PIB Backgrounder
21st Instalment of PM-KISAN
Direct Benefit Transfer of ₹18,000 crore to 9 crore farmers with focus on calamity-affected states
19 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 21st instalment delivers 18,000 crore to 9 crore farmers through seamless Direct Benefit Transfer.
• Over 3.70 lakh crore has been disbursed to over 11 crore farmer families since launch, making PM-KISAN one of the world’s largest DBT initiatives.
• Aadhaar-based e-KYC, digital land records, and the PM-KISAN portal ensure transparent, tamper-proof beneficiary verification.
• Kisan-eMitra AI chatbot and the PM-KISAN mobile app enhance accessibility, grievance redressal, and real-time information for farmers.
Introduction
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 21stinstalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on November 19, 2025, from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Under this instalment, nearly 9 crore farmers across the country will receive approximately 18,000 crore in direct financial assistance through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, ensuring transparency and eliminating any intermediary involvement.
About PM-KISAN
In order to provide income support to all landholding farmers’ families with cultivable land in the country, the Central Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), a Central Sector Scheme, on February 24, 2019. The scheme offers annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000/- to each eligible farmer family, delivered in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000/-, into their Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through DBT mode.
So far, more than Rs. 3.70 lakh crores have been disbursed to over 11 crore farmer families in the country through 20 instalments. The benefits of the scheme are being provided to those farmers whose land details are seeded in PM KISAN portal, have bank accounts seeded with Aadhaar and eKYC is completed.
This scheme stands out as one of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) initiative globally, underscoring its monumental impact on facilitating financial support directly to the beneficiaries. With a commitment to inclusivity, it dedicates over 25% of its benefits to women beneficiaries.
A major factor behind the success of the scheme is India’s robust digital infrastructure. With the integration of Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar, and mobile phones, every component of the scheme operates seamlessly online. Farmers can self-register, land records are digitally verified, and payments are transferred directly to their bank accounts. State governments have also played a crucial role in ensuring smooth implementation, helping create a unified and farmer-friendly delivery system. The scheme has further inspired the development of digital innovations such as Kisan eMitra, a voice-based chatbot, and AgriStack, which aims to provide farmers with personalized and timely advisory services. Together, these advancements are helping to modernize Indian agriculture and prepare it for the future.
Achievements of PM-KISAN
• Since its inception, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.70 lakh crores through 20 instalments to over 11 crore farmer families.
• A significant saturation drive, launched in November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, added over 1 crore eligible farmers to the scheme.
• An additional 25 lakh farmers were included within the first 100 days of the subsequent government in June 2024. As a result, the number of beneficiaries receiving the 18thinstalment increased to 9.59 crore.
• A special drive was conducted from September 21, 2024 to clear the self-registration pending cases. Under the drive since inception, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the State/UT.
• The scheme has a wide reach across various states. For instance, during the 20th instalment (April 2025 – July 2025), Uttar Pradesh had the highest number of beneficiaries at 2.34 crore, followed by Maharashtra with 92.89 lakh beneficiaries.
For over 85 percent of Indian farmers who own less than two hectares of land, PM-KISAN has served as an essential support system. The financial assistance helps them manage critical periods such as sowing and harvesting, when cash flow is often limited. It reduces financial stress, lowers dependence on informal credit, and provides a safety cushion during difficult times. Beyond the monetary benefit, the scheme instills a sense of dignity and reinforces that farmers are respected and valued contributors to the nation’s development.
Objectives of PM-KISAN
With a view to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs), the PM-KISAN scheme aims to:
• Supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of each crop cycle.
• This would also protect them from falling into the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
Eligibility Criteria to Enroll under PM-KISAN
All landholding farmers' families, who have cultivable land holdings in their names, are eligible to get benefits under the scheme. Mandatory information required to enroll in the scheme:
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s name
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s date of birth
• Bank account number
• IFSC/ MICR Code
• Mobile (contact) Number
• Aadhaar Number
• Other customer information, available in the passbook, may be required for mandate registration.
Implementation and Monitoring
Implementation Strategy
• State governments are responsible for creating a comprehensive database of eligible farmer families, including details such as name, age, category, Aadhaar number, bank account details, and mobile number. They must also prevent duplication of payments and promptly resolve any issues related to bank details.
• Beneficiaries are required to submit a self-declaration confirming that they are not excluded under the scheme’s eligibility criteria. This declaration must include the beneficiary's consent for the government to use their Aadhaar and other information for verification purposes.
• Identification of beneficiaries will be based on existing land-ownership records. States/UTs are required to keep these records updated, expedite the digitization process, and link them to Aadhaar and bank details.
• Lists of eligible beneficiaries must be displayed at the village level. Farmers who qualify but have been left out should be given an opportunity to appeal and be included.
States/UTs have been mandated to recover funds disbursed to ineligible farmers such as individuals belonging to higher-income groups, income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. As of 5 August 2025, a total of Rs. 416 crore has been recovered from ineligible recipients across the country.
Monitoring and Grievance Redressal
• Monitoring is done at the National, State, and District levels.
• The Cabinet Secretary heads the national-level review.
• States are required to set up State and District Monitoring Committees.
• States are also required to form Grievance Redressal Committees at both levels.
• Complaints are to be resolved on merit within two weeks.
• A Central Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been created under the ministry as a registered society.
• It is led by a CEO and handles the overall monitoring and publicity campaign (IEC).
• Each State/UT designates a Nodal Department for coordination with the Centre.
• States/UTs are also free to set up their own State-level PMUs.
• The Centre sometimes provides 0.125% of the instalment amount to cover State/UT PMU and administrative expenses. As on August 12, 2025, a total of Rs. 265.64 crore has been provided to States/UTs as administrative expenses.
Given the significance of the PM Kisan Scheme, a grievance redressal system has been provided on the PM Kisan portal and the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). Farmers can raise their concerns directly on the PM-KISAN portal for quick and timely information.
Technological Advancements
The scheme leverages technological & process advancements so that the maximum number of beneficiaries can benefit without any hassle. A farmer-centric digital infrastructure ensures widespread accessibility, enabling eligible farmers across the country to seamlessly avail themselves of the scheme's benefits. The strategic incorporation of digital public goods has not only eliminated middlemen but also paved the way for a streamlined delivery system that reaches the remotest corners.
Aadhar-Based Linkages
The scheme's effectiveness is bolstered by the use of Aadhaar and the Aadhaar-based payment ecosystem, ensuring secure and efficient transactions. Aadhaar is a crucial pillar in PM-KISAN, enabling the establishment of beneficiary identity through e-KYC completion.
Now farmers can complete their e-KYC by using any following option:
1. OTP based e-KYC
2. Biometric-based e-KYC
3. Face authentication-based e-KYC
PM KISAN Web Portal
To provide an integrated platform in the country that facilitates benefit transfer, the PM-Kisan Portal has been launched for uploading farmers’ details through a single web portal in a uniform structure. The PM-Kisan Portal has been created with the following objectives:
• To provide a verified and single source of truth on farmers’ details at the portal.
• Timely assistance to the farmers in farm operations
• A unified e-platform for transferring cash benefits into farmers’ bank accounts through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) integration.
• Location-wise availability of the benefited farmers’ list.
• Ease of monitoring fund transaction details across the country.
PM KISAN Mobile Application
The PM-KISAN mobile app was launched in February 2020. This has been developed with an emphasis on greater transparency and to reach more farmers. The PM-KISAN mobile app servers a simple and efficient extension to the PM-KISAN web portal. The mobile app offers services like self-registration, benefit status tracking, and facial authentication-based e-KYC. In 2023, the app was re-launched with an additional ‘Face Authentication Feature’. This enabled remote farmers to do e-KYC by scanning their face without OTP or fingerprint. Farmers can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighbourhood to complete e-KYC at their doorstep. In addition, the Government of India has also extended the facility for completing e-KYC of farmers to State Government officials, allowing each official to do e-KYC for 500 farmers.
Facilitation Centres: Common Services Centres and Post Offices
Over 5 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been onboarded to facilitate registrations and meet mandatory requirements. Additionally, the Department of Posts offers the facility of linking/updating mobile number with Aadhaar for farmers benefiting from PM KISAN scheme. This is to complete e-KYC, through India Post Payment Bank.
PM-KISAN AI Chatbot: Kisan-eMitra
In September 2023, an AI Chatbot was launched for the PM-KISAN scheme, named Kisan-eMitra, becoming the first AI chatbot integrated with a major flagship scheme of the Union government. The AI Chatbot provides farmers with prompt, clear, and accurate responses to their queries in local languages regarding payments, registration, and eligibility. It has been developed and improved with the support of the EKStep Foundation and BHASHINI. A Digital India initiative, BHASHINI aims to facilitate easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and support the creation of content in these languages. The introduction of the AI chatbot in the PM-KISAN grievance management system aims to empower farmers with a user-friendly and accessible platform.
Some of the features of Kisan-eMitra are as follows:
• 24/7 access in preferred languages, overcoming technological and language barriers by supporting 11 major regional languages, including Hindi, English, Tamil, Bengali, Odia, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu, Marathi, and Kannada.
• Farmers can check the status of their application and get details about their payments.
• The chatbot can automatically detect 11 major languages based on voice input. For other languages, users will initially need to select their preference, with future updates expanding full auto-language detection coverage.
• Based on the user’s first query, the system will automatically identify the relevant scheme, simplifying the process for farmers.
• The AI bot is powered by Large Language Models (LLMs), which enhance the chatbot’s ability to provide accurate, context-sensitive responses.
Kisan-eMitra has resolved over 95 lakh queries from 53 lakh farmers as on July 15, 2025.
Integration with Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
The Government has integrated Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with the PM-KISAN scheme and several other Central schemes by providing a uniform Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) platform and enabling linkages such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSC), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), fuel retail outlets, Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) distributorships, Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural water supply systems, and the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). These measures diversify PACS activities and strengthen their financial sustainability through audit transparency, improved governance norms, and expanded economic functions permitted under Model Bye-laws.
Creation of Farmer Registry
Under the PM Kisan scheme, ensuring last-mile coverage for farmers is of paramount importance. Digital and transparent delivery of benefits has always been a key objective. In line with this, the Ministry of Agriculture has launched a new initiative to create a Farmer Registry. This well-organized and meticulously scrutinized database will eliminate the need for farmers to go through cumbersome processes to access social welfare benefits. Prior to the establishment of the Farmer Registry, accessing social welfare schemes was a time-consuming process for farmers. Now, with the registry in place, farmers will be able to avail themselves of these benefits seamlessly and without hassle.
Conclusion
PM-KISAN has evolved into a cornerstone of rural support, providing prompt, transparent, and dignified assistance to millions of farmers. Its strong digital backbone and continuous upgrades, like e-KYC, Farmer Registry, and AI-based services, are shaping a more efficient and inclusive system.
As India moves toward a Viksit Bharat, the priority is to deepen coverage, strengthen last-mile delivery, and ensure that every eligible farmer benefits without hurdles. Going forward, PM-KISAN will continue to be a vital driver of rural resilience and a key instrument in building a more secure and prosperous future for India’s farming community.
References
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pmkisan.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2190074
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171684
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pm-kisan
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154960&ModuleId=3
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1464_CSuYc2.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4344_Bfiq4m.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2707_9wqkqP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
Special Service and Features
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
پی ایم-کسان کی 21 ویں قسط
قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 9 کروڑ کسانوں کو 18,000 کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی
19 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• 21 ویں قسط میں بلارکاوٹ براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے ذریعے 9 کروڑ کسانوں کو 18,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کو 3.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے ، جس سے پی ایم-کسان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اقدامات میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔
• آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی ،اراضی کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ ، اور پی ایم-کسان پورٹل شفاف ، چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک مستفید ین کی تصدیق کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
• کسان متراے آئی چیٹ بوٹ اور پی ایم-کسان موبائل ایپ کسانوں کے لیے رسائی ، شکایات کے ازالے اور بر وقت معلومات میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ۔
تعارف
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 نومبر 2025 کو کوئمبٹور،تمل ناڈو سے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کی 21 ویں قسط کا اجرا کریں گے۔اس قسط کے تحت،ملک بھر کے تقریبا 9 کروڑ کسانوں کو فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام کے ذریعے تقریبا 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی براہ راست مالی امداد ملے گی،جس سے شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور درمیان میں کسی بھی بچولیہ کو ختم کیا جائے گا۔
پی ایم-کسان کے بارے میں
ملک میں قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے تمام زمیندار کسانوں کے خاندانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے 24 فروری 2019 کو مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) کا آغاز کیا۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ روپے کی سالانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت ہر اہل کسان خاندان کو ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں 6,000 روپے ،2000 روپےکی تین مساوی قسطوں میں تقسیم کئےجاتے ہیں۔
اب تک،20 قسطوں کے ذریعے ملک میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کو 3.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔اسکیم کے فوائد ان کسانوں کو فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں جن کی زمین کی تفصیلات پی ایم کسان پورٹل میں درج کی گئی ہیں،جن کے بینک اکاؤنٹس کو آدھار سےمنسلک کیا گیا ہے اور ای کے وائی سی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم عالمی سطح پر فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے،جس سے مستفیدین کو براہ راست مالی مدد فراہم کرنے پر اس کے زبردست اثرات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔سبھی کی شمولیت کے عزم کے ساتھ یہ اسکیم اپنے فوائد کا 25 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے وقف کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کے پیچھے ایک بڑا عنصر ہندوستان کا مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔جن دھن کھاتوں،آدھار اور موبائل فون کے انضمام کے ساتھ،اسکیم کا ہر جزو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آن لائن کام کرتا ہے۔کسان خود اندراج کر سکتے ہیں،زمین کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل تصدیق کی جاتی ہےاور ادائیگیاں براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جاتی ہیں۔ریاستی حکومتوں نے بھی آسان نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے،جس سے ایک متحد اور کسان دوست ترسیل کا نظام بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔اس اسکیم نے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات جیسے کسان ای متر، آواز پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ اور ایگری اسٹیک کی ترقی کو مزید متاثر کیا ہے،جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو ذاتی اور بروقت مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ پیش رفت ملکر ہندوستانی زراعت کو جدید بنانے اور اسے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
پی ایم-کسان کی حصولیابیاں
• اسکیم کے آغازکے بعد سے،حکومت ہند نے 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کو 20 قسطوں کے ذریعے 3.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
• وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت نومبر 2023 میں شروع کی گئی سبھی کی شمولیت والی ایک اہم مہم نے اس اسکیم میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہل کسانوں کو شامل کیا۔
• جون 2024 میں اگلی حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں مزید 25 لاکھ کسانوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 18 ویں قسط وصول کرنے والے مستفیدین کی تعداد بڑھ کر 9.59 کروڑ ہو گئی۔
• زیر التواء سیلف رجسٹریشن کے معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے 21 ستمبر 2024 سے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس مہم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ زیر التواء سیلف رجسٹریشن کے معاملات کو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
• اس اسکیم کی مختلف ریاستوں میں وسیع رسائی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر،20 ویں قسط (اپریل 2025 تا جولائی 2025) کے دوران اتر پردیش میں سب سے زیادہ 2.34 کروڑ مستفیدین تھے،اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 92.89 لاکھ مستفیدین تھے۔
پچاسی فیصد سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لیے جو دو ہیکٹر سے کم زمین کے مالک ہیں،پی ایم-کسان نے ایک ضروری معاون نظام کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔مالی امداد انہیں بوائی اور کٹائی جیسے اہم ادوار کو سنبھالنے میں مدد کرتی ہے،جب نقد ی کابہاؤ اکثر محدود ہوتا ہے۔یہ مالی تناؤ کو کم کرتا ہے،غیرمنظم قرض پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہےاور مشکل وقت میں حفاظتی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔مالی فائدے سے بالاتر،یہ اسکیم کسانوں میں وقار کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ کسان ملک کی ترقی میں قابل احترام اور قابل قدر شراکت دار ہیں۔
پی ایم-کسان کے مقاصد
چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کا مقصد درج ذیل ہے:
• فصلوں کی مناسب صحت اور مناسب پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف فصلوں کی خریداری میں ایس ایم ایف کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا،جو ہر فصل کے چکر کے اختتام پر متوقع زرعی آمدنی کے مطابق ہو۔
• یہ انہیں اس طرح کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ساہوکاروں کے چنگل میں پڑنے سے بھی بچائے گا اور کاشتکاری کی سرگرمیوں میں ان کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت اندراج کے لیے اہلیت کے معیارات
تمام زمیندار کسان خاندان،جن کے نام قابل کاشت زمینیں ہیں،اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
اسکیم میں اندراج کے لیے لازمی معلومات:
• کسان/شریک حیات کا نام
• کسان/شریک حیات کی تاریخ پیدائش
• بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر
• آئی ایف ایس سی/ایم آئی سی آر کوڈ
• موبائل (رابطہ) نمبر
• آدھار نمبر
• لازمی رجسٹریشن کے لیے پاس بک میں دستیاب گراہکوں کی دیگر معلومات درکار ہو سکتی ہیں۔
عمل درآمد اور نگرانی
عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی
• ریاستی حکومتیں اہل کسان خاندانوں کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں،جس میں نام،عمر،زمرہ،آدھار نمبر،بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات اور موبائل نمبر جیسی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔انہیں دوہری ادائیگیوں کو بھی روکنا چاہیے اور بینک کی تفصیلات سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلے کو فوری طور پر حل کرنا چاہیے۔
• مستفیدین کو اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے خود اعلامیہ جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ اسکیم کے اہلیت کے معیار کے تحت خارج نہیں ہیں۔اس اعلامیے میں حکومت کی جانب سے تصدیق کے مقاصد کے لیے اپنے آدھار اور دیگر معلومات کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے مستفیدین کی رضامندی شامل ہونی چاہیے۔
• مستفیدین کی شناخت موجودہ زمین کی ملکیت کے ریکارڈ پر مبنی ہوگی۔ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان ریکارڈوں کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے،ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور انہیں آدھار اور بینک کی تفصیلات سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• اہل مستفیدین کی فہرستیں گاؤں کی سطح پر ظاہر کی جانی چاہئیں۔وہ کسان جو اہل ہیں لیکن چھوڑ دیے گئے ہیں،انہیں اپیل کرنے اور شامل کیے جانے کا موقع دیا جانا چاہیے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نااہل کسانوں جیسے کہ اعلی آمدنی والے گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد،انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں،پی ایس یوز کے ملازمین،ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت،آئینی عہدیداروںوغیرہ کو تقسیم کیے گئے فنڈز کی وصولی کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔5 اگست 2025 تک ملک بھر میں نااہل وصول کنندگان سے 416 کروڑ روپے کی وصولی کی گئی ہے۔
نگرانی اور شکایات کا ازالہ
• نگرانی قومی،ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کی جاتی ہے۔
• کابینہ سکریٹری قومی سطح کے جائزے کی سربراہی کرتے ہیں۔
• ریاستوں کو ریاستی اور ضلعی نگرانی کمیٹیاں قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ریاستوں کو دونوں سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دینے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
• شکایات کو میرٹ کی بنیاد پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر حل کیا جانا ہے۔
• وزارت کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کیلئے ایک مرکزی یونٹ (پی ایم یو) بنایا گیا ہے۔
• اس کی قیادت ایک سی ای او کرتا ہے اور مجموعی نگرانی اور تشہیری مہم (آئی ای سی) کو سنبھالتا ہے۔
• ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ مرکز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک نوڈل محکمہ نامزد کرتا ہے۔
• ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی اپنے ریاستی سطح کے پی ایم یو قائم کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
• مرکز بعض اوقات قسط کی رقم کا 0.125 فیصد ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پی ایم یو اور انتظامی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتاہے۔ 12 اگست،2025 تک،ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انتظامی اخراجات کے طور پر کل 265.64 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے،پی ایم کسان پورٹل اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کیلئے مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔کسان فوری اور بروقت معلومات کے لیے پی ایم-کسان پورٹل پر براہ راست اپنے خدشات کا اظہارکر سکتے ہیں۔
تکنیکی ترقی
یہ اسکیم تکنیکی اور عمل کی ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مستفیدین بغیر کسی پریشانی کے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے،جس سے ملک بھر کے اہل کسان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ڈیجیٹل عوامی اشیاکی اسٹریٹجک شمولیت نے نہ صرف بچولیوں کو ختم کیا ہے بلکہ ایک آسان ترسیل کے نظام کی راہ بھی ہموار کی ہے جو دور دراز کونوں تک پہنچتا ہے۔
آدھار پر مبنی روابط
اس اسکیم کی تاثیر کو آدھار اور آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام کے استعمال سے تقویت ملتی ہے،جس سے محفوظ اور موثر لین دین کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔آدھار پی ایم-کسان میں ایک اہم ستون ہے،جو ای-کے وائی سی کی تکمیل کے ذریعے مستفیدین کی شناخت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
اب کسان مندرجہ ذیل کسی بھی متبادل کا استعمال کرکے اپنی ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں:
1. او ٹی پی پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی
2. بایو میٹرک پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی
3. چہرے کی تصدیق پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی
پی ایم کسان ویب پورٹل
ملک میں ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے جو فوائد کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے،پی ایم-کسان پورٹل کو یکساں ڈھانچے میں ایک ہی ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے کسانوں کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔پی ایم-کسان پورٹل مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے:
• پورٹل پر کسانوں کی تفصیلات کی درستگی کاایک تصدیق شدہ اور واحد ذریعہ فراہم کرنا۔
• زرعی کاموں میں کسانوں کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنا۔
• مالی بندوبست کے سرکاری نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کےانضمام کے ذریعے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں نقد فوائد کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک متحد ہ ای پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا۔
• فہرست کے مقام کے لحاظ سے مستفید کسانوں کی دستیابی۔
• ملک بھر میں فنڈ کے لین دین کی تفصیلات کی نگرانی میں آسانی۔
پی ایم کسان موبائل ایپلی کیشن
پی ایم-کسان موبائل ایپ فروری 2020 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔اسے زیادہ شفافیت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔پی ایم-کسان موبائل ایپ پی ایم-کسان ویب پورٹل کے لیے ایک سادہ اور موثر توسیع فراہم کرتا ہے۔موبائل ایپ سیلف رجسٹریشن، فوائد کی منتقلی کی صورتحال اور چہرے کی تصدیق پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی جیسی خدمات پیش کرتی ہے۔2023 میں،ایپ کو ایک اضافی 'چہرے کی تصدیق کی خصوصیت' کے ساتھ دوبارہ لانچ کیا گیا۔اس نے دور دراز کے کسانوں کو او ٹی پی یا فنگر پرنٹ کے بغیر اپنے چہرے کو اسکین کرکے ای-کے وائی سی کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔کسان اپنے پڑوس کے 100 دیگر کسانوں کو بھی ان کےدروازےپر ای-کے وائی سی مکمل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ،حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کے ای-کے وائی سی کو مکمل کرنے کی سہولت ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں تک بڑھا دی ہے،جس سے ہر افسر کو 500 کسانوں کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
سہولتی مراکز: خدمات کے مشترکہ مراکز اور ڈاک خانے
رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنانے اور لازمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خدمات کے مشترکہ مراکز (سی ایس سی) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔مزید برآں،محکمہ ڈاک پی ایم کسان اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کے لیے موبائل نمبر کو آدھار سے جوڑنے/اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے ذریعے ای-کے وائی سی کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
پی ایم-کسان اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ: کسان متر
ستمبر 2023 میں،پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے لیے ایک اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ لانچ کیا گیا،جس کا نام کسان-ای-مترتھا،جو مرکزی حکومت کی ایک بڑی اہم اسکیم کے ساتھ مربوط پہلا اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ بن گیا۔اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ کسانوں کو ادائیگیوں،رجسٹریشن اور اہلیت سے متعلق مقامی زبانوں میں ان کے سوالات کے فوری،واضح اور درست جوابات فراہم کرتا ہے۔اسے ایک اسٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن اور بھاشنی کے تعاون سے تیار اور بہتر کیا گیا ہے۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ایک پہل،بھاشنی کا مقصد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں انٹرنیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک آسان رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے،جس میں آواز پر مبنی رسائی بھی شامل ہے اور ان زبانوں میں مواد کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا ہے۔پی ایم-کسان شکایات کے انتظام کے نظام میں اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرانے کا مقصد کسانوں کو صارف دوست اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
کسان متر کی کچھ خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ترجیحی زبانوں میں چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن رسائی،ہندی،انگریزی،تمل،بنگالی،اڑیا،ملیالم،گجراتی،پنجابی،تیلگو،مراٹھی اور کنڑ سمیت 11 بڑی علاقائی زبانوں کی حمایت کرکے تکنیکی رکاوٹوںاور زبان کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانا۔
• کسان اپنی درخواست کی صورتحال کی جانچ کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• چیٹ بوٹ وائس ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر خود بخود 11 بڑی زبانوں کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔دیگر زبانوں کے لیے،صارفین کو ابتدائی طور پر اپنی ترجیحات کو منتخب کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی،مستقبل کی اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ مکمل خودکار زبان کا پتہ لگانے کی کوریج کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
• صارف کے پہلے استفسار کی بنیاد پر،نظام خود بخود متعلقہ اسکیم کی شناخت کرے گا،جس سے کسانوں کے لیے عمل آسان ہو جائے گا۔
• اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ بڑی زبان کے ماڈلز (ایل ایل ایم) سے چلتا ہے جو چیٹ بوٹ کی درست،سیاق و سباق سے متعلق حساس ردعمل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
کسان مترنے 15 جولائی 2025 تک 53 لاکھ کسانوں کے 95 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات حل کیے ہیں۔
بنیادی زرعی قرض سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کے ساتھ انضمام
حکومت نے ایک یکساں انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے اور پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر (پی ایم کے ایس کے) خدمات کے مشترکہ مراکز(سی ایس سی) پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) فیول ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس،رقیق پیٹرولیم گیس (ایل پی جی) تقسیم کار،دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ (او اینڈ ایم)اور فصلوں کی پیداوار کرنےوا والے کسانوں کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل جیسے روابط کو فعال کرکے پی ایم-کسان اسکیم اور کئی دیگر مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ بنیادی زرعی قرض سوسائیٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو مربوط کیا ہے۔یہ اقدامات پی اے سی ایس کی سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بناتے ہیں اور آڈٹ کی شفافیت،بہتر گورننس معیارات اور ماڈل ضمنی قوانین کے تحت اجازت یافتہ اقتصادی افعال کے ذریعے ان کی مالی استحکام کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
کسانوں کی رجسٹری کو تیار کرنا
پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کے لیے آخری میل تک کوریج کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔فوائد کی ڈیجیٹل اور شفاف فراہمی ہمیشہ ایک اہم مقصد رہا ہے۔اس کے مطابق،وزارت زراعت نے کسانوں کی رجسٹری تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی پہل شروع کی ہے۔یہ منظم اور باریکی سے جانچ پڑتال شدہ ڈیٹا بیس کسانوں کو سماجی بہبود کے فوائد تک رسائی کے لیے پیچیدہ عمل سے گزرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دے گا۔کسانوں کی رجسٹری کے قیام سے پہلے،سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں تک رسائی کسانوں کے لیے ایک دقت طلب عمل تھا۔اب،رجسٹری کے ساتھ،کسان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ان اسکیموں کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
نتائج
پی ایم-کسان دیہی امداد کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے،جو لاکھوں کسانوں کو فوری،شفاف اور باوقار مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کی مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور مسلسل اپ گریڈ،جیسے ای-کے وائی سی،کسانوں کی رجسٹری اور اے آئی پر مبنی خدمات،ایک زیادہ موثر اور جامع نظام کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے،ترجیحی طور پر کوریج کو وسعت دینا ،آخری میل تک اسکیم کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر اہل کسان کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فائدہ ہو۔مزید برآں، پی ایم-کسان دیہی لچک کا ایک اہم محرک اور ہندوستان کی کاشتکار برادری کے لیے ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم ذریعہ بنتا رہے گا۔
حوالہ جات
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت
https://www.pmkisan.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2190074
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171684
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pm-kisan
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154960&ModuleId=3
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1464_CSuYc2.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4344_Bfiq4m.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2707_9wqkqP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
Special Service and Features
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
Click here to see pdf