PIB Backgrounder
Maritime India
From Vision 2030 to Amrit Kaal 2047
26 OCT 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Nearly 95% of India’s trade by volume and about 70% by value moves through maritime routes, underlining the sector’s centrality to India’s economy and competitiveness.
• The Maritime India Vision 2030 charts 150+ initiatives with projected investments of 3–3.5 lakh crore, supported by a recent 69,725 crore package for shipbuilding.
• In FY 2024–25, major ports handled ~855 million tonnes of cargo, signaling robust growth in maritime trade and port efficiency.
Navigating India’s Maritime Path
Across the oceans runs the current of India’s economic strength. Nearly 95% of the country’s trade by volume and around 70% by value still traverses the nation’s maritime routes, highlighting the sea as the lifeblood of India’s commerce. From crude oil and coal to electronics, textiles, and agricultural products, the vast majority of imports and exports flow through bustling ports, connecting India to markets around the world. With globalisation deepening supply chain interdependence and India emerging as a major manufacturing and energy hub, the efficiency of ports and shipping directly influences national competitiveness.
In a bold move to position itself as a global maritime powerhouse, India has set sail with the Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), a transformative roadmap launched in 2021. With over 150 strategic initiatives, the vision seeks to modernise ports, expand shipping capacity, and strengthen inland waterways, while embedding sustainability and skill development at its core. More than a blueprint for cargo movement, MIV 2030 is a catalyst for trade, investment, and employment, charting India’s course toward economic growth and global competitiveness.
Central Themes of MIV 2030
The Maritime India Vision 2030 identifies ten pivotal themes that will shape India’s journey toward becoming a global maritime powerhouse, positioning the nation at the forefront of the international landscape.
India Maritime Week 2025: The Maritime Ambition in Motion
India Maritime Week 2025 (IMW 2025) is a landmark event in the global maritime calendar, taking place from 27th to 31st October 2025 at the NESCO Exhibition Centre, Mumbai. Bringing together key stakeholders from the shipping, port, and logistics communities, IMW 2025 will serve as a strategic platform for dialogue, collaboration, and business development. The event is expecting participation from over 100 countries and drawing more than 100,000 delegates, port operators, investors, innovators, and policymakers alike. The five-day programme will feature 500 exhibitors, thematic pavilions, technology demonstrations, and sessions spanning port-led development, shipbuilding clusters, and digital corridors.
Charting a Decade of Maritime Transformation: 2014 to 2025
Charting a new course for economic growth, India’s maritime sector is cruising ahead with record performance across ports, coastal shipping, and inland waterways. The sector’s progress underscores its critical role in strengthening the nation.
India’s Ports Set New Benchmarks
• India’s ports sector has witnessed a transformative leap, with total port capacity nearly doubling from 1,400 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA) to 2,762 MMTPA, reflecting major investments in modernisation and infrastructure.
• Cargo handling volumes have grown impressively from 972 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) to 1,594 MMT, signaling robust growth in maritime trade and port efficiency with major ports handling approximately 855 million tonnes of cargo in FY 2024-2025, an increase from 819 million tonnes in FY 2023-24.
• Operational performance has improved significantly, as the average vessel turnaround time has been reduced from 93 hours to just 48 hours, enhancing overall productivity and global competitiveness.
• The sector’s financial strength has surged, with the net annual surplus rising sharply from 1,026 crore to 9,352 crore, underscoring improved revenue generation and cost management.
• Efficiency indicators have also strengthened, with the operating ratio improving from 73% to 43%, marking a major step toward sustainable and profitable port operations.
Indian Shipping Expands Fleet, Capacity, and Workforce
• India’s shipping sector has charted steady growth, with the number of Indian-flagged vessels rising from 1,205 to 1,549, reflecting the nation’s expanding maritime presence.
• The gross tonnage of the Indian fleet has increased from 10 million gross tonnes (MGT) to 13.52 MGT, underscoring a stronger and more capable shipping capacity.
• Coastal shipping has gained significant momentum, with cargo movement nearly doubling from 87 million metric tonnes (MMT) to 165 MMT, reinforcing the shift toward efficient, low-cost, and eco-friendly transport modes.
India’s Inland Waterways Surge Ahead
• In a landmark development for inland water transport sector, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) reported a record cargo movement of 146 MMT in 2025, up from 18 MMT in 2014, an increase of around 710 percent.
• The number of operational waterways has increased remarkably from 3 to 29, reflecting a major boost to India’s inland transport network.
• IWAI handed over the Haldia Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) to IRC Natural Resources, marking a major step in advancing inland waterway infrastructure and promoting multimodal logistics under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Built with World Bank’s assistance, the West Bengal terminal has a capacity of 3.08 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA).
• Ferry and Ro-Pax (a ship that carries both vehicles and passengers) have also gained strong traction, carrying over 7.5 crore passengers in 2024–25, reflecting growing public adoption of water-based transport for safe and efficient travel.
In just a decade, India’s seafarer workforce has surged from 1.25 lakh to over 3 lakh, now accounting for 12% of the global seafaring workforce, making the country one of the world’s top three suppliers of trained seafarers and opening up vast opportunities in navigation, ship operations, logistics, and allied maritime industries at home and overseas.
Financing the Waves: Support & Innovation
The MIV 2030 projects a total investment of INR 3–3.5 lakh crore across ports, shipping, and inland waterways. Backed by a recent landmark package of 69,725 crore to boost shipbuilding and revitalise the maritime ecosystem, India is charting a strategic course to leverage its vast coastline to anchor itself firmly on the global maritime map. The targeted allocations and strategic initiatives align seamlessly with the overall vision, translating its projected investments into actionable measures.
With a 25,000 crore corpus, the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) is set to provide long-term financing to expand India’s shipping tonnage and shipbuilding capacity. Complementing this, the revamped Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) with an outlay of 24,736 crore, tackles domestic cost disadvantages and incentivises ship-breaking, while the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) drives greenfield clusters, yard expansions, and risk coverage with 19,989 crores outlay. Adding to this, the 305 crore Indian Ship Technology Centre (ISTC) in Visakhapatnam will emerge as a national hub for ship design, R&D, engineering, and skill development.
Over 1,000 crore has been invested in the development of Inland Waterway Infrastructure across Northeast India, marking a significant push to enhance transportation and trade through the country’s river networks. Of this investment, projects valued at around 300 crore have already been completed, and the remainder approaching completion, providing a boost to connectivity and regional commerce. The region is also set for a major tourism upgrade, with two luxury cruise ships currently being built at the Hooghly Cochin Shipyard in Howrah, Kolkata, at a combined investment of 250 crore. Slated for launch in 2027, the vessels will ply the Brahmaputra River, promising to transform Assam’s river tourism landscape under the government’s Cruise Bharat Mission.
Sagarmala Programme, a flagship initiative to transform India into a global maritime hub is a core pillar of the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. The programme focuses on cutting logistics costs, enhancing trade efficiency, and creating employment through smarter, greener transport networks. Under its sphere, 840 projects worth ₹5.8 lakh crore are being implemented by 2035, with 272 projects worth ₹1.41 lakh crore completed and 217 projects worth ₹1.65 lakh crore in progress.
Sailing into the Future
India’s maritime sector is entering a decisive decade, with new laws, mega projects, and global investment ambitions shaping the Maritime India Vision 2030. With a strong focus on green technologies and digital innovation, India is preparing to not only meet its trade demands but also emerge as a maritime leader. Building onto this foundation is the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, a long-term roadmap for India’s maritime resurgence, with investments of nearly 80 lakh crore earmarked for ports, coastal shipping, inland waterways, shipbuilding, and green shipping initiatives. The government is driving sustainable maritime operations by setting up green corridors, introducing green hydrogen bunkering at major ports, and promoting the use of methanol-fueled vessels. Outlining more than 300 actionable initiatives it projects India’s rise as one of the world’s top maritime and shipbuilding powers by the centenary of independence.
The momentum of this vision has been carried forward through landmark initiatives that are reshaping India’s maritime landscape. A historic milestone in this journey was achieved in September 2025 during the “Samudra Se Samriddhi – Transforming India’s Maritime Sector” event where 27 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were exchanged, unlocking investment potential of over 66,000 crore and paving the way for more than 1.5 lakh jobs. The agreements spanned port infrastructure, shipping, shipbuilding, sustainable mobility, finance, and heritage, reflecting India’s integrated vision for becoming a global maritime and shipbuilding hub.
Notable projects included Greenfield Port at Bahuda in Odisha with 150 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) capacity at an expected investment of around 21,500 crore, Water Metro Project in Patna using electric ferries valued at around 908 crore, and a strategic Vessel Owning Joint Venture Company between Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) and Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to reduce foreign fleet dependence and boost Indian-built ships. Alongside this, shipbuilding MoUs across five states, major shipyard investments, financing tie-ups, and a 266 crore lighthouse museum at the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal, Gujarat further reinforce India’s vision to rank among the world’s top shipbuilding nations by 2047.
Under the New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA), eight significant maritime development projects have been launched recently, including construction of a dedicated cruise gate for international tourists, establishment of a 150-bed multi-speciality hospital under PPP mode with an investment of 107 crore, among others to enhance user experience and operational capacity. These developments exemplify the commitment to creating a future-ready maritime ecosystem that fosters trade, tourism, and economic resilience.
From Vision to Voyage
India is turning its vast coastline into a canvas of possibilities. With Maritime India Vision 2030, the nation is not just building ports, it’s building futures, empowering millions with jobs, skills, and sustainable growth. This is India’s moment to rise as a global maritime leader, proving that vision, strategy, and determination can turn waves into pathways of prosperity. In shipping lanes that carry the world’s oil and cargo, India is determined to secure its place not as a passenger, but as a navigator of the future. The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 extends this journey further. From green ports and sustainable shipping to smart logistics and cultural heritage projects, India is aligning economic growth with environmental responsibility and global leadership. As the world looks to resilient supply chains and clean energy transitions, India’s maritime sector is poised not just to serve national interests, but to shape the very currents of global trade in the decades to come.
References
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoPSW%20achievemnts%20and%20initiatives%20of%20FY%202023-24_0.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Year%20End%20Review%2C%202024%20%28English%20version%29.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/content/maritime-india-vision-2030
https://sagarmala.gov.in/sites/default/files/MIV%202030%20Report.pd
https://imw.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080012
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128329
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080012
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179164
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175547
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170575
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160804
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166156
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124061
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149248
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180221
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163161
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1992273
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172488
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149248
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155540&NoteId=155540&ModuleId=3
PMO
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2168875
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
समुद्री भारत
विजन 2030 से अमृतकाल 2047 तक
26 OCT 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• भारत के व्यापार का परिमाण के लिहाज से लगभग 95 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के हिसाब से तकरीबन 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा समुद्री मार्गों के जरिए होता है। इससे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रतिस्पर्धिता में इस क्षेत्र की केंद्रीय भूमिका का पता चलता है।
• मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 में 3-3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए के अनुमानित निवेश से 150 से ज्यादा पहलकदमियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा जलपोत निर्माण के लिए हाल ही में 69725 करोड़ रुपए का पैकेज दिया गया है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के जरिए 85.5 करोड़ टन माल की ढुलाई हुई जिससे समुद्री व्यापार और बंदरगाह कार्यकुशलता में ठोस वृद्धि का संकेत मिलता है।
भारतीय समुद्री मार्ग की यात्रा
भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति का प्रवाह समंदरों से होता है। भारत के व्यापार का परिमाण के लिहाज से लगभग 95 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के हिसाब से तकरीबन 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा समुद्री मार्गों के जरिए होता है। वास्तव में समुद्र भारत के वाणिज्य की प्राणशक्ति है। कच्चे तेल और कोयले से लेकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कपड़ा और कृषि उत्पादों तक देश के आयात और निर्यात का बड़ा हिस्सा व्यस्त बंदरगाहों से होकर गुजरता है। ये बंदरगाह भारत को विश्व भर के बाजारों से जोड़ते हैं।1 वैश्वीकरण से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की अंतरनिर्भरता गहरी होने और भारत के प्रमुख मैनुफैक्चरिंग और ऊर्जा केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के साथ ही बंदरगाहों और जहाजरानी की कार्यकुशलता राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धिता को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करती है।
भारत ने खुद को वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से साहसिक कदम उठाते हुए मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 (एमआईवी 2030) की शुरुआत की।2 वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किए गए इस परिवर्तनकारी रोडमैप में 150 से ज्यादा रणनीतिक पहलकदमियों को शामिल किया गया है।3 इस विजन का उद्देश्य संवहनीयता और कौशल विकास को केंद्र में रखते हुए बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण, जहाजरानी क्षमता का विस्तार और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का सुदृढ़ीकरण है। एमआईवी 2030 सिर्फ माल ढुलाई का खाका होने के बजाय व्यापार, निवेश और रोजगार का उत्प्रेरक भी है। यह भारत के आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धिता के मार्ग को प्रशस्त करता है।
एमआईवी 2030 की केंद्रीय विषयवस्तु
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 उन 10 प्रमुख विषयों की पहचान करता है जो वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य में अग्रणी बनने की ओर भारत की यात्रा को आकार देंगे।
इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2025: आगे बढ़ती समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षा
इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2025 (आईएमडब्ल्यू 2025) वैश्विक समुद्री कैलेंडर की एक प्रमुख घटना है। इसका आयोजन 27 से 31 अक्टूबर तक मुंबई के नेस्को प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में किया जा रहा है।5 इसमें जहाजरानी, बंदरगाह और परिवहन समुदायों से जुड़े प्रमुख हितधारक हिस्सा लेंगे। आईएमडब्ल्यू 2025 विचार-विमर्श, सहयोग और व्यवसाय विकास का एक रणनीतिक मंच होगा। इसमें 100 से ज्यादा देशों के 1 लाख से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों, बंदरगाह संचालकों, निवेशकों, नवोन्मेषकों और नीति निर्माताओं के भाग लेने की संभावना है।6 इस 5 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 500 प्रदर्शक, विषय से संबंधित पैविलियन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन तथा बंदरगाह आधारित विकास, जलपोत निर्माण समूह और डिजिटल कॉरिडोर से संबंधित सत्र होंगे।7
समुद्री परिवर्तन का एक दशक: 2014 से 2025
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास के एक नए मार्ग पर चलते हुए बंदरगाहों, तटीय जहाजरानी और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन के साथ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति राष्ट्र को मजबूत करने में उसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
भारतीय बंदरगाहों ने स्थापित किए नए मानदंड
• भारत के बंदरगाह क्षेत्र ने जबर्दस्त परिवर्तनकारी छलांग लगाई है। बंदरगाहों की कुल क्षमता 140 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन से दोगुना होकर 276.2 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन हो गई है। क्षमता में यह वृद्धि आधुनिकीकरण और अवसंरचना विकास में बड़े निवेश को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।8
• माल ढुलाई का परिमाण भी प्रभावशाली ढंग से बढ़ते हुए 97.2 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ कर 159.4 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।9 इससे समुद्री व्यापार और बंदरगाहों की कार्यकुशलता में जबर्दस्त वृद्धि का संकेत मिलता है। वर्ष 2024-25 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के जरिए 85.5 करोड़ टन माल की ढुलाई हुई। वर्ष 2023-24 में इन बंदरगाहों के जरिए सिर्फ 81.9 करोड़ टन माल की ढुलाई हुई थी।10
• संचालन में काफी सुधार होने के परिणामस्वरूप जलपोतों के फेरों का औसत समय 93 घंटे से घट कर सिर्फ 48 घंटे रह गया है। इससे समग्र उत्पादकता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धिता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।11
• इस क्षेत्र की वित्तीय सुदृढ़ता में भी उछाल आया है। क्षेत्र का शुद्ध वार्षिक सरप्लस 1026 करोड़ रुपए से तेजी से बढ़ते हुए 9352 करोड़ रुपए हो गया जिससे राजस्व अर्जन और व्यय प्रबंधन में सुधार का पता चलता है।12
• कार्यकुशलता के संकेतक भी मजबूत हुए हैं। संचालन अनुपात 73 प्रतिशत से सुधर कर 43 प्रतिशत हो जाना संवहनीय और लाभकारी बंदरगाह संचालनों की ओर एक बड़ा कदम है।13
भारतीय जहाजरानी में बेड़े, क्षमता और कार्यबल का विस्तार
• भारत का जहाजरानी क्षेत्र लगातार विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। भारतीय ध्वज वाले जलपोतों की संख्या 1205 से बढ़ कर 1549 हो गई जो राष्ट्र की विस्तृत होती समुद्री उपस्थिति का परिचायक है।
• भारतीय बेड़े की कुल टनधारिता भी 1 करोड़ सकल टन से बढ़ कर 1.35 करोड़ सकल टन हो गई है। इससे ज्यादा मजबूत और सक्षम जहाजरानी क्षमता का पता चलता है।
• तटीय जहाजरानी में भी काफी गति दिखाई दी है। इसके जरिए माल ढुलाई 8.7 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ कर 16.5 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन हो गई है। इससे परिवहन के कार्यकुशल, किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों की ओर झुकाव को बल मिलता है।14
भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का विकास
• भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने 2025 में रिकॉर्ड 14.6 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई की जानकारी दी। यह अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है।15 यह वृद्धि 2014 के 1.8 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 710 प्रतिशत अधिक है।16
• मौजूदा समय में चालू जलमार्गों की संख्या 3 से बढ़ कर 29 हो गई है। इससे भारत के अंतर्देशीय परिवहन नेटवर्क में बड़ी वृद्धि का पता चलता है।17
• आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने हल्दिया मल्टीमोडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) को आईआरसी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेस के हाथों सौंप दिया है। यह सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र की साझीदारी से अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना के उन्नयन और बहुविध परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। विश्व बैंक की सहायता से निर्मित पश्चिम बंगाल के इस टर्मिनल की क्षमता वार्षिक 0.30 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन है।18
• यात्री जलयान और रो-पैक्स (सवारी और वाहन ढोने वाले जहाज) की लोकप्रियता में भी काफी इजाफा हुआ है। इनके जरिए 2024-25 में 7.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा सवारियों ने यात्रा की। इससे पता चलता है कि सुरक्षित और कार्यकुशल यात्रा के लिए लोग जल आधारित परिवहन को तेजी से अपना रहे हैं।19
महज एक दशक में भारत में "समुद्री कामगारों की संख्या 1.25 लाख से बढ़कर 3 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जो अब वैश्विक समुद्री कामगारों का 12% है।20 अब देश प्रशिक्षित नाविकों के मामले में दुनिया के शीर्ष तीन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में से एक बन गया है और देश तथा विदेश में नौवहन, जहाज संचालन, रसद और संबद्ध समुद्री उद्योगों में व्यापक अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।21
समुद्री परिवहन विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण: समर्थन और नवोन्मेष
एम्आईवी 2030 में बंदरगाहों, नौवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में कुल 3-3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अनुमान है।22 जहाज निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए हाल ही में घोषित 69,725 करोड़ रुपये के ऐतिहासिक पैकेज के साथ, भारत वैश्विक समुद्री मानचित्र पर खुद को मजबूती से स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी विशाल तटरेखा का लाभ उठाने का एक रणनीतिक मार्ग तैयार कर रहा है।23 लक्षित आवंटन और रणनीतिक पहल समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ सहजता से जोड़े गए हैं, जिससे प्रस्तावित निवेश को कार्यान्वित करने के उपाए किये जा रहे हैं ।
25,000 करोड़ रूपए की राशि के साथ, समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) भारत की नौवहन क्षमता और जहाज निर्माण क्षमता के विस्तार के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, 24,736 करोड़ रूपए24 के परिव्यय वाली संशोधित जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एसबीएफएएस) घरेलू लागत संबंधी नुकसानों से निपटने और जहाज़-तोड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है, जबकि 19,989 करोड़ रूपए के परिव्यय के साथ जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) ग्रीनफील्ड क्लस्टर, यार्ड के विस्तार और जोखिम कवरेज को प्रोत्साहित करती है।25 इसके अलावा, विशाखापत्तनम में 305 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित भारतीय जहाज प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईएसटीसी) जहाज डिजाइन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, इंजीनियरिंग और कौशल विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।26
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास में 1,000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है, जो देश के नदियों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से परिवहन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस निवेश में से, लगभग 300 करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की परियोजनाएँ पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं और शेष परियोजनाएँ भी पूरी होने वाली हैं, इससे कनेक्टिविटी और क्षेत्रीय व्यपार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को भी बड़े पैमाने पर लाने की तैयारी की जा रही है। कोलकाता के हावड़ा स्थित हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड में 250 करोड़ रूपए के संयुक्त निवेश से दो लग्ज़री क्रूज़ जहाज बनाए जा रहे हैं। 2027 में शुरू होने वाले ये जहाज ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में चलेंगे, जिससे सरकार के क्रूज़ भारत मिशन के तहत असम के नदी पर्यटन परिदृश्य में बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है।27
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम, भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र में बदलने की एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 और समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। इस कार्यक्रम को लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कटौती करने, व्यापार दक्षता को बढ़ाने और हरित परिवहन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन पर केंद्रित किया गया है।28 इसके अंतर्गत 2035 तक 5.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 840 परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वित की जाएँगी जिनमें 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 272 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं तथा 1.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 217 परियोजनाओं का कार्य प्रगति पर है।29
भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र एक निर्णायक दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जहाँ नए कानून, बड़ी परियोजनाएँ और वैश्विक निवेश महत्वाकांक्षाएँ मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 को आकार दे रही हैं। हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल नवोन्मेष पर ज़ोर देते हुए, भारत न केवल अपनी व्यापारिक माँगों को पूरा करने की तैयारी कर रहा है, बल्कि एक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने की भी तैयारी कर रहा है। इसी को ध्यान में रख कर समुद्री अमृत काल विज़न 2047 तैयार किया जा रहा है, जो भारत के समुद्री पुनरुत्थान का एक दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप है, जिसमें बंदरगाहों, तटीय नौवहन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, जहाज निर्माण और हरित नौवहन पहलों के लिए लगभग 80 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश निर्धारित किया गया है। सरकार हरित गलियारे स्थापित करके, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर हरित हाइड्रोजन बंकरिंग शुरू करके और मेथनॉल-ईंधन वाले जहाजों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर संवहनीय समुद्री संचालन को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास कर रही है।30 300 से अधिक कार्यान्वयन योग्य पहलों को रेखांकित किया गया है। यह पहलें स्वतंत्रता के सौ साल पूरे होने तक भारत को विश्व की शीर्ष समुद्री और जहाज निर्माण शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करेंगी।
भारत के समुद्री परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने वाले इस विज़न को युगांतकारी पहलों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इस यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि सितंबर 2025 में हासिल की गई जिसके अंतर्गत "समुद्र से समृद्धि-भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन" कार्यक्रम के दौरान 27 समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान हुआ, जिससे 66,000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक की निवेश संभावनाएँ बढ़ीं और 1.5 लाख से अधिक नौकरियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। ये समझौते बंदरगाह अवसंरचना, नौवहन, जहाज निर्माण, संवहनीय गतिशीलता, वित्त और विरासत को केंद्र में रख कर किये गए हैं, जो देश को वैश्विक समुद्री और जहाज निर्माण का केंद्र बनाने के लिए भारत के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
उल्लेखनीय परियोजनाओं में ओडिशा के बाहुदा में 150 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) क्षमता वाला ग्रीनफील्ड बंदरगाह जिसमें लगभग 21,500 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अनुमान है, दूसरा पटना में लगभग 908 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की इलेक्ट्रिक नौकाओं का उपयोग करते हुए जल मेट्रो परियोजना है। इसके आलावा विदेशी बेड़े पर निर्भरता कम करने और भारत में निर्मित जहाजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल कंपनियों के बीच जहाज का स्वामित्व रखने वाली एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी भी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, पांच राज्यों में जहाज निर्माण समझौता ज्ञापन, प्रमुख शिपयार्ड निवेश, वित्तीय समझौते और गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में 266 करोड़ रुपये का लाइटहाउस संग्रहालय का निर्माण जैसे कदम, भारत को 2047 तक दुनिया के शीर्ष जहाज निर्माण देशों में शुमार होने के लक्ष्य को और मजबूत करतें हैं।
न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एनएमपीए) के तहत हाल ही में आठ महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए एक समर्पित क्रूज गेट का निर्माण और 107 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी के तहत 150 बिस्तरों वाले मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की स्थापना शामिल हैं। ये कदम समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शातें हैं जो व्यापार, पर्यटन और आर्थिक रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए जरुरी हैं।
विज़न से समुद्र यात्रा तक
भारत अपनी विशाल तटरेखा को संभावनाओं के कैनवास में बदल रहा है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 के साथ, देश न केवल बंदरगाहों का निर्माण कर रहा है, बल्कि भविष्य का निर्माण भी कर रहा है, लाखों लोगों को रोज़गार, कौशल और संवहनीय विकास से सशक्त बना रहा है। यह भारत के लिए विश्व में समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणीय के रूप में उभरने का समय है, यह विज़न साबित करता है कि रणनीति और संकल्प समुद्री लहरों को समृद्धि के रास्ते पर ला सकते हैं। दुनिया भर के तेल और मालवाहक जहाजों में, भारत एक यात्री के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य के नाविक के रूप में अपनी जगह सुरक्षित करने के लिए कृतसंकल्प है। समुद्री अमृत काल विज़न 2047 इस यात्रा को और आगे बढ़ाता है। हरित बंदरगाहों और टिकाऊ समुद्री जहाज से लेकर स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स और सांस्कृतिक विरासत परियोजनाओं तक, भारत आर्थिक विकास को पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के साथ जोड़ रहा है। जहाँ विश्व मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलावों की ओर देख रहा है, वहीँ भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र न केवल राष्ट्रीय हितों की पूर्ति के लिए तैयार है, बल्कि आने वाले दशकों में वैश्विक व्यापार की दिशा को भी आकार देने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/MoPSW%20achievemnts%20and%20initiatives%20of%20FY%202023-24_0.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/Year%20End%20Review%2C%202024%20%28English%20version%29.pdf
https://shipmin.gov.in/content/maritime-india-vision-2030
https://sagarmala.gov.in/sites/default/files/MIV%202030%20Report.pd
https://imw.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080012
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128329
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2167305
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080012
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179164
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175547
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170575
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160804
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166156
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124061
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149248
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180221
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163161
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115878
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179597
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1992273
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172488
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149248
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155540&NoteId=155540&ModuleId=3
प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2168875
See in Hindi PDF