PIB Backgrounder
Building a Viksit Bharat with 6G
From 4G Self-Reliance to 6G Global Leadership
26 OCT 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government of India is steering the nation’s transition towards next-generation connectivity through a series of strategic initiatives aimed at advancing 6G technologies. Anchored in the principles of affordability, sustainability, and ubiquity, India’s 6G vision focuses on empowering society through indigenous innovation, advanced R&D, and global collaboration. With active participation from industry, academia, and research institutions, India is positioning itself as a global hub for future telecom technologies, aligned with the broader national goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
What is 6G?
6G, or sixth-generation wireless technology, will succeed 5G and make internet connections significantly faster and smoother. It will use higher radio frequencies than 5G, letting it handle vast data at once with almost no delay.
6G aims to send and receive information in just one microsecond, that’s 1,000 times faster than the response time of 5G. This means instant connections with almost zero lag, which will be useful for things like remote medical surgeries, smart robotics, and real-time gaming.
The 6G network will also improve features like advanced imaging, precise location tracking, and creating lifelike virtual experiences. When combined with artificial intelligence (AI), it will be smart enough to decide automatically where to store, process, and share data, making technology more efficient and responsive everywhere.
India’s 6G Vision: Positioning India as a Global Telecom Innovator
The Bharat 6G Vision manifesto aims to make India a leading supplier of advanced telecom technologies, aligned with Viksit Bharat objectives. The rapid rollout and domestic adoption of 5G is laying the foundation for India’s 6G vision, positioning the country as a global leader in future telecom innovation. 6G Vision is based on principles of affordability, sustainability, and ubiquity.
On March 22, 2023, the "Bharat 6G Vision" document was released, envisioning India as a frontline contributor in the design, development, and deployment of 6G technology by 2030. The Government has taken following initiatives to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
• Funding two testbeds namely 6G THz Testbed & Advance Optical Communication Testbed to promote R&D and innovation in the country.
• Sanctioned 100 5G labs at academic institutions in FY 2023- 24, across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
• 104 research proposals have been approved on 6G network ecosystems to promote research and innovation in line with global roadmap for 6G technology.
Bharat 6G Alliance
The Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) is an initiative of Indian industry, Telecom Service providers, academia, national research institutions, and standards organizations. Supported by the government and industry, it drives indigenous 6G research and development to create a self-reliant, globally competitive ecosystem for advanced communications technologies. With state-of-the-art labs and innovation focus on multi-chip modules, SoCs, and advanced IoT applications, India aims to lead the global 6G movement. B6GA is an industry-led body, facilitated by the government, providing a collaborative platform to technology stakeholders including public/private companies, academia, research institutions, and standard development organizations. Bharat 6G Alliance has constituted seven Working Groups on different domains of 6G like Spectrum, Technology, Applications, Green and Sustainability and use cases.
In a step towards redefining the future of global communication, the Bharat 6G Alliance signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with leading research alliances like the NextG Alliance (USA), 6G IA (Europe), 6G Flagship Oulu University (Finland) 6G Forum South Korea, XGMF Japan, NGMN Alliance, 5G ACIA, UKI FNI, UK TIN, European Space Agency (ESA) and 6G Brasil (Brazil) to collaborative research and standardization. It has MOU with TSDSI and NASSCOM to utilise national synergy. These MoUs with 6G research alliances will further enable development of secure and trusted telecommunication technology including resilient supply chains.
Bharat’s 6G Mission
India’s pursuit of 6G began with an ambitious vision to become a global leader in next-generation wireless communications. This vision has driven the emergence of a dynamic ecosystem of innovators, researchers, startups, and policymakers, all dedicated to advancing connectivity. As the mission progresses into its next phase, the focus is on scaling past achievements, deepening technological innovation, and ensuring that 6G not only benefits India but originates here. Through collaboration and shared purpose, India is paving the way for leadership in the global digital future.
Spotlight on India @ India Mobile Congress, 2025
The International 6G Symposium 2025, held during the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, marked a significant milestone in India’s journey towards next-generation communication technologies. The event highlighted the nation’s growing strength in telecom innovation, indigenous R&D, and global digital leadership.
Advancing India’s Technological Self-Reliance
India’s Made-in-India 4G stack was showcased as a landmark achievement in the country’s drive toward technological self-reliance and export readiness. This indigenous development forms the foundation of the ‘India 6G Vision 2030’, aimed at creating future-ready, secure, and scalable telecom networks.
India’s 6G roadmap envisions the sector contributing nearly USD 1.2 trillion to the national GDP by 2035. The country is targeting 10% of global 6G patents, underscoring its emergence as a hub for innovation in telecom technologies. In parallel, the satellite communications market is projected to triple by 2033, strengthening India’s space-linked connectivity ecosystem.
Focus on Collaboration and Inclusivity
The symposium called for greater international cooperation, indigenous R&D, and synergy between academia, industry, and governments to shape an inclusive and affordable global 6G framework. Emphasis was placed on building a swadeshi telecom ecosystem, supported by recent advances such as the nationwide rollout of one lakh indigenous 4G towers, a crucial step towards developing a resilient infrastructure for next-generation networks.
The guiding vision emphasized that India is moving beyond being a consumer of technology to becoming a co-creator and co-leader in the 6G revolution, shaping the future of communication for both domestic and global needs.
Key Announcements and Releases
The event featured several important outcomes aimed at accelerating India’s 6G readiness:
• A Joint Declaration on 6G Principles was released on October 10, 2025.
• The Bharat 6G Alliance signed two Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs): one with NASSCOM and another with the European Space Agency to promote collaborative research and innovation in 6G and allied technologies.
• The Bharat 6G Alliance also unveiled four whitepapers, providing strategic direction for the sector:
1. Spectrum Roadmap for 6G in India
2. Powering Next-Gen Telecom
3. AI and Network Evolution to 5G
4. 6G Architecture, Security and Exposure Framework for RF Sensing
Government Initiatives for a Future-Ready 6G Telecom Ecosystem
India is advancing towards a 6G-ready ecosystem through initiatives that boost innovation, collaboration, and skills in next-gen telecom. These efforts focus on indigenous research, industry–academia partnerships, and startup support to enable cutting-edge solutions.
1. 100 5G Labs Across Academic Institutions: Building a 6G-Ready Innovation Ecosystem
To foster skills, research, and experimentation in advanced telecom technologies, the Government of India has established 100 5G labs across academic institutions nationwide. The key objectives include:
• To build competencies and engagement in 5G technologies in students and academic fraternity.
• To enable projects at UG and PG level for students using 5G environment.
• To encourage academia-industry engagement to ideate and develop 5G use cases.
• To provide local access to 5G test setup for Startups and MSMEs around the institution.
• Making Indian academia & Startup ecosystem 6G ready.
1. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF): Driving Indigenous R&D in Telecom
Launched on 1st October 2022, the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme aims to accelerate innovation and R&D in telecom, including 6G technologies.
Key highlights:
• The Telecom Technology Development Fund Scheme has been notified for domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
• The scheme aims to fund Research and Development (R&D) and innovation in telecom technologies, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, MSMEs, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India.
• A total 115 projects related to 5G and 6G amounting to Rs. 310.6 Crores have been approved under TTDF scheme as of 30th September, 2025. The duration of these R&D projects ranges from 1 to 5 years. These projects are currently in the initial stages of development.
1. Bharat 6G Alliance: A Unified National Effort for Global 6G Leadership
To advance the Bharat 6G Vision, India launched the Bharat 6G Alliance, bringing together industry, academia, startups, research institutions, and standardization bodies. The alliance is focused on enabling indigenous innovation and driving global collaboration.
• As of July 2025, the alliance comprises 80+ member organizations, including 30+ startups.
• Signed multiple MoUs with international 6G alliances to foster global knowledge exchange and joint development
• Aim to provide ubiquitous, intelligent, and secure connectivity for high-quality living experience for the world.
• Aims to bridge rural-urban divides and enable global digital inclusion.
• Ideation phase for proof-of-concept, followed by deployment of technology solutions for India and the global community.
1. Technology Innovation Hub at IIIT-B: Pioneering 6G-Ready Technologies
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), a Technology Innovation Hub has been established at IIIT Bangalore, with a focus on Advanced Communication Systems that will shape future 6G networks.
• The hub is dedicated to Advanced Communication Systems, addressing both current and future national needs and international trends.
• Development of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces and O-RAN Massive MIMO to enhance coverage, capacity, and sensing.
• Core focus areas include designing and developing technology building blocks for 5G–advanced (5G+) and 6G systems and networks.
• Priority is given to indigenous research that leads to creation of intellectual property (IP), such as product IP for commercial applications.
• Emphasis on generating patents (IPR) to drive product-based innovation and facilitate incorporation into upcoming 5G-advanced and 6G standards.
Together, these initiatives are shaping a secure, inclusive, and future-proof digital infrastructure that not only strengthens India’s leadership in the global 6G race but also promotes equitable access to information, connectivity, and services for all. By empowering startups, nurturing talent, and deepening global partnerships, India is laying the groundwork for a connected, self-reliant, and digitally inclusive future.
Conclusion
India’s pursuit of next-generation telecom technologies is guided by a vision of self-reliance, innovation, and global collaboration. The discussions and announcements at the International Bharat 6G Symposium 2025 reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to developing a secure, inclusive, and future-ready digital ecosystem. Through initiatives such as the Bharat 6G Alliance, the Telecom Technology Development Fund, and active partnerships with global research institutions, India is steadily transitioning from being a technology adopter to a technology creator and standard-setter.
These strategic initiatives not only strengthen the domestic telecom ecosystem but also position India as a key contributor to the global 6G framework. The continued emphasis on affordability, sustainability, and ubiquity will ensure that India’s technological progress benefits every section of society while supporting the country’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
References
TechTarget: https://www.techtarget.com/searchnetworking/definition/6G
Ministry of Communications:
Bharat 6G Alliance:
· https://bharat6galliance.com/bharat6G/public/assets/report/document_79664556.pdf
· https://bharat6galliance.com/bharat6G/public/assets/report/B6GA-Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
Department of Science and Technology: https://comet.iiitb.ac.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/IIITB-COMET-Brochure-3.pdf
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
৬জি-সহ বিকশিত ভারতের নির্মাণ
৪জি আত্মনির্ভরতা থেকে ৬জি আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্ব
26 OCT 2025 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভূমিকা
ভারত সরকার ৬জি প্রযুক্তি বিকাশের মাধ্যমে আগামী প্রজন্মের সংযোগ প্রযুক্তির দিকে দেশের যাত্রাকে গতিশীল করছে। সহনশীলতা, স্থায়িত্ব এবং সর্বজনীন সংযোগের নীতিকে ভিত্তি করে ভারতের ৬জি লক্ষ্য গঠিত হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য দেশীয় উদ্ভাবন, উন্নত গবেষণা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমাজকে আরও সক্ষম করে তোলা। শিল্প, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং গবেষণা সংস্থার সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে ভারত ভবিষ্যতের টেলিকম প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে। এটি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।
৬জি কি?
৬জি বা ষষ্ঠ প্রজন্মের ওয়্যারলেস প্রযুক্তি ৫জির পরবর্তী ধাপ। এটি আরও দ্রুত, নির্ভরযোগ্য ও নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ প্রদান করবে। উচ্চ রেডিও ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্যবহারের ফলে বিপুল পরিমাণ তথ্য একসঙ্গে প্রেরণ করা সম্ভব হবে, প্রায় কোনও বিলম্ব ছাড়াই। এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে হলোগ্রাফিক যোগাযোগ, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা, এক্সটেন্ডেড রিয়েলিটি এবং বাস্তবসম্মত ডিজিটাল প্রতিরূপের মতো উন্নত ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হবে এবং শিল্প, প্রশাসন এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে যাবে।
৬জি নেটওয়ার্ক উন্নত ইমেজিং, সুনির্দিষ্ট অবস্থান নির্ণয় এবং জীবন্ত ভার্চুয়াল অভিজ্ঞতার মতো বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলিকে আরও উন্নত করবে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বা এ আই-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হলে এটি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে নির্ধারণ করতে পারবে কোথায় তথ্য সংরক্ষণ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিনিময় করা হবে, ফলে, প্রযুক্তি আরও দ্রুত, কার্যকর এবং প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল হবে।
ভারতের ৬জি লক্ষ্য: বিশ্ব টেলিকম উদ্ভাবনের কেন্দ্রে ভারত
ভারত ৬জি লক্ষ্য বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ভাবে উন্নত টেলিকম প্রযুক্তিতে ভারতকে একটি শীর্ষস্থানীয় উদ্ভাবক ও সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। দ্রুতগতিতে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং এর দেশীয় গ্রহণযোগ্যতা ভারতের ৬জি লক্ষ্যের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছে এবং দেশকে ভবিষ্যতের টেলিকম উদ্ভাবনে আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্বের পথে এগিয়ে নিচ্ছে।
এই লক্ষ্য তিনটি মূল নীতির উপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছেঃ সহনশীলতা, স্থায়িত্ব এবং সর্বজনীন সংযোগ।
২০২৩ সালের ২২ মার্চ প্রকাশিত “ভারত ৬জি ভিশন” নথিতে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৬জি প্রযুক্তির নকশা, উন্নয়ন ও প্রয়োগে ভারতকে প্রথম সারির অংশীদার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে:
গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করতে ৬জি টেরাহার্টজ টেস্টবেড ও অ্যাডভান্সড অপটিক্যাল কমিউনিকেশন টেস্টবেড স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবছরে দেশের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১০০টি ৫জি ল্যাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে, যাতে ৬জি প্রস্তুত একাডেমিক ও স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরি হয়।
৬জি নেটওয়ার্ক ইকোসিস্টেমের ওপর আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত রূপরেখার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ ১০৪-টি গবেষণা প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স (বি৬জিএ) একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগ। শিল্পক্ষেত্র, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, গবেষণা সংস্থা ও মান নির্ধারণকারী সংস্থাগুলি একসঙ্গে কাজ করছে। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সহায়তায় এই অ্যালায়েন্স দেশীয় গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে উন্নত যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তিতে আত্মনির্ভর ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক একটি পরিবেষ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে।
এই উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে বহু-চিপ মডিউল, সিস্টেম-অন-চিপ (এসওসি), এবং উন্নত আইওটি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন নিয়ে গবেষণার ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হয়েছে। এগুলি ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে আরও মজবুত করছে।
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স ছটি প্রধান ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছেঃ স্পেকট্রাম, প্রযুক্তি, প্রয়োগ, সবুজ ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, এবং ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্র।
বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নেক্সট জি অ্যালায়েন্স, ইউরোপের ৬জি আই এ, ফিনল্যান্ডের ৬জি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ অউলু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার ৬জি ফোরাম, জাপানের এক্সজিএমএফ, ব্রাজিলের ৬জি ব্রাসিল, এবং আরও বেশ কয়েকটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়াও, টিএসডিএসআই এবং ন্যাস্কম-এর সঙ্গে জাতীয় সহযোগিতার জন্য চুক্তি হয়েছে।
এই আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বগুলি ভবিষ্যতের নিরাপদ, নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং সুস্থায়ী টেলিকম পরিকাঠামো গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ভারতের ৬জি লক্ষ্য
ভারতের ৬জি যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল এক উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্য নিয়েঃ পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের বেতার যোগাযোগে বিশ্বনেতা হওয়া। এই লক্ষ্যই দেশজুড়ে উদ্ভাবক, গবেষক, স্টার্টআপ ও নীতিনির্ধারকদের এক প্রাণবন্ত পরিবেষ তৈরি করেছে। তাঁরা উন্নত সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করছেন।
লক্ষ্যের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে পূর্ববর্তী সাফল্যগুলিকে আরও প্রসারিত করা, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনকে গভীরতর করা, এবং ৬জি ভারতের মাটিতেই জন্ম নেবে তা নিশ্চিত করাকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সহযোগিতা ও অভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যের মাধ্যমে ভারত আজ আন্তর্জাতিক ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের নেতৃত্বের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে।
২০২৫ সালের ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল কংগ্রেস চলাকালীন অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক ৬জি সিম্পোজিয়াম ভারতের আগামী প্রজন্মের যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির পথে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত। এই অনুষ্ঠানটা ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান টেলিকম উদ্ভাবনশক্তি, দেশীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের সক্ষমতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ডিজিটাল নেতৃত্বের দিকে তার যাত্রাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে
ভারতের ৪জি স্ট্যাক দেশটির প্রযুক্তিগত আত্মনির্ভরতা ও রপ্তানি প্রস্তুতির এক বড় উদাহরণ হিসেবে উপস্থাপিত হয়েছে। এই দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনই গড়ে তুলছে “ইন্ডিয়া ৬জি ভিশন ২০৩০”-যার লক্ষ্য নিরাপদ, টেকসই ও ভবিষ্যতমুখী টেলিকম নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা।
ভারতের ৬জি নকশা অনুযায়ী, ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে এখান থেকে জাতীয় জিডিপিতে প্রায় ১২০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার অবদান আসবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, বিশ্বব্যাপী ৬জি পেটেন্টের ১০% অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে ভারত অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। এটি দেশের উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতার প্রমাণ। একইসঙ্গে, ২০৩৩ সালের মধ্যে স্যাটেলাইট যোগাযোগের বাজার তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এটি ভারতের মহাকাশভিত্তিক সংযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
সহযোগিতা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে গুরুত্ব
এই সিম্পোজিয়ামে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা, দেশীয় গবেষণা এবং শিল্প–শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান–সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়, যাতে একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সাশ্রয়ী আন্তর্জাতিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা যায়। দেশজুড়ে এক লাখ দেশীয় ৪জি টাওয়ার স্থাপনের মতো সাম্প্রতিক পদক্ষেপগুলি একটি দৃঢ় ও সুস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে।
ভারত আর কেবল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকারী নয়, বরং বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎ যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে নতুন দিশা দেখাবে এমন সহ-স্রষ্টা ও সহ-নেতা।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘোষণা
অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়:
১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ প্রকাশিত হয় ৬জি নীতি বিষয়ক যুগ্ম ঘোষণা।
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে সহযোগিতার উদ্দেশ্যে স্বাক্ষর করে দুটি সমঝোতা স্মারকঃ একটি ন্যাসকম-এর সঙ্গে এবং অন্যটি ইউরোপীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থা-র সঙ্গে।
৬জি ভবিষ্যৎ দিকনির্দেশনা দিতে সমর্থ এমন চারটি শ্বেতপত্র প্রকাশিত হয়:
1. ৬জি ইন্ডিয়ার স্পেকট্রাম মানচিত্র
2. আগামী প্রজন্মের টেলিকম ক্ষমতায়ন
3. কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও সংযোগের ৫জি বিবর্তন
4. আর এফ সেন্সিং-এর জন্য ৬জি নকশা
ভবিষ্যৎ প্রস্তুত ৬জি পরিবেশ ব্যবস্থা গঠনে সরকারি উদ্যোগ
ভারত সরকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আগামী প্রজন্মের টেলিকম প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
১০০-টি ৫জি গবেষণাগার স্থাপন:
দেশজুড়ে ১০০-টি শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে ৫জি গবেষণাগার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যার লক্ষ্য—
শিক্ষার্থী ও গবেষকদের মধ্যে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি।
স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে প্রকল্পভিত্তিক গবেষণার সুযোগ তৈরি।
শিল্প ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সমন্বিত কাজের সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলা।
স্টার্টআপ ও অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের জন্য স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে ৫জি পরীক্ষণ সুবিধা প্রদান।
৬জি প্রস্তুত শিক্ষামূলক ও স্টার্টআপ পরিবেষ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা।
টেলিকম টেকনোলজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (টিটিডিএফ):
২০২২ সালের ১ অক্টোবর চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য দেশীয় কোম্পানি ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে গ্রামীণ ও দুর্গম অঞ্চলে সাশ্রয়ী টেলিকম পরিষেবা উন্নয়নে নতুন উদ্ভাবন আনতে উৎসাহিত করা। এখন পর্যন্ত ৫জি ও ৬জি সম্পর্কিত মোট ₹৩১০.৬ কোটির ১১৫-টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স (বি৬জিএ):
৬জি ভিশন বাস্তবায়নে শিল্প, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্টার্টআপ ও মানক নির্ধারণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে একত্রিত করেছে এই অ্যালায়েন্স। বর্তমানে এর সদস্যসংখ্যা ৮০-টিরও বেশি, যার মধ্যে ৩০-টিরও বেশি স্টার্টআপ রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে একাধিক বৈশ্বিক ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্সের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
আইআইআইটি বেঙ্গালুরুতে টেকনোলজি ইনোভেশন হাব:
ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ইন্টারডিসিপ্লিনারি সাইবার-ফিজিক্যাল সিস্টেমস-এর আওতায় গঠিত এই হাব উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তি বিকাশে কাজ করছে।
সমাপ্তি
ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের টেলিকম যাত্রা আত্মনির্ভরতা, উদ্ভাবন ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক ভারত ৬জি সিম্পোজিয়াম ২০২৫-এ ঘোষিত পদক্ষেপগুলি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেঃ একটি নিরাপদ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী ডিজিটাল পরিবেষ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে।
ভারত ৬জি অ্যালায়েন্স, টেলিকম টেকনোলজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড, এবং আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষণা সহযোগিতার মত উদ্যোগ ভারতকে প্রযুক্তির ভোক্তা থেকে প্রযুক্তির স্রষ্টা ও মান নির্ধারক হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
এই কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপগুলো শুধু ভারতের টেলিকমকে শক্তিশালী করছে না, বরং বিশ্বব্যাপী ৬জি পরিকাঠামোয় ভারতের অবস্থানও সুদৃঢ় করছে।
তথ্যসৃত্র:
TechTargethttps://www.techtarget.com/searchnetworking/definition/6G
Ministry of Communications:
Bharat 6G Alliance:
· https://bharat6galliance.com/bharat6G/public/assets/report/document_79664556.pdf
· https://bharat6galliance.com/bharat6G/public/assets/report/B6GA-Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
Department of Science and Technologyhttps://comet.iiitb.ac.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/IIITB-COMET-Brochure-3.pdf
See in PDF