PIB Backgrounder
Soaring Skies, Thriving Economy: India’s Aviation Vision 2047
23 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• UDAN revolutionised regional connectivity — 1.56 crore passengers, 3.23 lakh flights.
• The government's vision is to increase airports to 350-400 by 2047.
• Overall, India’s aviation sector supports over 7.7 million jobs.
• Initiatives like Digi Yatra, Greenfield Airports Policy, and Drone PLI Scheme are driving innovation and ease of travel.
Introduction
Connectivity is a bridge that transforms geography into opportunity. This is not just about the current time, but history tells how regional connectivity led to the growth of regions, trade and economic exchange, making growth inclusive and balanced. Even in the current time, connectivity plays an important role not just for the tourism and trade sectors but also for emergencies and reducing dependence on external markets. Among the many factors contributing to the growth of the domestic market, UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) — a regional connectivity scheme launched on 21 October 2016 — has played a pivotal role in strengthening regional air connectivity. As UDAN completes nine years today, the scheme has evolved from a pilot initiative into a national success story, bridging distances and making air travel accessible to citizens across the country.
India’s Aviation: Soaring Towards Inclusive Growth
In the last decade, India’s skies have grown busier than ever. India has emerged as the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. The number of airports increased from 74 in 2014 to 163 in 2025. Meanwhile, as India celebrates hundred years of independence in 2047, the government's vision is to increase airports to 350-400 by then.
The aviation sector is also one of the fastest-growing sectors in India’s economy, contributing through air transport services and indirectly through tourism, trade, logistics, and manufacturing.
According to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), investments in aviation have a strong ripple effect on the economy. For every rupee spent, the sector generates more than three times that value in economic activity and supports over six times as many jobs in connected industries.
Today, the sector supports over 7.7 million jobs indirectly, including 369,000 jobs directly, the demand for skilled personnel—pilots, engineers, ground staff, and logistics professionals—is expected to rise sharply. With over 116 bilateral Air Service Agreements, India is deepening global connectivity as Indian carriers expand internationally, reinforcing the country’s position as an aviation hub in Asia. Civil aviation is also driving FDI inflows, technology transfer, and Make in India initiatives in aircraft manufacturing, ground handling, and Maintenance, Repair, and Operations (MRO) services. Over the past decade, domestic air passenger traffic has grown 10-12% annually.
By 2040, the passenger traffic is expected to grow six-fold to around 1.1 billion. India’s commercial airline fleet is predicted to grow from 400 in 2014 to around 2359 in March 2040. The total employment due to aviation sector in 2040 is expected to be around 25 million - emerging as a core engine of India’s journey towards becoming a developed economy.
UDAN: Democratizing Air Travel for Every Citizen
From metro cities to mountain valleys, the Indian sky has become a map of new possibilities — connecting small towns, enabling tourism, and driving local economies. At the heart of this transformation lies the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme under Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), which has democratised air travel and reshaped India’s regional connectivity landscape.
According to NITI Aayog, domestic travellers accounted for over 83% of total tourism spending in 2019, a figure expected to rise to nearly 89% by 2028. This shift shows how government initiatives like UDAN have bridged the infrastructure gap and made air travel accessible for millions, connecting remote regions and making air travel affordable and accessible.
A blue pie chart with white text
This reflects the government’s efforts to make air travel affordable and inclusive, supported by initiatives like UDAN. This transformation has also reshaped India’s travel map. Once remote destinations— Kullu, Darbhanga, Hubballi and Shillong—are now directly connected by air, boosting local economies and regional tourism.
A blue and green poster with pictures of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The vision of UDAN emphasised the need to democratize air travel, a sentiment that ignited the vision for a more inclusive aviation sector. This commitment to the common man’s dreams led to the birth of UDAN.
UDAN Achievement:
• RCS-UDAN Connecting India: The Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN has operationalised 649 routes and connected 93 aerodromes (including 2 water aerodromes and 15 heliports) across the country, among which 12 airports/heliports in the North-East region. It has also integrated the Andaman, Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands into the national aviation network.
• Milestone Achieved: Over 1.56+ crore passengers have travelled on RCS–UDAN flights, and a total of 3.23 lakh RCS flights have been operated across regional routes nationwide. Around 4,300 crore in Viability Gap Funding (VGF) has been disbursed to make regional routes commercially sustainable for airlines.
• Expanded UDAN: The scheme aims to increase regional connectivity to 120 new destinations across the country, catering to 4 crore passengers in the next 10 years. The scheme will also support helipads and smaller airports in hilly, aspirational and North East region districts.
• Affordable Food at Airports with UDAN Yatri Café: The UDAN Yatri Café initiative, launched at Kolkata and Chennai airports, provides affordable, quality meals (tea at ₹10, samosa at ₹20) — making air travel more inclusive and accessible to all.
Looking Ahead: Vision For 2047
As India moves toward its centenary of independence, the aviation sector is charting an ambitious growth path — from 163 airports in 2025 to over 350 by 2047, and passenger traffic expected to cross one billion. These numbers represents a shift toward cleaner fuels, digital airways, and inclusive mobility.
With 25 million jobs projected by 2047 and expanding opportunities in MRO, drone manufacturing, and pilot training, aviation will become a vital pillar of India’s $10 trillion economy.
A graph of a flight
Meanwhile, following initiatives in aviation sector are pivotal in achieving India’s 2047 vision -- connecting remote regions, supporting livelihoods, and advancing sustainable growth.
Krishi UDAN: Launched in September 2020, Krishi UDAN enables faster transport of agricultural produce and perishables, especially to benefit the tribal and northeastern states. In convergence with the Operation Greens Scheme, it offers 50% freight subsidy, multimodal transport options, and coverage of horticulture and allied produce.
Lifeline UDAN: This special initiative was launched in March 2020, during the COVID-19 lockdown, to ensure uninterrupted medical and essential supply deliveries. Over 588 flights carried 1,000 tons of cargo across 5.45 lakh km, focusing particularly on the North Eastern region, the Islands, and hilly terrains. Lifeline UDAN also supported setting up COVID labs, transporting medical teams, and responding to emergencies like the Vishakhapatnam gas leak.
Greenfield Airports Policy: The Greenfield Airports Policy provides a framework for building new airports on unused land through public–private partnerships to expand India’s aviation infrastructure and decongest metro hubs.
Enhancing Travel Experience: To enhance the travel experience, reduce redundancy, and save time, the government has launched various initiative including Digi Yatra.Implemented from 2022 onwards, Digi Yatra enabled paperless, contactless processing of passengers using facial recognition technology. By March 2025, more than 52.2 million passengers had used this facility. Digi Yatra App is available on Android as well as iOS platforms and has been downloaded by over 12.1 million users so far.
Flight Training and Pilot Development: To meet the projected demand of 30,000–34,000 pilots in the next 10–15 years, government is expanding Flight Training Organizations (FTOs) and commercial pilot licensing. Promoting gender inclusion, with 13–18% women pilots, DGCA targets 25% female representation in all aviation roles by 2025.
Drone Rules 2021, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI): The Drone Rules, 2021, liberalized India’s drone sector by simplifying regulations and enabling wider commercial use. Complementing this, the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, with Rs 34.79 crore disbursed in FY 24–25, has encouraged domestic manufacturing and reduced reliance on imports, boosting India’s self-reliant drone ecosystem.
Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam, 2024: Legislative reform aimed at modernizing India’s aviation sector by re-enacting the Aircraft Act, 1934, in alignment with contemporary needs and global standards. The new legislation fosters indigenous manufacturing under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, aligning with international conventions like the Chicago Convention and ICAO, and streamlining regulatory processes, such as simplification of the issuance of licenses. The Act removes redundancies and provides provisions for appeals.
Conclusion:
India’s civil aviation sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing sectors, making the country the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world. As country continues to record unprecedented rise in passenger traffic, expand regional connectivity, and modernise aviation frameworks, the efforts by the ministry enhance travel experiences for millions and bolster economic prosperity, strengthen national integration, and empower India to confidently soar towards its vision of becoming a developed nation—Viksit Bharat @2047.
References:
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152143&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123537
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU669_kOqHSU.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=Out%20of%20which%2C%20RCS%20flights,economic%20growth%2C%20and%20enhance%20tourism
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153352
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1943211#:~:text=Government%20of%20India%20has%20formulated,these%2C%2011%20Greenfield%20airports%20viz
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU5_1mFQzx.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text(a)%20&%20(b):,Nadu%20under%20the%20UDAN%20Scheme
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124459
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1847005
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989139
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908939
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
आसमान में ऊंची उड़ान, फलती-फूलती अर्थव्यवस्था: भारत में विमानन का विजन 2047
23 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दु
उड़ान और अन्य पहलों से हवाई यात्रा सस्ती, समावेशी और सुलभ हुई है।
सरकार का लक्ष्य 2047 तक हवाई अड्डों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 350-400 करना है।
कुल मिलाकर भारत का विमानन क्षेत्र 77 लाख से अधिक रोज़गार प्रदान करता है।
परिचय
संपर्क ऐसा सेतु है जो भौगोलिक स्थितियों को अवसर में बदल देता है। यह केवल अभी की बात नहीं है बल्कि इतिहास बताता है कि किस प्रकार से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क ने अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के विकास, व्यापार और आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया है जिससे समावेशी और संतुलित विकास हुआ है। वर्तमान समय में भी संपर्क न केवल पर्यटन और व्यापार क्षेत्रों के लिए बल्कि आपात स्थितियों और बाहरी बाजारों पर निर्भरता कम करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना घरेलू बाजार के विकास में योगदान देने वाले बहुत से कारकों में से एक है। 21 अक्टूबर 2016 को शुरू की गई अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने की इस योजना ने क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज नौ वर्ष पूरे होने पर यह उड़ान योजना एक पायलट पहल से शुरु होकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सफलता की कहानी बन गई है जिसने दूरियों को पाट दिया है और देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए हवाई यात्रा को सुलभ बनाया है।
भारत में विमानन: समावेशी विकास की ओर उड़ान
पिछले दशक में भारत का आसमान पहले से कहीं अधिक व्यस्त हो गया। भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाज़ार बनकर उभरा है। हवाई यात्रियों की संख्या 2014 में 10.3 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2025 में 35 करोड़ को पार कर गई। इसी तरह, हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 में 74 से बढ़कर 2025 में 163 हो गई। इस बीच, जब भारत 2047 में अपनी आज़ादी के सौ साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाएगा, सरकार का लक्ष्य तब तक हवाई अड्डों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 350-400 करना है।
विमानन भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है जो वायु परिवहन सेवाओं के साथ-साथ पर्यटन, व्यापार, रसद और विनिर्माण के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) के अनुसार, विमानन में निवेश का अर्थव्यवस्था पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस पर खर्च किए गए प्रत्येक रुपये के लिए यह क्षेत्र आर्थिक गतिविधि में उसका तीन गुना अधिक उत्पन्न करता है और इससे जुड़े उद्योगों में छह गुना से अधिक रोज़गार प्रदान करता है।
आज यह क्षेत्र अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 77 लाख से अधिक नौकरियों में सहयोग दे रहा है जिनमें से 369,000 नौकरियां सीधे तौर पर इसी में शामिल हैं। साथ ही, कुशल कर्मियों-पायलटों, इंजीनियरों, ग्राउंड स्टाफ और लॉजिस्टिक्स पेशेवरों की मांग में तेजी से वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। 116 से अधिक द्विपक्षीय वायु सेवा समझौतों के साथ भारत का वैश्विक संपर्क गहरा हो रहा है क्योंकि भारतीय वायु सेवाओं का अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार हो रहा है जिससे एशिया में विमानन के केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हो रही है। नागर विमानन का क्षेत्र विमानों के निर्माण, ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग और रखरखाव, मरम्मत और संचालन (एमआरओ) सेवाओं में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के प्रवाह, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और मेक इन इंडिया की पहल को भी आगे बढ़ा रहा है। पिछले एक दशक में घरेलू हवाई यात्री यातायात में 10-12 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई है। 2024 में भारत का कुल हवाई यात्री यातायात बढ़कर 23.28 करोड़ हो गया जो 2023 में 21.61 करोड़ था।
इस तरह, 2040 तक हवाई यात्री यातायात छह गुना बढ़कर लगभग 1 दशमलव 1 बिलियन होने की उम्मीद है। भारत के वाणिज्यिक एयरलाइन बेड़े की संख्या बढ़कर मार्च 2040 में लगभग 2359 होने का अनुमान है, जो 2014 में 400 था। 2040 में विमानन क्षेत्र के कारण कुल रोजगार लगभग 2.5 करोड़ होने की उम्मीद है। इस तरह यह क्षेत्र विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के मुख्य इंजन के रूप में उभर रहा है।
उड़ान: प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए हवाई यात्रा का लोकतंत्रीकरण
मेट्रो शहरों से लेकर पर्वतीय घाटियों तक- छोटे शहरों को जोड़ने, पर्यटन को सक्षम बनाने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को गति देने के कारण भारत का आसमान नई संभावनाओं का मानचित्र बन गया है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) के अंतर्गत उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है जिसने हवाई यात्रा को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया है और भारत के क्षेत्रीय संपर्क परिदृश्य को नया रूप दिया है।
नीति आयोग के अनुसार, 2019 में कुल पर्यटन खर्च का 83 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा घरेलू यात्रियों ने वहन किया। यह आंकड़ा 2028 तक बढ़कर लगभग 89 प्रतिशत तक होने की उम्मीद है। यह बदलाव दिखाता है कि उड़ान जैसी सरकारी पहल ने किस प्रकार से बुनियादी ढांचे में अंतर को पाट दिया है और लाखों लोगों के लिए सस्ती हवाई यात्रा को सुलभ बनाया है और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ा है।
A blue pie chart with white text
यह उड़ान जैसी पहलों की सहायता से हवाई यात्रा सस्ती और समावेशी बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इस बदलाव ने भारत के पर्यटन मानचित्र को भी नया रूप दिया है। कभी सुदूर रहे कुल्लू, शिमला और दरभंगा से लेकर पाकयोंग, हुबली और शिलांग तक के क्षेत्र अब सीधे हवाई मार्ग से जुड़ गए हैं जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
A blue and green poster with pictures of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उड़ान के दृष्टिकोण ने हवाई यात्रा को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और इसी भावना ने अधिक समावेशी विमानन क्षेत्र के सपने को जन्म दिया। आम आदमी के सपनों के प्रति इसी प्रतिबद्धता ने उड़ान को जन्म दिया।
उड़ान की उपलब्धि:
भारत को जोड़ती है आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना: क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़ान ने देश भर में 649 मार्गों पर संचालन शुरू किया है और 93 हवाई अड्डों (2 जल हवाई अड्डों और 15 हेलीपोर्ट सहित) को जोड़ा है, जिनमें से 12 हवाई अड्डे/हेलीपोर्ट पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हैं। इसने अंडमान, निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह को भी राष्ट्रीय विमानन नेटवर्क से जोड़ दिया है।
मील के पत्थर के रूप में हासिल उपलब्धि: आरसीएसउड़ान के अंतर्गत संचालित उड़ानों पर अब तक 1 करोड़ 56 लाख (1.56 करोड़) से अधिक यात्रियों ने यात्रा की है और देशभर के क्षेत्रीय मार्गों पर कुल 3.23 लाख आरसीएस उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। एयरलाइनों के लिए क्षेत्रीय मार्गों को व्यावसायिक रूप से टिकाऊ बनाने हेतु लगभग ₹4,300 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) का वितरण किया गया है, साथ ही ₹4,638 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश क्षेत्रीय हवाईअड्डा विकास में किया गया है।
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क का विस्तार: इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश भर में 120 नए गंतव्यों तक क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाना है जिससे अगले 10 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ यात्रियों को सेवा मिल सके। यह योजना पर्वतीय, आकांक्षी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के जिलों में हेलीपैड और छोटे हवाई अड्डों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
उड़ान यात्री कैफ़े के साथ हवाई अड्डों पर सस्ते भोजन की व्यवस्था: कोलकाता और चेन्नई हवाई अड्डों पर शुरू की गई उड़ान यात्री कैफ़े पहल सस्ता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्य सामग्री (10 रुपये में चाय, 20 रुपये में समोसा) प्रदान करती है - जिससे हवाई यात्रा सभी के लिए अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ हो गई है।
भविष्य की ओर: 2047 के लिए दृष्टिकोण
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी की ओर बढ़ रहा है, विमानन क्षेत्र एक महत्वाकांक्षी विकास पथ पर अग्रसर है — वर्ष 2025 में 163 हवाई अड्डों से बढ़कर 2047 तक 350 से अधिक हवाई अड्डों तक का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जबकि यात्री संख्या एक अरब (1 बिलियन) को पार करने की संभावना है।
ये आँकड़े स्वच्छ ईंधनों, डिजिटल एयरवेज़ और समावेशी गतिशीलता की दिशा में भारत के परिवर्तन को दर्शाते हैं।
2047 तक 2.5 करोड़ नौकरियों के अनुमान और एमआरओ, ड्रोन निर्माण और पायलट प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते अवसरों के साथ विमानन भारत की 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन जाएगा।
A graph of a flight
इस बीच, विमानन क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित पहलें भारत के 2047 के सपने को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं - दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ना, आजीविका में सहयोग और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाना।
कृषि उड़ान: सितंबर 2020 में शुरू की गई कृषि उड़ान पहल खासकर आदिवासी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कृषि उपज और जल्दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं के तीव्र गति से परिवहन को सक्षम बनाती है। ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना के साथ मिलकर इसमें 50 प्रतिशत माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी, बहुविध परिवहन विकल्प और बागवानी तथा इससे जुड़ी उपज को कवरेज प्रदान किया जाता है।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान: मार्च 2020 में कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान यह विशेष पहल निर्बाध चिकित्सा और आवश्यक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। इसके अंतर्गत 588 से अधिक उड़ानों के माध्यम से 5.45 लाख किलोमीटर के दायरे में 1,000 टन माल की ढुलाई हुई। इसमें विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीपों और पर्वतीय इलाकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। लाइफलाइन उड़ान ने कोविड प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने, चिकित्सा टीमों के परिवहन और विशाखापत्तनम में गैस रिसाव जैसी आपात स्थितियों से निपटने में भी सहायता प्रदान की।
ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा नीति: ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा नीति भारत के विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने और मेट्रो केंद्रों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए अप्रयुक्त भूमि पर सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से नए हवाई अड्डों के निर्माण के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है।
यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना: यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने, निरर्थक रूप से होने वाली परेशानियों को कम करने और समय की बचत करने के लिए सरकार ने डिजी यात्रा सहित कई पहल शुरू की हैं। 2022 से लागू डिजी यात्रा ने चेहरे की पहचान की तकनीक का उपयोग करके यात्रियों की कागज़ रहित, संपर्क रहित आवागमन और जांच प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाया। मार्च 2025 तक 52 करोड़ 20 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने इस सुविधा का उपयोग किया। डिजी यात्रा ऐप एंड्रॉइड के साथ-साथ आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध है और इसे अब तक 12 करोड़ 10 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं ने डाउनलोड किया है।
उड़ान प्रशिक्षण और पायलट विकास: सरकार अगले 10-15 वर्षों में 30,000-34,000 पायलटों की अनुमानित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (एफटीओ) और वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंसिंग का विस्तार कर रही है। डीजीसीए ने लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देते हुए 13-18 प्रतिशत महिला पायलटों के साथ 2025 तक सभी विमानन भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं के 25 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व का लक्ष्य रखा है।
ड्रोन नियम 2021, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई): ड्रोन नियम 2021 के अंतर्गत नियमों को सरल बनाकर और व्यापक व्यावसायिक उपयोग को सक्षम करके भारत के ड्रोन क्षेत्र को उदार बनाया गया। इसके पूरक के रूप में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में 34.79 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए जिसने घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित किया है और आयात पर निर्भरता कम की है जिससे भारत में ड्रोन के लिए आत्मनिर्भर और अनुकूल परिवेश को बढ़ावा मिला है।
भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम 2024: विधायी सुधार का उद्देश्य समकालीन आवश्यकताओं और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप विमान अधिनियम 1934 को पुनः अधिनियमित करके भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। शिकागो कन्वेंशन और आईसीएओ जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप यह नया कानून मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है और लाइसेंस जारी करने की प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण जैसी नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करता है। यह अधिनियम अनावश्यक नियमों को हटाता है और अपील के प्रावधान प्रदान करता है।
निष्कर्ष:
भारत का नागर विमानन क्षेत्र सबसे तीव्र गति से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक बनकर उभरा है जिससे यह देश विश्व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाज़ार बन गया है। देश में यात्री यातायात में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क का विस्तार और विमानन ढांचों का आधुनिकीकरण जारी है। इसलिए, मंत्रालय के प्रयास लाखों लोगों के यात्रा अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने, आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने, मजबूती से राष्ट्र के एकीकरण और भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के अपने लक्ष्य - विकसित भारत @2047 - की ओर आत्मविश्वास से बढ़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का काम कर रहे हैं।
संदर्भ:
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152143&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123537
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU669_kOqHSU.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=Out%20of%20which%2C%20RCS%20flights,economic%20growth%2C%20and%20enhance%20tourism
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
Click here to see PDF