PIB Backgrounder
Soaring Skies, Thriving Economy: India’s Aviation Vision 2047
23 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• UDAN revolutionised regional connectivity — 1.56 crore passengers, 3.23 lakh flights.
• The government's vision is to increase airports to 350-400 by 2047.
• Overall, India’s aviation sector supports over 7.7 million jobs.
• Initiatives like Digi Yatra, Greenfield Airports Policy, and Drone PLI Scheme are driving innovation and ease of travel.
Introduction
Connectivity is a bridge that transforms geography into opportunity. This is not just about the current time, but history tells how regional connectivity led to the growth of regions, trade and economic exchange, making growth inclusive and balanced. Even in the current time, connectivity plays an important role not just for the tourism and trade sectors but also for emergencies and reducing dependence on external markets. Among the many factors contributing to the growth of the domestic market, UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) — a regional connectivity scheme launched on 21 October 2016 — has played a pivotal role in strengthening regional air connectivity. As UDAN completes nine years today, the scheme has evolved from a pilot initiative into a national success story, bridging distances and making air travel accessible to citizens across the country.
India’s Aviation: Soaring Towards Inclusive Growth
In the last decade, India’s skies have grown busier than ever. India has emerged as the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. The number of airports increased from 74 in 2014 to 163 in 2025. Meanwhile, as India celebrates hundred years of independence in 2047, the government's vision is to increase airports to 350-400 by then.
The aviation sector is also one of the fastest-growing sectors in India’s economy, contributing through air transport services and indirectly through tourism, trade, logistics, and manufacturing.
According to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), investments in aviation have a strong ripple effect on the economy. For every rupee spent, the sector generates more than three times that value in economic activity and supports over six times as many jobs in connected industries.
Today, the sector supports over 7.7 million jobs indirectly, including 369,000 jobs directly, the demand for skilled personnel—pilots, engineers, ground staff, and logistics professionals—is expected to rise sharply. With over 116 bilateral Air Service Agreements, India is deepening global connectivity as Indian carriers expand internationally, reinforcing the country’s position as an aviation hub in Asia. Civil aviation is also driving FDI inflows, technology transfer, and Make in India initiatives in aircraft manufacturing, ground handling, and Maintenance, Repair, and Operations (MRO) services. Over the past decade, domestic air passenger traffic has grown 10-12% annually.
By 2040, the passenger traffic is expected to grow six-fold to around 1.1 billion. India’s commercial airline fleet is predicted to grow from 400 in 2014 to around 2359 in March 2040. The total employment due to aviation sector in 2040 is expected to be around 25 million - emerging as a core engine of India’s journey towards becoming a developed economy.
UDAN: Democratizing Air Travel for Every Citizen
From metro cities to mountain valleys, the Indian sky has become a map of new possibilities — connecting small towns, enabling tourism, and driving local economies. At the heart of this transformation lies the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme under Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), which has democratised air travel and reshaped India’s regional connectivity landscape.
According to NITI Aayog, domestic travellers accounted for over 83% of total tourism spending in 2019, a figure expected to rise to nearly 89% by 2028. This shift shows how government initiatives like UDAN have bridged the infrastructure gap and made air travel accessible for millions, connecting remote regions and making air travel affordable and accessible.
A blue pie chart with white text
This reflects the government’s efforts to make air travel affordable and inclusive, supported by initiatives like UDAN. This transformation has also reshaped India’s travel map. Once remote destinations— Kullu, Darbhanga, Hubballi and Shillong—are now directly connected by air, boosting local economies and regional tourism.
A blue and green poster with pictures of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The vision of UDAN emphasised the need to democratize air travel, a sentiment that ignited the vision for a more inclusive aviation sector. This commitment to the common man’s dreams led to the birth of UDAN.
UDAN Achievement:
• RCS-UDAN Connecting India: The Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN has operationalised 649 routes and connected 93 aerodromes (including 2 water aerodromes and 15 heliports) across the country, among which 12 airports/heliports in the North-East region. It has also integrated the Andaman, Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands into the national aviation network.
• Milestone Achieved: Over 1.56+ crore passengers have travelled on RCS–UDAN flights, and a total of 3.23 lakh RCS flights have been operated across regional routes nationwide. Around 4,300 crore in Viability Gap Funding (VGF) has been disbursed to make regional routes commercially sustainable for airlines.
• Expanded UDAN: The scheme aims to increase regional connectivity to 120 new destinations across the country, catering to 4 crore passengers in the next 10 years. The scheme will also support helipads and smaller airports in hilly, aspirational and North East region districts.
• Affordable Food at Airports with UDAN Yatri Café: The UDAN Yatri Café initiative, launched at Kolkata and Chennai airports, provides affordable, quality meals (tea at ₹10, samosa at ₹20) — making air travel more inclusive and accessible to all.
Looking Ahead: Vision For 2047
As India moves toward its centenary of independence, the aviation sector is charting an ambitious growth path — from 163 airports in 2025 to over 350 by 2047, and passenger traffic expected to cross one billion. These numbers represents a shift toward cleaner fuels, digital airways, and inclusive mobility.
With 25 million jobs projected by 2047 and expanding opportunities in MRO, drone manufacturing, and pilot training, aviation will become a vital pillar of India’s $10 trillion economy.
A graph of a flight
Meanwhile, following initiatives in aviation sector are pivotal in achieving India’s 2047 vision -- connecting remote regions, supporting livelihoods, and advancing sustainable growth.
Krishi UDAN: Launched in September 2020, Krishi UDAN enables faster transport of agricultural produce and perishables, especially to benefit the tribal and northeastern states. In convergence with the Operation Greens Scheme, it offers 50% freight subsidy, multimodal transport options, and coverage of horticulture and allied produce.
Lifeline UDAN: This special initiative was launched in March 2020, during the COVID-19 lockdown, to ensure uninterrupted medical and essential supply deliveries. Over 588 flights carried 1,000 tons of cargo across 5.45 lakh km, focusing particularly on the North Eastern region, the Islands, and hilly terrains. Lifeline UDAN also supported setting up COVID labs, transporting medical teams, and responding to emergencies like the Vishakhapatnam gas leak.
Greenfield Airports Policy: The Greenfield Airports Policy provides a framework for building new airports on unused land through public–private partnerships to expand India’s aviation infrastructure and decongest metro hubs.
Enhancing Travel Experience: To enhance the travel experience, reduce redundancy, and save time, the government has launched various initiative including Digi Yatra.Implemented from 2022 onwards, Digi Yatra enabled paperless, contactless processing of passengers using facial recognition technology. By March 2025, more than 52.2 million passengers had used this facility. Digi Yatra App is available on Android as well as iOS platforms and has been downloaded by over 12.1 million users so far.
Flight Training and Pilot Development: To meet the projected demand of 30,000–34,000 pilots in the next 10–15 years, government is expanding Flight Training Organizations (FTOs) and commercial pilot licensing. Promoting gender inclusion, with 13–18% women pilots, DGCA targets 25% female representation in all aviation roles by 2025.
Drone Rules 2021, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI): The Drone Rules, 2021, liberalized India’s drone sector by simplifying regulations and enabling wider commercial use. Complementing this, the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, with Rs 34.79 crore disbursed in FY 24–25, has encouraged domestic manufacturing and reduced reliance on imports, boosting India’s self-reliant drone ecosystem.
Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam, 2024: Legislative reform aimed at modernizing India’s aviation sector by re-enacting the Aircraft Act, 1934, in alignment with contemporary needs and global standards. The new legislation fosters indigenous manufacturing under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, aligning with international conventions like the Chicago Convention and ICAO, and streamlining regulatory processes, such as simplification of the issuance of licenses. The Act removes redundancies and provides provisions for appeals.
Conclusion:
India’s civil aviation sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing sectors, making the country the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world. As country continues to record unprecedented rise in passenger traffic, expand regional connectivity, and modernise aviation frameworks, the efforts by the ministry enhance travel experiences for millions and bolster economic prosperity, strengthen national integration, and empower India to confidently soar towards its vision of becoming a developed nation—Viksit Bharat @2047.
References:
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152143&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123537
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU669_kOqHSU.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=Out%20of%20which%2C%20RCS%20flights,economic%20growth%2C%20and%20enhance%20tourism
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153352
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1943211#:~:text=Government%20of%20India%20has%20formulated,these%2C%2011%20Greenfield%20airports%20viz
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU5_1mFQzx.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text(a)%20&%20(b):,Nadu%20under%20the%20UDAN%20Scheme
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124459
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1847005
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989139
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908939
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
بلند پروازیں، مضبوط معیشت: بھارت کا ہوابازی سے متعلق وژن 2047
23 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• اڑان اسکیم سے علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی میں انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی آئی-1.56 کروڑ مسافروں نے سفر کیا اور 3.23 لاکھ پروازیں آپریٹ کی گئیں۔
• حکومت کا وژن ہے کہ 2047 تک ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 350 سے 400 تک بڑھائی جائے۔
• مجموعی طور پر، بھارت کا ہوابازی کا شعبہ 77 لاکھ سے زائد روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ڈیجی یاترا، گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ پالیسی اور ڈرون پی ایل آئی اسکیم جیسے اقدامات اختراع اور سفر کی سہولت میں نئی جہتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
تعارف
کنیکٹوٹی وہ پل ہے جو جغرافیہ کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ صرف آج کے دور کی بات نہیں، بلکہ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ علاقائی رابطے نے مختلف خطوں میں ترقی، تجارت اور اقتصادی تبادلے کو فروغ دے کر ترقی کو شمولیاتی اور متوازن بنایا۔ آج بھی کنیکٹوٹی کی اہمیت کم نہیں ہوئی ، یہ نہ صرف سیاحت اور تجارت کے شعبوں کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے اور بیرونی منڈیوں پر انحصار کم کرنے میں بھی مددگار ہے۔اندرونِ ملک مارکیٹ کی ترقی میں کئی عوامل نے کردار ادا کیا ہے، جن میں سے ایک اہم عنصر اُڑان (اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرِک) ہے ، جو 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو شروع کی گئی ایک علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آج اپنے نو سال مکمل کر رہی ہے اور ایک پائلٹ منصوبے سے بڑھ کر ایک قومی کامیابی کی کہانی بن چکی ہے، جس نے فاصلوں کو کم کیا اور ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو ممکن بنایا۔
بھارت کی ہوابازی: شمولیاتی ترقی کی جانب بلند پرواز
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کا فضائی منظرنامہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مصروف ہو گیا ہے۔ بھارت اب دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اندرونِ ملک ہوابازی مارکیٹ بن چکا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 163 ہو گئی ہے۔ حکومت کا وژن ہے کہ 2047 میں، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا، یہ تعداد 350 سے 400 ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچ جائے۔
ہوابازی کا شعبہ بھارت کی معیشت کے تیزی سے بڑھنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو براہِ راست فضائی نقل و حمل کی خدمات اور بالواسطہ طور پر سیاحت، تجارت، لاجسٹکس اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے معیشت میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم(آئی سی اے او) کے مطابق، ہوابازی کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری کا معیشت پر نمایاں اثر ہوتا ہے۔ ہر ایک روپیہ خرچ ہونے پر یہ شعبہ تین گنا سے زیادہ معاشی سرگرمی پیدا کرتا ہے اور متعلقہ صنعتوں میں چھ گنا زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے۔
آج یہ شعبہ 77 لاکھ سے زیادہ بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں سے 3.69 لاکھ براہِ راست ملازمتیں ہیں۔ پائلٹس، انجینئرز، گراؤنڈ اسٹاف اور لاجسٹک ماہرین جیسے ہنرمند عملے کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔116 دو طرفہ فضائی خدمات کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے بھارت اپنے عالمی فضائی روابط کو مزید بڑھا رہا ہے اور بھارتی ایئرلائنز کے بین الاقوامی دائرہ کار میں اضافے سے بھارت تیزی سے ایشیا کے ایک اہم ایوی ایشن ہب کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کاشعبہ طیارہ سازی، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ اوررکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور آپریشن (ایم آر او) خدمات میں غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی)، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور میک اِن انڈیا اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں اندرونِ ملک فضائی مسافروں کی تعداد میں سالانہ 10–12فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
2040 تک، مسافروں کی تعداد چھ گنا بڑھ کر تقریباً 1.1 ارب تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ بھارت کے تجارتی طیاروں کا بیڑہ 2014 میں 400 سے بڑھ کرمارچ 2040 تک تقریباً 2,359 ہوائی جہازوں تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ 2040 میں ہوابازی کا شعبہ کے تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی توقع ہے، جو بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننے کی راہ پر ایک کلیدی انجن کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اُڑان: ہر شہری کے لیے فضائی سفر ممکن بنانا
میٹرو شہروں سے لے کر پہاڑی وادیوں تک، بھارت کا آسمان آج امکانات کا نقشہ بن چکا ہے— چھوٹے شہروں کو جوڑنا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور مقامی معیشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔ اس تبدیلی کے مرکز میں ہے اُڑان(اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک)اسکیم، جو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) کے تحت چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس نے ہوائی سفر کوسب کے لیے ممکن بنا دیا ہے اور بھارت کی علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی کے منظرنامے کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے مطابق، 2019 میں گھریلو سیاحوں کا حصہ کل سیاحتی اخراجات کا 83 فیصدتھا، جو 2028 تک تقریباً 89فیصد تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اُڑان جیسے سرکاری اقدامات نے دور دراز علاقوں کو جوڑ کر اور فضائی سفر کو سستا اور قابلِ رسائی بنا کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو دور کیا ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے فضائی سفر کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
یہ حکومت کی اُن کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جن کا مقصد ہوائی سفر کو سستا اور سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنانا ہے اور اس میں اُڑان جیسے اقدامات نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی نے بھارت کے سفر کے نقشے کو بھی نئی شکل دی ہے وہ مقامات جو کبھی دور دراز اور کم پہنچ والے سمجھے جاتے تھے، جیسے کُلّو، دربھنگہ، ہبلی اور شیلا نگ، اب براہِ راست ہوائی پروازوں کے ذریعے جُڑ چکے ہیں، جس سے مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ ملا ہے اور علاقائی سیاحت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اُڑان کا وژن ہوائی سفر کو عام آدمی کے لیے ممکن اور قابلِ رسائی بنانے پر مبنی ہے جو ایک ایسا جذبہ جس نے بھارت میں شمولیاتی ہوابازی کے شعبے کی بنیاد رکھی۔ عام شہری کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے اسی عزم نے اُڑان اسکیم کو جنم دیا۔
اُڑان کی کامیابیاں
آر سی ایس-اُڑان: بھارت کو جوڑنے والی اسکیم ریجنل کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس)- اڑان کے تحت اب تک 649 روٹس فعال کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 93 ایروڈرومز(جن میں 2 واٹر ایروڈروم اور 15 ہیلی پورٹس شامل ہیں) کو ملک بھر میں جوڑا گیا ہے۔ان میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے 12 ہوائی اڈے/ہیلی پورٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔اس اسکیم نے انڈمان، نکوبار اور لکشدیپ کے جزائر کو بھی قومی فضائی نیٹ ورک میں شامل کر دیا ہے۔
حاصل کیا گیا اہم سنگِ میل اب تک 1.56 کروڑ سے زائد مسافر آر سی ایس-اُڑان پروازوں کے ذریعے سفر کر چکے ہیں اور 3.23 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروازیں علاقائی راستوں پر چلائی جا چکی ہیں۔علاقائی روٹس کو مالی طور پر پائیدار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے تقریباً4,300 کروڑ روپے کی وائیبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اُڑان کا دائرہ کار وسیع تر اسکیم کا ہدف ہے کہ آئندہ برسوں میں ملک کے 120 نئے مقامات کو فضائی رابطے میں لایا جائے، جس سے اگلے 10 سال میں 4 کروڑ مسافروں کو سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔یہ اسکیم پہاڑی، پسماندہ اور شمال مشرقی اضلاع میں ہیلی پیڈز اور چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کرے گی۔
اڑان یاتری کیفے والے ہوائی اڈوں پر سستا کھانا اُڑان یاتری کیفے کی شروعات کولکاتہ اور چنئی ہوائی اڈوں پر کی گئی۔ اس مسافروں کو معیاری اور سستا کھانا چائے) 10 روپے میں اور سموسہ 20 روپے میں( فراہم کیا جا تا ہے جس سے فضائی سفر مزید شمولیاتی اور عام شہری کے لیے قابلِ رسائی ہوگیا ہے۔
آگے کی راہ: 2047 کا وژن جیسے جیسے بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، ہو ابازی کے شعبے نے ایک بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے —2025 میں 163 ہوائی اڈوں سے بڑھ کر 2047 تک 350 سے زائد ہوائی اڈے بنانے کا منصوبہ، جبکہ مسافروں کی تعداد ایک ارب سے زیادہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔یہ ترقی صرف تعداد میں اضافہ نہیں، بلکہ صاف ایندھنوں، ڈیجیٹل ہوائی راستوں اور شمولیاتی نقل و حرکت کی جانب ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
2047 تک 2.5 کروڑ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے اور ایم آر او (مینٹیننس، ریپئر اینڈ آپریشنز)، ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ اور پائلٹ ٹریننگ جیسے شعبے تیزی سے فروغ پائیں گے۔ہوا بازی کا شعبہ بھارت کی 10 ٹریلین ڈالر معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون بن جائے گا۔
اس دوران، ہوابازی کے شعبے میں شروع کیے گئے درج ذیل اقدامات بھارت کے وژن 2047 کے حصول میں انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں — یہ اقدامات دور دراز علاقوں کو جوڑنے، روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
کِرشی اُڑان:ستمبر 2020 میں شروع کی گئی کِرشی اُڑان پہل خاص طور پر قبائلی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے زرعی پیداوار اور جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی تیز تر نقل و حمل کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ آپریشن گرینز اسکیم کے اشتراک سے، اس میں 50 فیصد فریٹ سبسڈی، کثیر النوع نقل و حمل کے اختیارات اور باغبانی اور متعلقہ پیداوار شامل ہیں۔
لائف لائن اُڑان:مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران یہ خصوصی پہل طبی اور ضروری سپلائی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔اس کے تحت 588 سے زائد پروازوں کے ذریعے 5.45 لاکھ کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں 1,000 ٹن مال کی نقل و حمل کی گئی۔اس میں خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی علاقے، جزائر اور پہاڑی علاقے شامل تھے۔لائف لائن اُڑان نے کووڈ لیبارٹریاں قائم کرنے، طبی ٹیموں کی نقل و حمل اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں گیس کے رساؤجیسی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی۔
گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی پالیسی: گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی پالیسی بھارت کے ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسیع کرنے اور میٹرو مراکز پر بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ زمین پر عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے نئے ہوائی اڈے بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا: سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے، غیر ضروری مشکلات کو کم کرنے اور وقت کی بچت کے لیے حکومت نے ڈِجی یاترا سمیت کئی پہلیں شروع کی ہیں۔2022 سے نافذ، ڈِجی یاترا نے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مسافروں کی کاغذی اور رابطے سے پاک پراسیسنگ ممکن بنائی۔مارچ 2025 تک 52.2 ملین سے زائد مسافروں نے اس سہولت کا استعمال کیا۔ڈِجی یاترا ایپ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہے اور اب تک 12.1 ملین سے زائد صارفین نے اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا۔
پرواز کی تربیت اور پائلٹ کی ترقی: حکومت اگلے 10–15 سال میں 30,000–34,000 پائلٹس کی متوقع ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فلائٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی اوز) اور کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنسنگ کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ڈی جی سی اے نے صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ 13–18 فیصد خواتین پائلٹس کے ساتھ، 2025 تک تمام ہوابازی کے کرداروں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی 25 فیصد ہو۔
ڈرون ضوابط 2021 ، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی): ڈرون ضوابط 2021 کے تحت قوانین کو آسان بنایا گیا اور وسیع تجارتی استعمال کو ممکن بنایا گیا، جس سے بھارت کے ڈرون سیکٹر کو آزاد بنایا گیا۔اس کے ساتھ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 24–25 میں 34.79 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے۔اس سے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملا اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوا، جس سے بھارت میں خود انحصاری اور سازگار ڈرون ماحول پیدا ہوا۔
بھارتی وائیون ایڈینیئم 2024:اس قانونی اصلاح کا مقصد 1934 کے ایئرکرافٹ ایکٹ کو دوبارہ نافذ کرکے بھارت کے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنا ہے، تاکہ یہ عصر حاضر کی ضروریات اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہو۔ بین الاقوامی کنونشنز جیسے شکاگو کنونشن اور آئی سی اے او کے مطابق قواعد و ضوابط کو ہم آہنگ کیا گیا۔ لائسنس کے اجرا اور اپیل کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا اور غیر ضروری مراحل ختم کیے گئے۔
نتیجہ
بھارت کا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے اور ملک کو دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اندرونی ہوابازی بازار میں شامل کر دیا ہے۔ملک میں مسافر ٹریفک میں بے مثال اضافہ، علاقائی رابطوں کی توسیع اور ہوابازی کے ڈھانچوں کی جدید کاری جاری ہے۔وزارت کی کوششیں لاکھوں لوگوں کے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے، معیشت کو فروغ دینے، قومی یکجہتی مضبوط کرنے اورملک کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے کے خواب کی طرف اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کا کام کر رہی ہیں۔
حوالے
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098780
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152143&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123537
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066445
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU669_kOqHSU.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=Out%20of%20which%2C%20RCS%20flights,economic%20growth%2C%20and%20enhance%20tourism
https://www.iata.org/en/iata-repository/publications/economic-reports/the-value-of-air-transport-to-india
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=153352
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1943211#:~:text=Government%20of%20India%20has%20formulated,these%2C%2011%20Greenfield%20airports%20viz
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU5_1mFQzx.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text(a)%20&%20(b):,Nadu%20under%20the%20UDAN%20Scheme
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124459
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1847005
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989139
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908939
پی ڈی ایف کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں