PIB Backgrounder
21st Instalment of PM-KISAN
Direct Benefit Transfer of ₹18,000 crore to 9 crore farmers with focus on calamity-affected states
19 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 21st instalment delivers 18,000 crore to 9 crore farmers through seamless Direct Benefit Transfer.
• Over 3.70 lakh crore has been disbursed to over 11 crore farmer families since launch, making PM-KISAN one of the world’s largest DBT initiatives.
• Aadhaar-based e-KYC, digital land records, and the PM-KISAN portal ensure transparent, tamper-proof beneficiary verification.
• Kisan-eMitra AI chatbot and the PM-KISAN mobile app enhance accessibility, grievance redressal, and real-time information for farmers.
Introduction
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 21stinstalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on November 19, 2025, from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Under this instalment, nearly 9 crore farmers across the country will receive approximately 18,000 crore in direct financial assistance through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, ensuring transparency and eliminating any intermediary involvement.
About PM-KISAN
In order to provide income support to all landholding farmers’ families with cultivable land in the country, the Central Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), a Central Sector Scheme, on February 24, 2019. The scheme offers annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000/- to each eligible farmer family, delivered in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000/-, into their Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through DBT mode.
So far, more than Rs. 3.70 lakh crores have been disbursed to over 11 crore farmer families in the country through 20 instalments. The benefits of the scheme are being provided to those farmers whose land details are seeded in PM KISAN portal, have bank accounts seeded with Aadhaar and eKYC is completed.
This scheme stands out as one of the largest Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) initiative globally, underscoring its monumental impact on facilitating financial support directly to the beneficiaries. With a commitment to inclusivity, it dedicates over 25% of its benefits to women beneficiaries.
A major factor behind the success of the scheme is India’s robust digital infrastructure. With the integration of Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar, and mobile phones, every component of the scheme operates seamlessly online. Farmers can self-register, land records are digitally verified, and payments are transferred directly to their bank accounts. State governments have also played a crucial role in ensuring smooth implementation, helping create a unified and farmer-friendly delivery system. The scheme has further inspired the development of digital innovations such as Kisan eMitra, a voice-based chatbot, and AgriStack, which aims to provide farmers with personalized and timely advisory services. Together, these advancements are helping to modernize Indian agriculture and prepare it for the future.
Achievements of PM-KISAN
• Since its inception, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.70 lakh crores through 20 instalments to over 11 crore farmer families.
• A significant saturation drive, launched in November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, added over 1 crore eligible farmers to the scheme.
• An additional 25 lakh farmers were included within the first 100 days of the subsequent government in June 2024. As a result, the number of beneficiaries receiving the 18thinstalment increased to 9.59 crore.
• A special drive was conducted from September 21, 2024 to clear the self-registration pending cases. Under the drive since inception, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the State/UT.
• The scheme has a wide reach across various states. For instance, during the 20th instalment (April 2025 – July 2025), Uttar Pradesh had the highest number of beneficiaries at 2.34 crore, followed by Maharashtra with 92.89 lakh beneficiaries.
For over 85 percent of Indian farmers who own less than two hectares of land, PM-KISAN has served as an essential support system. The financial assistance helps them manage critical periods such as sowing and harvesting, when cash flow is often limited. It reduces financial stress, lowers dependence on informal credit, and provides a safety cushion during difficult times. Beyond the monetary benefit, the scheme instills a sense of dignity and reinforces that farmers are respected and valued contributors to the nation’s development.
Objectives of PM-KISAN
With a view to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs), the PM-KISAN scheme aims to:
• Supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of each crop cycle.
• This would also protect them from falling into the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.
Eligibility Criteria to Enroll under PM-KISAN
All landholding farmers' families, who have cultivable land holdings in their names, are eligible to get benefits under the scheme. Mandatory information required to enroll in the scheme:
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s name
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s date of birth
• Bank account number
• IFSC/ MICR Code
• Mobile (contact) Number
• Aadhaar Number
• Other customer information, available in the passbook, may be required for mandate registration.
Implementation and Monitoring
Implementation Strategy
• State governments are responsible for creating a comprehensive database of eligible farmer families, including details such as name, age, category, Aadhaar number, bank account details, and mobile number. They must also prevent duplication of payments and promptly resolve any issues related to bank details.
• Beneficiaries are required to submit a self-declaration confirming that they are not excluded under the scheme’s eligibility criteria. This declaration must include the beneficiary's consent for the government to use their Aadhaar and other information for verification purposes.
• Identification of beneficiaries will be based on existing land-ownership records. States/UTs are required to keep these records updated, expedite the digitization process, and link them to Aadhaar and bank details.
• Lists of eligible beneficiaries must be displayed at the village level. Farmers who qualify but have been left out should be given an opportunity to appeal and be included.
States/UTs have been mandated to recover funds disbursed to ineligible farmers such as individuals belonging to higher-income groups, income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. As of 5 August 2025, a total of Rs. 416 crore has been recovered from ineligible recipients across the country.
Monitoring and Grievance Redressal
• Monitoring is done at the National, State, and District levels.
• The Cabinet Secretary heads the national-level review.
• States are required to set up State and District Monitoring Committees.
• States are also required to form Grievance Redressal Committees at both levels.
• Complaints are to be resolved on merit within two weeks.
• A Central Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been created under the ministry as a registered society.
• It is led by a CEO and handles the overall monitoring and publicity campaign (IEC).
• Each State/UT designates a Nodal Department for coordination with the Centre.
• States/UTs are also free to set up their own State-level PMUs.
• The Centre sometimes provides 0.125% of the instalment amount to cover State/UT PMU and administrative expenses. As on August 12, 2025, a total of Rs. 265.64 crore has been provided to States/UTs as administrative expenses.
Given the significance of the PM Kisan Scheme, a grievance redressal system has been provided on the PM Kisan portal and the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS). Farmers can raise their concerns directly on the PM-KISAN portal for quick and timely information.
Technological Advancements
The scheme leverages technological & process advancements so that the maximum number of beneficiaries can benefit without any hassle. A farmer-centric digital infrastructure ensures widespread accessibility, enabling eligible farmers across the country to seamlessly avail themselves of the scheme's benefits. The strategic incorporation of digital public goods has not only eliminated middlemen but also paved the way for a streamlined delivery system that reaches the remotest corners.
Aadhar-Based Linkages
The scheme's effectiveness is bolstered by the use of Aadhaar and the Aadhaar-based payment ecosystem, ensuring secure and efficient transactions. Aadhaar is a crucial pillar in PM-KISAN, enabling the establishment of beneficiary identity through e-KYC completion.
Now farmers can complete their e-KYC by using any following option:
1. OTP based e-KYC
2. Biometric-based e-KYC
3. Face authentication-based e-KYC
PM KISAN Web Portal
To provide an integrated platform in the country that facilitates benefit transfer, the PM-Kisan Portal has been launched for uploading farmers’ details through a single web portal in a uniform structure. The PM-Kisan Portal has been created with the following objectives:
• To provide a verified and single source of truth on farmers’ details at the portal.
• Timely assistance to the farmers in farm operations
• A unified e-platform for transferring cash benefits into farmers’ bank accounts through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) integration.
• Location-wise availability of the benefited farmers’ list.
• Ease of monitoring fund transaction details across the country.
PM KISAN Mobile Application
The PM-KISAN mobile app was launched in February 2020. This has been developed with an emphasis on greater transparency and to reach more farmers. The PM-KISAN mobile app servers a simple and efficient extension to the PM-KISAN web portal. The mobile app offers services like self-registration, benefit status tracking, and facial authentication-based e-KYC. In 2023, the app was re-launched with an additional ‘Face Authentication Feature’. This enabled remote farmers to do e-KYC by scanning their face without OTP or fingerprint. Farmers can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighbourhood to complete e-KYC at their doorstep. In addition, the Government of India has also extended the facility for completing e-KYC of farmers to State Government officials, allowing each official to do e-KYC for 500 farmers.
Facilitation Centres: Common Services Centres and Post Offices
Over 5 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been onboarded to facilitate registrations and meet mandatory requirements. Additionally, the Department of Posts offers the facility of linking/updating mobile number with Aadhaar for farmers benefiting from PM KISAN scheme. This is to complete e-KYC, through India Post Payment Bank.
PM-KISAN AI Chatbot: Kisan-eMitra
In September 2023, an AI Chatbot was launched for the PM-KISAN scheme, named Kisan-eMitra, becoming the first AI chatbot integrated with a major flagship scheme of the Union government. The AI Chatbot provides farmers with prompt, clear, and accurate responses to their queries in local languages regarding payments, registration, and eligibility. It has been developed and improved with the support of the EKStep Foundation and BHASHINI. A Digital India initiative, BHASHINI aims to facilitate easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and support the creation of content in these languages. The introduction of the AI chatbot in the PM-KISAN grievance management system aims to empower farmers with a user-friendly and accessible platform.
Some of the features of Kisan-eMitra are as follows:
• 24/7 access in preferred languages, overcoming technological and language barriers by supporting 11 major regional languages, including Hindi, English, Tamil, Bengali, Odia, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Telugu, Marathi, and Kannada.
• Farmers can check the status of their application and get details about their payments.
• The chatbot can automatically detect 11 major languages based on voice input. For other languages, users will initially need to select their preference, with future updates expanding full auto-language detection coverage.
• Based on the user’s first query, the system will automatically identify the relevant scheme, simplifying the process for farmers.
• The AI bot is powered by Large Language Models (LLMs), which enhance the chatbot’s ability to provide accurate, context-sensitive responses.
Kisan-eMitra has resolved over 95 lakh queries from 53 lakh farmers as on July 15, 2025.
Integration with Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
The Government has integrated Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with the PM-KISAN scheme and several other Central schemes by providing a uniform Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) platform and enabling linkages such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra (PMKSK), Common Service Centres (CSC), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK), fuel retail outlets, Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) distributorships, Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of rural water supply systems, and the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). These measures diversify PACS activities and strengthen their financial sustainability through audit transparency, improved governance norms, and expanded economic functions permitted under Model Bye-laws.
Creation of Farmer Registry
Under the PM Kisan scheme, ensuring last-mile coverage for farmers is of paramount importance. Digital and transparent delivery of benefits has always been a key objective. In line with this, the Ministry of Agriculture has launched a new initiative to create a Farmer Registry. This well-organized and meticulously scrutinized database will eliminate the need for farmers to go through cumbersome processes to access social welfare benefits. Prior to the establishment of the Farmer Registry, accessing social welfare schemes was a time-consuming process for farmers. Now, with the registry in place, farmers will be able to avail themselves of these benefits seamlessly and without hassle.
Conclusion
PM-KISAN has evolved into a cornerstone of rural support, providing prompt, transparent, and dignified assistance to millions of farmers. Its strong digital backbone and continuous upgrades, like e-KYC, Farmer Registry, and AI-based services, are shaping a more efficient and inclusive system.
As India moves toward a Viksit Bharat, the priority is to deepen coverage, strengthen last-mile delivery, and ensure that every eligible farmer benefits without hurdles. Going forward, PM-KISAN will continue to be a vital driver of rural resilience and a key instrument in building a more secure and prosperous future for India’s farming community.
References
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pmkisan.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2190074
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171684
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pm-kisan
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154960&ModuleId=3
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1464_CSuYc2.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4344_Bfiq4m.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2707_9wqkqP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
Special Service and Features
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের ২১-তম কিস্তি
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের ২১-তম কিস্তির অংশ হিসেবে, দুর্যোগ-পীড়িত রাজ্যগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ৯ কোটি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরিভাবে প্রেরিত
19 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
২১-তম কিস্তিতে সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ৯ কোটি কৃষকের কাছে ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক পরিবারকে ৩.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রদান করা হয়েছে, যা পিএম-কিষাণকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ডাইরেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রান্সফারের উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে একটি করে তুলেছে।
আধার-ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি, ডিজিটাল জমির রেকর্ড এবং পিএম-কিষাণ পোর্টাল স্বচ্ছ, সহজে পরিবর্তন-অসাধ্য সুবিধাভোগী যাচাইকরণ নিশ্চিত করে।
কিষান-ইমিত্র এআই চ্যাটবট এবং পিএম-কিষাণ মোবাইল অ্যাপ কৃষকদের জন্য প্রবেশাধিকার, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি এবং সঠিক সময়ের তথ্য প্রদান করে।
সূচনা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে তামিলনাড়ুর কোয়েম্বাটুর থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের ২১-তম কিস্তি প্রকাশ করবেন। এই কিস্তির অধীনে, সারা দেশের প্রায় ৯ কোটি কৃষক সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকার সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা পাবেন, যা স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করবে এবং কোনো মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীর হস্তক্ষেপ দূর করবে।
পি-এম কিষাণ সম্পর্কে
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্প (২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯-এ চালু) দেশের চাষযোগ্য জমি রয়েছে এমন কৃষকদের বার্ষিক ৬,০০০ টাকা (তিনটি কিস্তিতে) সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
এটি বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম ডাইরেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রান্সফার উদ্যোগ, যার মাধ্যমে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক পরিবারকে ৩.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। আধার-ভিত্তিক যাচাইকরণ ও ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের স্বচ্ছতা ও নির্বিঘ্ন বিতরণ নিশ্চিত করা হয় এবং এটি কিষাণ ই-মিত্র
-এর মতো ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
পিএম-কিষাণ-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্জন
শুরু থেকে ভারত সরকার ২০-টি কিস্তির মাধ্যমে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক পরিবারকে ৩.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিতরণ করেছে।
২০২৩ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার অধীনে চালু হওয়া একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্যাচুরেশন ড্রাইভের মাধ্যমে ১ কোটিরও বেশি যোগ্য কৃষককে এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এরপর ২০২৪ সালের জুন মাসে নতুন সরকার গঠনের প্রথম ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত ২৫ লক্ষ কৃষককে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। ফলস্বরূপ, ১৮-তম কিস্তিতে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৯.৫৯ কোটি হয়েছে।
২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ থেকে স্ব-নথিভুক্তিকরণের মুলতুবি থাকা মামলাগুলি নিষ্পত্তি করার জন্য একটি বিশেষ অভিযান চালানো হয়। এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে শুরু থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি মুলতুবি স্ব-নথিভুক্তিকরণ মামলা রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দ্বারা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ব্যাপকভাবে পৌঁছেছে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, ২০-তম কিস্তির (এপ্রিল ২০২৫ - জুলাই ২০২৫) সময় উত্তরপ্রদেশে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা ছিল সর্বাধিক (২.৩৪ কোটি), যার পরে মহারাষ্ট্রে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা ছিল ৯২.৮৯ লক্ষ।
পিএম-কিষাণ দুই হেক্টরের কম জমির মালিক ৮৫% এরও বেশি কৃষকের জন্য একটি অপরিহার্য সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা। এটি আর্থিক চাপ ও বেসরকারি ঋণের নির্ভরতা কমায় এবং চারা রোপণ ও ফসল তোলার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে সাহায্য করে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের মধ্যে মর্যাদার অনুভূতি জাগিয়ে তোলা হয়।
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য
ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে, পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য -
সঠিক ফসলের স্বাস্থ্য এবং যথাযথ ফলন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উপকরণ সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের আর্থিক প্রয়োজন মেটানো, যা প্রতিটি শস্য চক্রের শেষে প্রত্যাশিত কৃষি আয়ের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হবে।
এটি তাদের এই ধরনের খরচ মেটানোর জন্য মহাজনদের খপ্পরে পড়া থেকে রক্ষা করবে এবং তাদের কৃষিকাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া নিশ্চিত করবে।
পিএম-কিষাণ -এ নাম নথিভুক্ত করার যোগ্যতার মাপকাঠি
পিএম - কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়ার যোগ্য হল সেই সকল কৃষক পরিবার, যাদের নামে চাষযোগ্য জমি রয়েছে।
নাম লেখানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বাধ্যতামূলক তথ্য:
কৃষক/জীবনসঙ্গীর নাম
কৃষক/জীবনসঙ্গীর জন্ম তারিখ
ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর
IFSC/ MICR কোড
মোবাইল (যোগাযোগের) নম্বর
আধার নম্বর
(নোট: ম্যান্ডেট রেজিস্ট্রেশনের জন্য পাসবুকে থাকা অন্যান্য গ্রাহক তথ্যও প্রয়োজন হতে পারে।)
বাস্তবায়ন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ
বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল
রাজ্য সরকারগুলি যোগ্য কৃষক পরিবারগুলির নাম, বয়স, বিভাগ, আধার নম্বর, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের বিবরণ এবং মোবাইল নম্বর সহ একটি বিস্তৃত তথ্যভান্ডার তৈরি করবে । তাদের অবশ্যই দ্বৈত প্রদান বন্ধ করতে হবে এবং ব্যাঙ্ক সংক্রান্ত যেকোনো সমস্যা দ্রুত সমাধান করতে হবে।
সুবিধাভোগীদের একটি স্ব-ঘোষণা জমা দিতে হবে যেখানে নিশ্চিত করা হবে যে তারা প্রকল্পের যোগ্যতার মাপকাঠির বাইরে নন। এই ঘোষণাপত্রে যাচাইকরণের উদ্দেশ্যে সরকার যাতে তাদের আধার এবং অন্যান্য তথ্য ব্যবহার করতে পারে, তার জন্য সুবিধাভোগীর সম্মতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকতে হবে।সুবিধাভোগীদের শনাক্তকরণ বিদ্যমান ভূমি - মালিকানার রেকর্ডের ভিত্তিতে করা হবে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই রেকর্ডগুলি আপডেট রাখতে হবে, ডিজিটেলকরণের প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে হবে এবং সেগুলিকে আধার ও ব্যাঙ্ক বিবরণের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে হবে।যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের তালিকা অবশ্যই গ্রাম পর্যায়ে প্রদর্শন করতে হবে। যে সকল কৃষক যোগ্য হওয়া সত্ত্বেও বাদ পড়েছেন, তাদের আবেদন করার এবং অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ দেওয়া উচিত।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে তারা যেন উচ্চ-আয়ের ব্যক্তিরা, আয়কর প্রদানকারীরা, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কর্মচারী, সাংবিধানিক পদে অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিরা ইত্যাদি অযোগ্য কৃষকদের প্রদান করা তহবিল পুনরুদ্ধার করে। ৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, সারা দেশে অযোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছ থেকে মোট ৪১৬ কোটি টাকা পুনরুদ্ধার করা হয়েছে।
পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি:
পর্যবেক্ষণ জাতীয়, রাজ্য এবং জেলা স্তরে করা হয়। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব জাতীয় স্তরের পর্যালোচনার নেতৃত্ব দেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে রাজ্য ও জেলা পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি এবং উভয় স্তরেই অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটি গঠন করতে হবে। অভিযোগগুলি দুই সপ্তাহের মধ্যে তার গুণাগুণ অনুসারে সমাধান করতে হবে।
মন্ত্রকের অধীনে একটি নিবন্ধিত সোসাইটি হিসাবে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প পর্যবেক্ষণ ইউনিট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটি একজন সিইও দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয় এবং সামগ্রিক পর্যবেক্ষণ ও প্রচারমূলক অভিযান পরিচালনা করে। কেন্দ্র সরকারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের জন্য প্রতিটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল একটি নোডাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট মনোনীত করে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের নিজস্ব রাজ্যস্তরের পিএমইউ স্থাপন করতেও স্বাধীন। কেন্দ্র সরকার মাঝে মাঝে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পিএমইউ এবং প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় মেটানোর জন্য কিস্তির পরিমাণের ০.১২৫% প্রদান করে। ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় হিসাবে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে মোট ২৬৫.৬৪ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের গুরুত্বের কারণে, পিএম কিষাণ পোর্টাল এবং সেন্ট্রালাইজড পাবলিক গ্রিভ্যান্স রিড্রেসাল অ্যান্ড মনিটরিং সিস্টেমে একটি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। দ্রুত এবং সময়োপযোগী তথ্যের জন্য কৃষকরা সরাসরি পিএম-কিষাণ পোর্টালে তাদের উদ্বেগ জানাতে পারেন।
প্রযুক্তিগত প্রগতি
এই প্রকল্পটি প্রযুক্তিগত ও প্রক্রিয়াগত প্রগ্রতির সুবিধা গ্রহণ করে, যাতে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যক সুবিধাভোগী কোনো ঝামেলা ছাড়াই সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। একটি কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ব্যাপক প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করে, যা সারা দেশের যোগ্য কৃষকদের নির্বিঘ্নে প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম করে। ডিজিটাল পাবলিক গুডস-এর কৌশলগত অন্তর্ভুক্তি কেবল মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীদেরই দূর করেনি, বরং এটি প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পৌঁছানোর জন্য একটি সুবিন্যস্ত বিতরণ ব্যবস্থার পথও তৈরি করেছে।
আধার-ভিত্তিক সংযোগ
প্রকল্পের কার্যকারিতা আধার এবং আধার-ভিত্তিক পেমেন্ট বাস্ততন্ত্রের ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে জোরদার হয়েছে, যা নিরাপদ ও কার্যকর লেনদেন নিশ্চিত করে। ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্পন্ন করার মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীর পরিচয় স্থাপন করার ক্ষেত্রে, আধার পিএম-কিষাণ-এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ।
বর্তমানে কৃষকরা নিম্নলিখিত যেকোনো বিকল্প ব্যবহার করে তাদের ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্পন্ন করতে পারেন:
ওটিপি ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি
বায়োমেট্রিক ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি
মুখমণ্ডল প্রমাণীকরণ ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি
পিএম-কিষাণ ওয়েব পোর্টাল
দেশে সুবিধা হস্তান্তরকে সহজ করতে একটি সমন্বিত প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদানের জন্য, কৃষকদের বিবরণ একটি একক ওয়েব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে একটি অভিন্ন কাঠামোতে আপলোড করার জন্য পিএম-কিষাণ পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে।
পিএম-কিষাণ পোর্টালটি নিম্নলিখিত উদ্দেশ্যগুলির প্রয়োজনে তৈরি করা হয়েছে:
পোর্টালে কৃষকদের বিবরণীর একটি যাচাইকৃত এবং একক সত্যের উৎস প্রদান করা।
কৃষিকাজের জন্য কৃষকদের সময়মতো সহায়তা প্রদান।
পাবলিক ফিনান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেমের সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে নগদ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের জন্য একটি সমন্বিত ই-প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা।
অবস্থান অনুযায়ী সুবিধাভোগী কৃষকদের তালিকা সরবরাহ করা।
সারা দেশে তহবিলের আদানপ্রদান পর্যবেক্ষণকে সহজ করা।
পিএম কিষাণ মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন
পিএম-কিষাণ মোবাইল অ্যাপ (২০২০) স্বচ্ছতা ও সহজলভ্যতার জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে। অ্যাপটি মুখমণ্ডল প্রমাণীকরণ ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি-এর সুবিধা দেয়, যার ফলে ওটিপি বা আঙুলের ছাপ ছাড়াই ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্ভব। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাদের প্রতিবেশে ১০০ জন পর্যন্ত এবং সরকারি কর্মকর্তারা ৫০০ জন কৃষকের ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্পন্ন করতে সহায়তা করতে পারেন।
সুবিধা প্রদান কেন্দ্র: কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার এবং ডাকঘর
নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং বাধ্যতামূলক প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের সুবিধার জন্য ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ডাক বিভাগ পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী কৃষকদের জন্য আধারের সঙ্গে মোবাইল নম্বর সংযুক্ত/আপডেট করার সুবিধা প্রদান করে। এটি ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্পন্ন করার জন্য করা হয়।
পিএম-কিষাণ এআই চ্যাটবোট: কিষাণ-ইমিত্র
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সমন্বিত প্রথম এআই চ্যাটবোট, কিষাণ-ইমিত্র, ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে চালু হয়। এই চ্যাটবোটটি কৃষকদের স্থানীয় ভাষায় তাদের পেমেন্ট এবং যোগ্যতা সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের দ্রুত ও নির্ভুল উত্তর দিয়ে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিতে সহায়তা করে।
কিষাণ-ইমিত্র-এর কিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য নিচে দেওয়া হল :
প্রযুক্তিগত এবং ভাষার বাধা অতিক্রম করে হিন্দি, ইংরেজি, বাংলা, ওড়িয়া, মালায়ালম, গুজরাটি, পাঞ্জাবি, তেলুগু, মারাঠি এবং কন্নড় সহ ১১-টি প্রধান আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় ২৪/৭ (২৪ ঘণ্টা/৭ দিন) অ্যাক্সেস প্রদান করে।
কৃষকরা তাদের আবেদনের স্থিতি পরীক্ষা করতে এবং পেমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত তথ্য পেতে পারেন।
চ্যাটবোটটি কণ্ঠস্বর ইনপুটের ভিত্তিতে ১১-টি প্রধান ভাষা স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে সনাক্ত করতে পারে। অন্যান্য ভাষার জন্য, ব্যবহারকারীদের প্রাথমিকভাবে ভাষা নির্বাচন করতে হবে; ভবিষ্যতে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাষা শনাক্তকরণের অন্তর্ভুক্তি বাড়ানো হবে।
ব্যবহারকারীর প্রথম প্রশ্নের ভিত্তিতে, সিস্টেমটি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক প্রকল্পটি সনাক্ত করবে, যা কৃষকদের জন্য প্রক্রিয়াটিকে সরল করে।
এই এআইবোটটি লার্জ ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ মডেল দ্বারা চালিত, যা চ্যাটবোটের নির্ভুল, প্রসঙ্গ-সংবেদনশীল উত্তর প্রদানের ক্ষমতাকে বৃদ্ধি করে।
১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, কিষাণ-ইমিত্র ৫৩ লক্ষ কৃষকের কাছ থেকে আসা ৯৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রশ্নের সমাধান করেছে।
প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়
সরকার একটি অভিন্ন এন্টারপ্রাইজ রিসোর্স প্ল্যানিং (ERP) প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদানের মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (PACS)-গুলিকে পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্প এবং অন্যান্য বেশ কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সমন্বিত করেছে। এর মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র (PMKSK), কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার (CSC), প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধী কেন্দ্র (PMBJK), জ্বালানি খুচরা দোকান, তরলীকৃত পেট্রোলিয়াম গ্যাস (LPG) বিতরণ এজেন্সি, গ্রামীণ জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ (O&M), এবং কৃষক উৎপাদন সংস্থা (FPOs) গঠনের মতো সংযোগগুলি সক্ষম করা হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি PACS-এর কার্যক্রমকে বহুমুখী করে এবং অডিট স্বচ্ছতা, উন্নত পরিচালনা বিধি এবং মডেল বাই -ল-এর অধীনে অনুমোদিত সম্প্রসারিত অর্থনৈতিক কার্যাবলীর মাধ্যমে তাদের আর্থিক স্থায়িত্বকে শক্তিশালী করে।
কৃষক রেজিস্ট্রি নির্মাণ
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের অধীনে, কৃষকদের জন্য শেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করা সর্বাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সুবিধাগুলির ডিজিটাল এবং স্বচ্ছ বিতরণ সব সময়ই একটি প্রধান লক্ষ্য ছিল। এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, কৃষি মন্ত্রক কৃষক রেজিস্ট্রি তৈরির একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ চালু করেছে। এই সুসংগঠিত এবং সতর্কতার সঙ্গে যাচাই করা তথ্যভান্ডারটি কৃষকদের সামাজিক কল্যাণমূলক সুবিধা পেতে ক্লান্তিকর প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দূর করবে। কৃষক রেজিস্ট্রি প্রতিষ্ঠার আগে, কৃষকদের জন্য সামাজিক কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলিতে প্রবেশাধিকার ছিল সময়সাপেক্ষ। এখন, রেজিস্ট্রি চালু হওয়ায়, কৃষকরা নির্বিঘ্নে এবং কোনো ঝামেলা ছাড়াই এই সুবিধাগুলি গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম হবেন।
উপসংহার
পিএম-কিষাণ লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষককে তাৎক্ষণিক, স্বচ্ছ ও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ সহায়তা প্রদানকারী গ্রামীণ সহায়তার একটি ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর। শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো (যেমন ই-কেওয়াইসি, কৃষক রেজিস্ট্রি) এর মূল শক্তি। বিকশিত ভারতের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে, এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রাধিকার হল শেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত মানুষের অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করা এবং কৃষকদের জন্য সুরক্ষিত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যত গড়া।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pmkisan.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2190074
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171684
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pm-kisan
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154960&ModuleId=3
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1464_CSuYc2.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4344_Bfiq4m.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2707_9wqkqP.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
Special Service and Features
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
Click here to see pdf