प्राप्त करने और दूध उत्पादन को मजबूत करने में मदद करता है।
ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय एआई तकनीशियन (मैत्री)
प्रजनन सेवाओं को किसानों के करीब लाने के लिए, ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों, जिन्हें मैत्री के नाम से जाना जाता है, की शुरुआत की गई है। इन तकनीशियनों को मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों में तीन महीने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है और उन्हें आवश्यक उपकरणों के लिए ₹50,000 तक का अनुदान मिलता है। तीन साल बाद, वे लागत की वसूली के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बन जाते हैं। पिछले चार वर्षों में, 38,736 मैत्री को नियुक्त किया गया है, और वे अब सीधे किसानों के घर पर सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
संतति परीक्षण एवं नस्ल बढ़ाना
दूध उत्पादन एक लिंग-सीमित विशेषता है, इसलिए एक सांड की आनुवंशिक योग्यता का मूल्यांकन उससे पैदा मादाओं के प्रदर्शन से किया जाता है। इस वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया को संतति परीक्षण कहा जाता है, जो सांडों की आनुवंशिक क्षमता का अनुमान लगाने में मदद करती है। 2021 से 2024 के दौरान, 3,747 संतान-परीक्षित सांड तैयार किए गए हैं, जबकि 5 साल का लक्ष्य 4,111 का है। इसके साथ-साथ, अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले पशुओं की उपलब्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए 132 नस्ल बढ़ाने वाले फार्मों को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
भविष्य का विजन: श्वेत क्रांति 2.0
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) की शुरूआत 19.09.2024 को हुआ, और इसका औपचारिक शुभारंभ 25.12.2024 को किया गया। यह डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक नई पहल है। श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 पहल को पांच साल की अवधि 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक लागू किया जाएगा। 2028-29 तक, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दूध की खरीद वर्तमान स्तर से बढ़कर प्रतिदिन 1007 लाख किलोग्राम तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना में शामिल हैं:-
1. 75,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन के माध्यम से डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की कवरेज का विस्तार करना। प्रत्येक गांव में जहां अभी कोई सहकारी समिति नहीं है, वहां नई समितियां स्थापित करके महिला किसानों को संगठित डेयरी क्षेत्र में शामिल किया जाएगा।
2. 46,422 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करना।
3. डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और चक्रीयता लाना जिसके लिए तीन विशेष बहुराज्य सहकारी समितियो( (एमएससीएस) का गठन किया जाएगा ताकि वे निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों को पूरा कर सकें: -
• पशुओं के लिए चारा, खनिज मिश्रण और अन्य तकनीकी इनपुट की आपूर्ति करना।
• सहकारी प्रयासों के माध्यम से जैविक खाद उत्पादन और टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, जिससे प्राकृतिक खेती और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान हो सके। इसमें गोबर और कृषि अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके जैविक उर्वरक और बायोगैस में बदलना शामिल है, जो पर्यावरण-अनुकूल मृदा इनपुट और राष्ट्रीय स्थिरता लक्ष्यों की बढ़ती मांग के जवाब में है।
• मृत पशुओं की खाल, हड्डियों और सींगों का प्रबंधन करना।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का डेयरी क्षेत्र ग्रामीण आजीविका की रीढ़ और समावेशी विकास का प्रतीक है। दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक होने के नाते, देश ने किसानों के नेतृत्व वाले सहकारिता, महिलाओं की भागीदारी और वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों को मिलाकर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है। श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की गति के साथ, यह क्षेत्र उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने, अवसरों का विस्तार करने और ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बदलना जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
कृषि एवं कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालय
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/Success-Story-For-approval.pdf
पशुधन एवं डेयरी विभाग
https://dahd.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/Annual-Report202425.pdf
https://dahd.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/DAHDDashboard-28-07-2025.pdf
https://dahd.gov.in/schemes/programmes/didf
https://www.dahd.gov.in/schemes/programmes/ahidf
नेशनल डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड
https://www.nddb.coop/sites/default/files/pdfs/NDDB_AR_2023_24_Eng.pdf
https://www.nddb.coop/about/genesis/flood
https://www.nddb.org/about/genesis/ndpibrief
असम सरकार
https://dairy.assam.gov.in/portlets/farmers%E2%80%99-entrepreneurs%E2%80%99-corner
https://fpcapart.assam.gov.in/uploads/documents/Commercial%20Silage%20Making%20Unit-application-.pdf
पीआईबी विज्ञप्तियां
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154532&NoteId=154532&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114745
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154532&id=154532
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115197
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077029
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1897077
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2114715
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1897077
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158331
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2152464
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112788
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115197
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158331
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101849
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158322
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170427
हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें